2017 Teams and Round 14 discussion

Discussion in 'Blog' started by walesy, Jun 21, 2017.

By walesy on Jun 21, 2017 at 10:40 PM
  1. walesy

    walesy Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Cousins out. Damnit Cousins!

    ROUND 14 TEAMS (All times AEST)

    ADELAIDE CROWS v HAWTHORN
    Thursday June 22 at Adelaide Oval, 7:50pm

    CROWS
    B: R.Laird, K.Hartigan, D.Talia
    HB: L.Brown, J.Lever, A.Otten
    C: R.Atkins, R.Douglas, C.Cameron
    HF: R.Sloane, J.Jenkins, T.Lynch
    F: J.Beech, T.Walker, E.Betts
    FOLL: S.Jacobs, B.Crouch, M.Crouch
    I/C: J.Kelly, H.Greenwood, W.Milera, B.Smith
    EMG: H.Wigg, D.Mackay, R.O’Brien

    IN: L.Brown
    OUT: R.Knight (Omitted)

    HAWKS
    B: T.Duryea, K.Brand, B.Hardwick
    HB: G.Birchall, R.Burton, D.Howe
    C: I.Smith, T.Mitchell, L.Shiels
    HF: J.Sicily, J.Gunston, R.Henderson
    F: T.O’Brien, J.Roughead, L.Hodge
    FOLL: B.McEvoy, S.Burgoyne, L.Breust
    I/C: B.Hartung, W.Langford, P.Puopolo, R.Schoenmakers
    EMG: K/Heatherley, K.Stewart, J.Cousins

    IN: L.Hodge, G.Birchall, L.Breust, R.Schoenmakers
    OUT: J.Gibson (Groin), B.Whitecross (Omitted), K.Stewart (Omitted), J.Cousins (Omitted)


    SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON
    Friday June 23 at SCG, 7:50pm

    SWANS
    B: Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Jake Lloyd
    HB: Callum Mills, Dane Rampe, Nic Newman
    C: Gary Rohan, Josh Kennedy, Isaac Heeney
    HF: George Hewett, Lance Franklin, Dean Towers
    F: Kieren Jack, Sam Reid, Tom Papley
    FOL: Sam Naismith, Dan Hannebery, Luke Parker
    I/C: Oliver Florent, Will Hayward, Lewis Melican, Callum Sinclair
    EMG: Shaun Edwards, Jordan Foote, Harry Marsh

    IN: Oliver Florent, Lewis Melican
    OUT: Zak Jones, Harry Marsh

    BOMBERS
    B: Mark Baguley, Michael Hartley, Andrew McGrath
    HB: Dyson Heppell, Brendon Goddard, Martin Gleeson
    C: Orazio Fantasia, Zach Merrett, James Kelly
    HF: James Stewart, Michal Hurley, Ben Howlett
    F: Tom Bellchambers, Joe Daniher, Josh Green
    FOL: Shaun McKernan, Jobe Watson, Travis Colyer
    I/C: David Zaharakis, Kyle Langford, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Conor McKenna
    EMG: Josh Begley, Craig Bird, Matt Dea

    IN: Shaun McKernan, Kyle Langford
    OUT: David Myers, Cale Hooker


    COLLINGWOOD v PORT ADELAIDE
    Saturday June 24 at MCG, 1:45pm

    MAGPIES
    B: Jeremy Howe, Lynden Dunn, Tyson Goldsack
    HB: Tom Langdon, Ben Reid, Brayden Maynard
    C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips
    HF: Jordan de Goey, Alex Fasolo, Will Hoskin-Elliott
    F: Callum Brown, Darcy Moore, Tim Broomhead
    FOL: Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Adam Treloar
    I/C: James Aish, Levi Greenwood, Jack Crisp, Ben Crocker
    EMG: Matthew Scharenberg, Josh Smith, Mason Cox

    IN: Tyson Goldsack, Ben Reid
    OUT: Josh Smith, Matthew Scharenberg

    POWER
    B: Dan Houston, Tom Clurey, Jack Hombsch
    HB: Matt Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Hamish Hartlett
    C: Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Justin Westhoff
    HF: Sam Gray, Jackson Trengove, Sam Powell-Pepper
    F: Chad Wingard, Charlie Dixon, Jake Neade
    FOL: Paddy Ryder, Robbie Gray, Travis Boak
    I/C: Aaron Young, Jasper Pittard, Jarman Impey, Darcy Byrne-Jones
    EMG: Matt White, Dougal Howard, Brendon Ah Chee

    IN: Jasper Pittard
    OUT: Jared Polec (hamstring)


