TooSerious

For those who take it way too seriously

TOOSERIOUS GROUP SIGN UP HERE OR ENTER CODE 660446

Previous threads by @Tomster
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2016-tsleagues.89336/
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/tooserious-leagues-for-2016.89302/

Please post below if you have general leagues to fill or you want to join any leagues that are not yet full.

We will set up some TS leagues based on interest and amount of coaches we get. Please give details on previous rankings, preferably last three seasons., and we'll do our best to sort people into appropriate leagues.

How to find your previous ranks.

Step 1: Go to home page: http://supercoach.heraldsun.com.au/afl/classic/lobby
Step 2: Click 'Team History'
Step 3: Click appropriate seasons to find previous rankings
Step 4: Screengrab or post details on TS!
The grand finals are now upon us.

Here are the results from the prelim finals:

Premier League

Hersey Hawkins Athletic Club 1660 d Freak It Up 1540
Team Stowie 1819 d TS Heaver 1789

Consolation finals

King of Karlos 1367 d ElDoraldo Elbonz 1222
Wade Machine 1303 d Anthak 1219
Nahla vs Little Dee 1598 d Three Point Buzzer Beaters 1418
Westside Hardcore 1557 d Paky Ballers 1254

Division One

CK Nicks 1768 d Mr Pegasoreass 1529
G Train 1663 d Oh Sixteen 1592

Consolation finals

.Blatche 1457 d Golden State Blew a 3-1 Lead 1424
Crossy Crusaders 1492 d Jasmine's Mob 1297
Don Cottagers 1908 d Kevin Walker 1538
.tasho 1403 d .610 1210

Division Two - Conference One

High on Potential Stars 1746 d .Belmont383 1643
Adelaide Maggots 1630 d SF Bulls 1620

Consolation Finals

PistNBroke 1799 d Launceston Seagulls 1713
The Royals 1454 d Broady Broncos 1207
San Diego Anchormen 1332 d KAThmandu Wolves 1181
JT's Bricks 923 d Waltham City We Made U Romy 920

Division Two - Conference Two

Wafty Boxes 1763 d The Delly of the Beast 1654
Hoop Hunters 1647 d Hotham Huskies 1466

Consolation finals

3-1 Lead 1188 d Drunken Master 1044
Dann's Stars 1443 d Useless Hacks 1332
Smokin Joe Misiti 1505 d Marble Bar Boozers 1431
Run T Mull C 1254 d Larry Byrd Gang 673
The last week of the JLT series sees all 18 teams in action and a lot of players looking to secure Round 1 spots

As with previous weeks teams will be posted with sub $250k options and players playing in their 3rd JLT game will be highlighted
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-3.89781/
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-2.89764/
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-1.89760/

THURSDAY, MARCH 9
Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs, Metricon Stadium, 4.50pm AEST


GOLD COAST
1. Pearce Hanley, 3. Matt Rosa, 4. Jack Martin, 6. Alex Sexton, 8. Brayden Fiorini, 9. Gary Ablett, 10. Kade Kolodjashnij, 11. Touk Miller, 13. Callum AhChee, 16. Rory Thompson, 17. Steven May, 19. Tom Lynch, 20. Michael Barlow, 21. Jack Leslie, 24. David Swallow, 25. Jarryd Lyons, 27. Ben Ainsworth, 28. Jarrod Witts, 29. Jack Bowes, 30. Peter Wright, 33. Aaron Hall, 38. Jesse Joyce, 41. Will Brodie, 42. Adam Saad
Emergencies - 2. Jarrad Grant, 15. Dan Currie, 36. Josh Schoenfeld

Notable absentees: Jarrod Harbrow, Jesse Lonergan, Sam Day, Trent McKenzie, Tom Nicholls, Brandon Matera, Michael Rischitelli

WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. Matthew Suckling, 2. Robert Murphy, 4. Marcus Bontempelli, 5. Matthew Boyd, 6. Luke Dahlhaus, 7. Lachlan Hunter, 8. Stewart Crameri, 9. Jake Stringer, 10. Easton Wood, 11. Jackson Macrae, 12. Zaine Cordy, 13. Travis Cloke, 14. Clay Smith, 16. Toby Mclean, 17. Tom Boyd, 18. Fletcher Roberts, 21. Tom Liberatore, 24. Shane Biggs, 25. Marcus Adams, 35. Caleb Daniel, 39. Jason Johannisen, 42. Liam Picken, 44. Tim English, 46. Lin Jong
Emergencies - 20. Josh Dunkley, 31. Bailey Dale, 34. Bailey Williams

Notable absentees: Mitch Wallis, Tom Campbell, Jordan Roughead, Tory Dickson, Dale Morris...
Finals time is upon us.

Teams are battling to gain promotion or to avoid relegation

Here are the results for round one of the finals.

Premier League

Hersey Hawkins Athletic Club 1938 d King of Karlos 1498
TS Heaver 1997 d ElDoraldo Elbonz 1858

Anthak 1600 d Three Point Buzzer Beaters 1590
Wade Machine 1568 d Paky Ballers 1555
Nahla vs Little Dee 1538 d Westside Hardcore 1349

Division One


Mr Pegasoreass 1873 d Blatche. 1675
G Train 2159 d Golden State Blew a 3-1 Lead 2048

Jasmine's Mob 1674 d .610 1673
Kevin Walker 1834 d Crossy Crusaders 1780
Don Cottagers 2100 d .tasho 1623

Division Two - Conference One


Adelaide Maggots 2054 d Launceston Seagulls 2009
High on Potential Stars 1879 d PistNBroke 1580

The Royals 1597 d KATmandu Wolves 1339
Broady Broncos 1613 d Waltham City We Made U Romy 1155
San Diego Anchormen 1314 d JT's Bricks 1184

Division Two - Conference Two

The Delly of the Beast 1719 d 3-1 Lead 1538
Hoop Hunters 2168 d Drunken Master 1758

Useless Hacks 1714 d Smokin Joe Misiti 1661
Dann's Stars 1588 d Run T Mull C 1581
Marble Bar Boozers 1481 d Larry Byrd Gang 1063
you know the drill 6 teams have played 2 games and have the week off while the other 12 teams play their 2nd game and we start to see which rookies may or may not be in their clubs round 1 plans
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-2.89764/
http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-1.89760/

I am on the road this week so I will leave to others to post teams for the 2nd-6th games and to highlight the sub $250k options and in particular the second gamers

THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium, 7.40pm AEDT


WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. Matthew Suckling, 8. Stewart Crameri, 9. Jake Stringer, 10. Easton Wood, 11. Jackson Macrae, 14. Clay Smith, 16. Toby McLean, 17. Tom Boyd, 19. Lukas Webb (260.5k FM = 2nd game), 20. Josh Dunkley, 22. Mitch Honeychurch (268.5k FM = 2nd game), 25. Marcus Adams, 26. Declan Hamilton (123.9k FM = 2nd game), 27. Patrick Lipinski (117.3k FM) 31. Bailey Dale (238.7k FM = 2nd game), 32. Kieran Collins (123.9k D), 33. Lewis Young (117.3k F), 34. Bailey Williams, 36. Brad Lynch (123.9k D = 2nd game), 37. Roarke Smith (208.9k D), 38. Dale Morris, 40. Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (103.9k R), 42. Liam Picken, 44. Tim English (130.8k R), 46. Lin Jong
Emergencies - 4. Marcus Bontempelli, 5. Matthew Boyd, 12. Zaine Cordy (222.3k F), 13. Travis Cloke,

Notable absentees: Bob Murphy, Luke Dahlhaus, Lachie Hunter, Tom Campbell, Tom Liberatore

BRISBANE LIONS
1. Ben Keays, 4. Ryan Bastinac, 5. Mitchell Robinson, 6. Hugh McCluggage (202.8k FM = 2nd game), 7. Tom Bell, 8. Rohan Bewick, 9. Dayne Beams, 10. Daniel Rich, 12. Stefan Martin, 15. Dayne Zorko, 17. Claye Beams (257.5k D = 2nd game), 18. Nicholas Robertson, 26. Tom Cutler, 27. Darcy Gardiner, 28. Lewis Taylor, 30. Eric Hipwood (260.6k F), 31. Harris Andrews, 32. Sam Mayes, 33. Michael...
Welcome to the ORFFL 2017 Pre-Season Draft

. Next pick: SAR...
the first 4 games see the 6 remaining sides (Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Richmond, Adelaide, Carlton and Freo) play their first JLT series match, while 6 teams (Melbourne, WCE, NM, HAW, GCS and Essendon) are playing their 2nd and will hopefully show us some rookies such as Ridley, Begley and Mutch that missed the first match.