    BRISBANE LIONS v GWS GIANTS
    Saturday June 24 at Gabba, 4:35pm

    LIONS
    B: Darcy Gardiner, Harris Andrews, Daniel Rich
    HB: Sam Mayes, Tom Cutler, Alex Witherden
    C: Nick Robertson, Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester
    HF: Lewis Taylor, Jarrod Berry, Ryan Bastinac
    F: Daniel McStay, Eric Hipwood, Jake Barrett
    FOL: Stefan Martin, Tom Rockliff, Dayne Beams
    I/C: Hugh McCluggage, Rohan Bewick, Rhys Mathieson, Archie Smith
    EMG: Cedric Cox, Marco Paparone, Michael Close

    IN: Rohan Bewick, Alex Witherden
    OUT: Ryan Harwood (foot), Marco Paparone (omitted)

    GIANTS
    B: Aidan Corr, Phil Davis, Zac Williams
    HB: Nathan Wilson, Adam Tomlinson, Heath Shaw
    C: Tom Scully, Dylan Shiel, Lachie Whitfield
    HF: Sam Reid, Jeremy Cameron, Josh Kelly
    F: Steve Johnson, Jonny Patton, Toby Greene
    FOL: Shane Mumford, Callan Ward, Matt Kennedy
    I/C: Matt de Boer, Nick Haynes, Harry Himmelberg, Tim Taranto
    EMG: Jeremy Finlayson, Daniel Lloyd, Tim Mohr

    IN: Nick Haynes
    OUT: Harry Perryman (omitted)


    WESTERN BULLDOGS v NORTH MELBOURNE
    Saturday June 24 at Etihad Stadium, 7:25pm

    BULLDOGS
    B: Dale Morris, Zaine Cordy, Jason Johannisen
    HB: Shane Biggs, Easton Wood, Matt Suckling
    C: Lachie Hunter, Jack Macrae, Caleb Daniel
    HF: Tory Dickson, Jake Stringer, Luke Dahlhaus
    F: Bailey Dale, Jordan Roughead, Liam Picken
    FOL: Tom Campbell, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Liberatore
    I/C: Mitch Wallis, Toby McLean, Mitch Honeychurch, Jack Redpath
    EMG: Clay Smith, Fletcher Roberts, Bailey Williams

    IN: Tom Campbell, Jack Redpath
    OUT: Lin Jong, Tom Boyd

    KANGAROOS
    B: Marley Williams, Robbie Tarrant, Aaron Mullett
    HB: Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Luke McDonald
    C: Sam Gibson, Ben Cunnington, Ryan Clarke
    HF: Nathan Hrovat, Jarrad Waite, Taylor Garner
    F: Mason Wood, Ben Brown, Shaun Higgins
    FOL: Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Trent Dumont
    I/C: Andrew Swallow, Jamie Macmillan, Majak Daw, Declan Mountford
    EMG: Jed Anderson, Lachlan Hansen, Josh Williams

    IN: Majak Daw, Jamie Macmillan, Andrew Swallow
    OUT: Lachlan Hansen (omitted), Jed Anderson (omitted), Kayne Turner (knee)


    WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE
    Saturday June 24 at Subiaco Oval, 7:40pm

    EAGLES
    B: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Will Schofield
    HB: Thomas Cole, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
    C: Andrew Gaff, Matt Priddis, Elliot Yeo
    HF: Lewis Jetta, Jack Darling, Dom Sheed
    F: Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Drew Petrie
    FOL: Nathan Vardy, Sam Mitchell, Luke Shuey
    I/C: Jamie Cripps, Mark Hutchings, Josh Hill, Malcolm Karpany
    EMG: Chris Masten, Sharrod Wellingham, Jack Redden

    IN: Josh Hill, Malcolm Karpany
    OUT: Mark LeCras (hip), Jackson Nelson (hamstring)

    DEMONS
    B: Michael Hibberd, Oscar McDonald, Neville Jetta
    HB: Jordan Lewis, Sam Frost, Jayden Hunt
    C: Christian Salem, Clayton Oliver, Jake Melksham
    HF: James Harmes, Cam Pedersen, Christian Petracca
    F: Mitch Hannan, Tom McDonald, Jeff Garlett
    FOL: Max Gawn, Bernie Vince, Jack Viney
    I/C: Dom Tyson, Billy Stretch, Alex Neal-Bullen, Tomas Bugg
    EMG: Sam Weideman, Ben Kennedy, Josh Wagner

    IN: Max Gawn, Billy Stretch
    OUT: Nathan Jones (quadriceps), Jack Watts (hamstring)


    GEELONG CATS v FREMANTLE
    Sunday June 24 at Simonds Stadium, 1:10pm

    CATS
    B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Zach Tuohy
    HB: Tom Stewart, Lachie Henderson, Jake Kolodjashnij
    C: Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood, Cameron Guthrie
    HF: Sam Menegola, Harry Taylor, James Parsons
    F: Steven Motlop, Tom Hawkins, Daniel Menzel
    FOL: Rhys Stanley, Mark Blicavs, Patrick Dangerfield
    I/C (from): Jed Bews, Jordan Cunico, George Horlin-Smith, Darcy Lang, Jordan Murdoch, Scott Selwood, Zac Smith