As per last week we will try to show all of the sub $250k options in the teams

(http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-jlt-pre-season-round-1.89760/)

-----------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23
St Kilda v Port Adelaide, Etihad Stadium, 7.40pm AEDT


ST KILDA
1. Tom Hickey, 2. Jake Carlisle, 3. Jack Steven, 4. Jade Gresham, 5. Shane Savage, 6. Sebastian Ross, 7. Luke Dunstan, 9. Jack Steele, 12. Nick Riewoldt, 13. Jack Lonie, 14. Jarryn Geary, 15. Jack Billings, 16. Jack Newnes, 17. Dylan Roberton, 18. Billy Longer (260.2k R), 19. Sam Gilbert, 20. David Armitage, 22. Nathan Brown, 24. Sean Dempster, 25. Koby Stevens, 27. Josh Bruce, 28. Tim Membrey, 32. Paddy McCartin (240.4k F), 34. Nathan Wright, 36. Daniel McKenzie, 44. Maverick Weller
Emergencies - 8. Blake Acres, 29. Jimmy Webster, 35. Jack Sinclair,

Notable absentees: Leigh Montagna, Nathan Freeman

PORT ADELAIDE
1. Travis Boak, 2. Sam Powell-Pepper (135.3k M), 4. Patrick Ryder, 7. Brad Ebert, 8. Hamish Hartlett, 11. Aaron Young, 12. Jackson Trengove, 15. Karl Amon, 16. Oliver Wines, 17. Tom Clurey, 20. Chad Wingard, 21. Jared Polec, 22. Charlie Dixon, 23. Matthew Lobbe, 24. Jarman Impey, 26. Riley Bonner (248.1k D), 27. Brett Eddy (102.4k F), 29. Jasper Pittard, 30. Joe Atley (117.3k M), 31. Aidyn Johnson (123.9k F), 36. Jack Hombsch, 39. Justin Westhoff, 42. Tom Jonas, 43. Dan Houston (117.3k F), 46. Sam Gray, 48. Nathan Krakouer
Emergencies - 3. Jake Neade, 28. Willem Drew (117.3k FM), 34. Will Snelling (243.7k M),

Notable absentees
:...
Collingwood v Essendon
Etihad Stadium, Thursday February 16 at 7.40pm AEDT


COLLINGWOOD
1. Alex Fasolo, 2. Jordan De Goey, 5. Jamie Elliott, 6. Tyson Goldsack, 9. Jesse White, 11. Jarryd Blair, 12. Matthew Scharenberg (164k D), 14. James Aish, 15. Lynden Dunn, 16. Chris Mayne, 18. Travis Varcoe, 19. Levi Greenwood, 21. Tom Phillips, 22. Steele Sidebottom, 23. Lachlan Keeffe (165.9k D), 25. Jack Crisp, 26. Josh Daicos (117.3k F), 28. Ben Sinclair, 30. Darcy Moore, 31. Jackson Ramsay, 32. Will Hoskin-Elliott (213.3k F), 37. Brayden Maynard, 38. Jeremy Howe, 40. Josh Smith, 41. Henry Schade, 46. Mason Cox
Emergencies - 43. Adam Oxley, 44. Liam Mackie (102.4k D), 45. Max Lynch (102.4k R),

Notable absentees: Adam Treloar, Scott Pendlebury, Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Daniel Wells

ESSENDON
1. Andrew McGrath (211.8k DM),
3. Darcy Parish, 4. Jobe Watson, 7. Zach Merrett, 8. Martin Gleeson, 9. Brendon Goddard, 11. David Zaharakis, 12. Mark Baguley, 13. Orazio Fantasia, 15. Josh Green, 17. James Stewart (169.8k F), 18. Michael Hurley, 20. Jackson Merrett, 21. Dyson Heppell, 22. Matthew Leuenberger, 23. David Myers (133.7k M), 24. Craig Bird, 28. Mitch Brown, 29. Patrick Ambrose, 30. Kyle Langford, 32. Travis Colyer, 40. Ben Howlett, 43. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, 44. Shaun McKernan, 47. James Kelly, 49. Matt Dea
Emergencies - 33. Jayden Laverde, 34. Jake Long (222k FM), 39. Heath Hocking,

Notable absentees: Tom Bellchambers, Aaron Francis, Brent Stanton, Cale Hooker, Joe Daniher