    DOCKERS
    B: Lee Spurr, Joel Hamling, Lachie Weller
    HB: Tommy Sheridan, Michael Johnson, Darcy Tucker
    C: Stephen Hill, Lachie Neale, Brad Hill
    HF: Michael Walters, Shane Kersten, Connor Blakely
    F: Hayden Ballantyne, Cam McCarthy, Hayden Crozier
    FOL: Sean Darcy, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy
    I/C (from): Griffin Logue, Sam Collins, Ethan Hughes, Nick Suban, Josh Deluca-Cardillo, Brennan Cox, Luke Ryan

    IN: Hayden Ballantyne, Sean Darcy, Griffin Logue, Ethan Hughes, Nick Suban, Josh Deluca-Cardillo
    OUT: Cam Sutcliffe, Jon Griffin, Brady Grey


    RICHMOND v CARLTON
    Sunday June 24 at MCG, 3:20pm

    TIGERS
    B: Rance, Astbury, Grimes
    HB: Short, Houli, B. Ellis
    C: McIntosh, Edwards, Cotchin
    HF: Martin, Rioli, Castagna
    F: Riewoldt, Lambert, Lloyd
    FOL: Nankervis, Grigg, Caddy
    I/C (from): Prestia, Bolton, Menadue, Butler, Lennon, Maric, Markov

    IN: Lennon, Maric, Markov
    OUT: Nil

    BLUES
    B: Sam Docherty, Liam Jones, Jacob Weitering
    HB: Lachie Plowman, Caleb Marchbank, Dale Thomas
    C: Kade Simpson, Patrick Cripps, Matthew Wright
    HF: Ed Curnow, Levi Casboult, Blaine Boekhorst
    F: Jed Lamb, Charlie Curnow, Jack Silvagni
    FOL: Matt Kreuzer, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
    I/C (from): Billie Smedts, Sam Kerridge, Zac Fisher, David Cuningham, Nick Graham, Jarrod Pickett, Sam Petrevski-Seton


    ST KILDA v GOLD COAST SUNS
    Sunday June 24 at Etihad Stadium, 4:40pm

    SAINTS
    B: Jarryn Geary, Nathan Brown, Dylan Roberton
    HB: Jack Newnes, Jake Carlisle, Sam Gilbert
    C: Leigh Montagna, Koby Stevens, Jack Billings
    HF: Jack Sinclair, Nick Riewoldt, Maverick Weller
    F: Jade Gresham, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
    FOL: Billy Longer, Seb Ross, Jack Steven
    I/C: Shane Savage, Luke Dunstan, Blae Acres, Jack Steele, Jack Webster, Jack Lonie, Paddy McCartin

    IN: Shane Savage, Jack Steele, Paddy McCartin
    OUT: Nil

    SUNS
    B: Jesse Joyce, Jack Leslie, Kade Kolodjashnij
    HB: Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Adam Saad
    C: Alex Sexton, Gary Ablett, Pearce Hanley
    HF: Jarryd Lyons, Tom Lynch, Callum Ah Chee
    F: Ben Ainsworth, Peter Wright, Jack Martin
    FOL: Jarrod Witts, Brayden Fiorini, David Swallow
    I/C (from): Jesse Lonergan, Touk Miller, Sean Lemmens, Rory Thompson, Matt Shaw, Darcy Macpherson, Mackenzie Willis

    IN: Jarrod Harbrow, Callum Ah Chee, Brayden Fiorini, Touk Miller, Rory Thompson, Matt Shaw, Darcy Macpherson
    OUT: Matt Rosa, Aaron Hall, Matjew Barlow, Brandon Matera
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by walesy, Jun 21, 2017.

    1. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      I currently have 10 trades and 52k left, and am targetting leagues rather than overall. My pre-trades Round 14 team is as follows

      Docherty, Laird, Rance, Shaw, Newman, Harbrow (Berry, EVW)
      Danger, Dusty, T-Mitch, Pendles, Bont, Hanners, Fyfe, Beams (SPP, D Lloyd, Mountford)
      Grundy, Nank (Preuss)
      Macrae, Dahl, Buddy, Ryder, Hannan, Greenwood (Parsons, Bolton)

      Prior to Thursday night teams my plan is EVW plus SPP ==> Ryan and Yeo (via Bolton dpp) which hopefully moves Hannan off-field and leaves 8 trades and 26k with F6/R2 looming as the most pressing upgrade which depending on rookie scoring may require 2 down 1 up (rather than 1 down 1 up).