Hawthorn vs Geelong

University of Tasmania Stadium (Launceston), Friday February 17 at 7.40pm AEDT

HAWTHORN
2. Jarryd Roughead, 4. Billy Hartung, 5. Ryan Burton (254.6k FD), 6. Josh Gibson, 7. Ben McEvoy, 8. Taylor Duryea, 9. Shaun Burgoyne, 10. Jaeger O’Meara, 12. James Frawley, 14. Grant Birchall, 16. Isaac Smith, 20. Dallas Willsmore (123.9k M), 21. James...
Premier League

Hersey Hawkins Athletic Club(10-5) 1488 d Freak It Up (13-2) 1370
Team Stowie (11-4) 1462 d Paky Ballers (5-10) 1259
TS Heaver (11-4) 1640 d Nahla vs Little Dee (1-14) 715
Wade Machine (7-8) 1393 d Ant Hak (7-8) 1288
Three Point Buzzer Beaters (6-9) 1133 d Westside Hardcore (3-12) 980
Kings of Karlos (8-7) 1768 d ElDoraldo Elbonz (8-7) 1644

Division One

Don Cottagers (6-9) 1446 d Jasmine's Mob (4-11) 1439
Crossy Crusaders (9-6) 1343 d Oh Sixteen (8-7) 1342
Blatche. (10-5) 1685 d Golden State Blew a 3-1 Lead (10-5) 1384
Mr Pegasoreass (10-5) 1507 d Kevin Walker (7-8) 1213
CK Nicks (12-3) 1467 d .tasho (5-10) 1462
G Train (8-7) 1626 d .610 (1-14) 1414

Division Two - Conference One

Launceston Seagulls (9-6) 1640 d JT's Bricks (1-14) 1013
San Diego Anchormen (4-11) 1617 d SF Bulls (8-7) 1462
.Belmont383 (14-1) 1670 d PistNBroke (9-6) 1277
Broady Broncos (7-8) 1227 d High on Potential Stars (9-6) 1184
The Royals (8-7) 1158 d Waltham City We Made U Romy (6-9) 1019
Adelaide Maggots (8-7) 1544 d KATmandu Wolves (7-8) 1133

Division Two - Conference Two

The Delly of the Beast (11-4) 1578 d Hoop Hunters (10-5) 1219
Wafty Boxes (12-3) 1618 d Smokin Joe Misiti (6-9) 1564
Drunken Master (8-7) 1390 d Marble Bar Boozers (4-11) 1144
3-1 Lead (6-9) 1378 d Run T Mull C (5-10) 1349
Hotham Huskies (13-2) 1448 d Useless Hacks (7-8) 1424
Dann's Stars (4-11) 1536 d Larry Byrd Gang (4-11) 880
Format: Supercoach Keeper League with a salary cap
How many teams and players: 16 teams of 44 players (4 rookies and a veteran allowance for over 28 and completed 5 years at your club)
Where it could be ran from: Google Sheets and here ideally if I can get a section dedicated to the league, if not will use a form of free website.

Salary
- Each club gets $11.5million to spend on their players which must be paid in full thousands of dollars and this increases based on the salary cap. This will increase each year in line with the AFL.

- All draftees are paid a set wage as per the AFL and based on where they are drafted and their contract is an initial 2 year contract. Rookie players taken in the AEL rookie draft will be on one year contracts.
Rookie prices:
Pick 1 to 10 - $200K
Pick 11 - 32 - $150K
Pick 33 + - $100K


Naming squads
- During the season each club posts a squad of 22 players (best 18 on field, 4 on the bench and 4 emergencies in case of a late out).
- These players need to reflect their real position (e.g true KPD need to be named in the correct spot).
- Rucks can be play in FF/CHF role as a Key position player.
- Mids can play in the Forward/Def flanks if they are named there. (Eg Callum Mills could play of the Half Back or named in the mids).
- Swingman can play both Key Def and Key FWD role only
- At the end of round, you need to add up your best 18 scores which gives you your final result for the round.

Injuries
In the case of a Long term injury, you can promote a rookie for the minimum of 8 weeks or more until the injured player is back. This must be done with evidence to show they have been placed on the LTI or the injury will sideline the player for 8 weeks.

Offseason
First year draftees can have their initial contract extended after the first year by the following percentages of their contract
- 2 years, 50%
- 3 years, 100%
- 4 years, 150%
- 4 years, 200%

For example, If I...