      Good luck to everyone post byes, and watch out for Greenwood being locked in with the early game and being unable to dpp switch later on !
      • Like Like x 1
    2. IPOD
      IPOD
      Looking at a 1 up 1 down scenario this week. The down grade i am set on is Berry - Ryan leaving me to upgrade Barrett to ............ looking to maximize the cash i am loathed to go with Sloane or Rocky both will be much cheaper next week. Mids are as it stands Danger, Dusty, Treloar, Bont, M.Murphy, Oliver, Fyfe and Barrett to the below options.

      Option 1 - GAJ (all cash used)
      Option 2 - Neale
      Option 3 - Zorko (see GAJ reasoning)
      Option 4 - Z.Merrett
      Option 5 - Pendles
      • Option 5 Option 5 x 3
      • Option 1 Option 1 x 2
      • Option 2 Option 2 x 1
      • Option 3 Option 3 x 1
    3. Owen
      Owen
      I'm in a similar situation TassieHawk. Is that Jake Lloyd in your team or Daniel? If Daniel, does that mean you're passing on Jake?
    4. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      I have D Lloyd, while I see Jake Lloyd as great value I would rather get Yeo this week and get Lloyd next week at $25k-$30k higher cost if I am going to pick him up, but will most likely pass to save trades.
      • Like Like x 1
    5. anthak
      anthak
      Looks like you're trading in a M8, so just pick who you want and can afford. Dont worry so much about BEs, unless you're prepared to hold off on the trade to wait for them
      • Like Like x 1
    6. bosco
      bosco
      Looking for some advice.....wanting to bring in jake lloyd this week. Trying to figure out who to boot. Can afford to do with any of these but not sure who best to get rid of. Who to go for lloyd?

      :1: JJ (should he stay or should he go fullstop??? worried)
      :2: stewart - really solid backup
      :3: berry - maybe cooked?

      Thanks for any help
      • Option 3 Option 3 x 5
    7. anthak
      anthak
      Im fairly set on trading Scooter to GAJ this week, but
      Out of them 3, its gotta be Berry doesnt it.... but in saying that, I traded JJ out of my team in r10 and I am very glad I did.
      Stewart will be a good backup. has very good JS. However, same could be said for JJ, and I'd rather JJ than Stewart
      Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
    8. St
      St
      TEAM NEWS:
      David Myers has been dropped by Essendon while Cale Hooker will miss with a finger injury. McKernan and Langford will come in for the trip to Sydney.

      Another debut at the Lions with Alex Witherden to play against GWS. That's four from last years draft to get a game so far.
      • Like Like x 2
    9. walesy
    10. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk


      Hawks and Crows are as named
    11. Penske file
      Penske file
      Damn Sandi he bamboozled us, I think he has to goooo. Will Scooter make the cut looks like tomorrow is decision day.
    12. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      Witherden and Darcy are confirmed to debut while Cousins, Sharenberg, Myers and Perryman are all dropped

      Scott Selwood, Steele, JDC, Bolton, Ryan, Cunico and Z Fisher sitting on the 7 man bench

      Preuss not in the NM 25 while Daw gets a game !
      • Like Like x 1
      • Option 2 Option 2 x 1
    13. St
      St
      Got Greenwood as emergency, 102 at 3/4 time so now hoping scooter misses:)
      • Like Like x 1
    14. kram
      kram
      Who do I loophole Greenwood's score with and leave out....
      1. Wines
      2. Heppell
      3. Fyfe
      4. Murphy
      5. Beams

      Danger and Ablett my other 2
      • Option 3 Option 3 x 5
      • Option 1 Option 1 x 3
    15. anthak
      anthak
      I got excited and swung Strnadica onto the ground at 3qt. I was already a bit worried about Nank this week playing against Kreuze so im happy to move him onto the bench.
      Gee, Greenwood's gonna be some player
      • Like Like x 4
    16. choppers
      choppers
      Me too, Ant. So moved Cameron to F6 and Nank to R3.....can't see him getting anywhere near 127 against the Ruck of the moment in the Big Kreuz.
      • Like Like x 1
    17. The_Swert
      The_Swert
      Sandilands out meant Greenwood got on the field for me. Lucky.
      • Like Like x 1
    18. bunza52
      bunza52
      Good start for my wifes trading game team. Greenwood with C for the 2nd week in a row, seems to be a masterstoke. She also left Sloane on the pine, without the E, so if her rooks can get more than 80, she is a genius! :D
      • Like Like x 4
    19. Owen
      Owen
      To activate Greenwood I need to put Cameron on the forward line - so who to play as my ruckmen?
      :1: Witts and Ryder
      :2: Witts and Nank
      :3:Nank and Ryder
      Tempted to put Nank on the bench the way Kreuzer has been playing.
      • Option 1 Option 1 x 6

Share This Page