TooSerious

For those who take it way too seriously

Premier League

Freak It up (2-0) 1763 defeated Eldorado Elbonz (1-1) 1586
Wade Machine (2-0) 1366 defeated Paky Ballers (2-0) 1178
TS Heaver (2-0) 1552 defeated Ant hak (1-1) 1524
Nahla vs Little Dee (1-1) 1381 defeated Team Stowie (0-2) 1372
Three Point Buzzer Beaters (1-1) 1512 defeated King of Karlos (0-2) 1411
Hersey Hawkins Athletic Club (2-0) 1606 defeated Westside Hardcore (0-2) 1263

Division One

Crossy Crusaders (2-0) 1778 defeated Jasmine's Mob (0-2) 1301
Oh Sixteen (1-1) 1468 defeated Blatche (1-1) 1135
Golden State blew a 3-1 lead (2-0) 1513 defeated Don Cottagers (0-2) 1159
Kevin Kemba Karmelo Klan (2-0) 1478 defeated 0.610 (0-2) 1314
G Train (1-1) 1511 defeated Tasho (0-2) 1458
Ck Nicks (2-0) 1554 defeated Mr Pegasorearse (1-1) 1409

Conference One

Launceston Seagulls (2-0) 1609 defeated San Diego Anchormen (0-2) 1268
PistNBroke (2-0) 1617 defeated JT'sBricks (0-2) 1165
.Belmont383 (2-0) 1592 defeated SF Bulls (0-2) 1228
High on Potential Stars (2-0) 1445 defeated Adelaide Maggots (0-2) 1161
Kathmandu Wolves (1-1) 1507 defeated The Royals (0-2) 1288
Waltham City We Made U Rumy (2-0) 1644 defeated Broady Broncos (1-1) 1287

Conference Two

The Useless Hacks (1-1) 1437 defeated The Delly of the Beast (1-1) 1369
Smokin Joe Misiti (1-1) 1509 defeated Run T Mull C (0-2) 1286
3-1 Lead (2-0) 1609 defeated Marble Bar Boozers (0-2) 1522
Wafty Boxes (2-0) 1593 defeated Drunken Master (1-1) 1256
Hotham Huskies (2-0) 1443 defeated Larry Byrd Gang (0-2) 1145
Hoop Hunters (2-0) 1463 defeated Dann's Stars (0-2) 1361
Round one has come and gone.

Owners are either patting themselves on the back with their draft selections or getting impatient with players who have not lived up to expectations.

Here are the results for round one.

Premier League

Freak It up 1264 defeated King of Karlos 1201
Ant hak 1193 defeated Paky Ballers 1142
Wade Machine 1260 defeated Nahla vs Little Dee 848
TS Heaver 1206 defeated Team Stowie 946
ElDorado Elbonz 1345 defeated Westside Hardcore 1284
Hersey Hawkins Athletic Club 1205 defeated Three Point Buzzer Beaters 1182

Division One

Blatche 1306 defeated Jasmine's Mob 1141
Golden State blew a 3-1 lead 1234 defeated Oh Sixteen 1177
Crossy Crusaders 1250 defeated Don Cottagers 1207
Kevin Kemba Karmelo Kahn 1312 defeated G Train 1069
CK Nicks 1165 defeated .610 1006
Mr Pegasorearse 1249 defeated tasho 984

Conference One

Launceston Seagulls 1325 defeated SF Bulls 983
Belmont383 1020 defeated 999
PistNBroke 1260 defeated San Diego Anchormen 1207
High on Potential Stars 1290 defeated Kathmandu Wolves 1099
Waltham City We Made U Rumy 1287 defeated Adelaide Maggots 1057
Broadys Broncos 1111 defeated The Royals 1076

Conference Two

The Delly of the Beast 1150 defeated Larry Byrd Gang 1032
3-1 Lead 1178 defeated Smokin Joe Misiti 1159
Drunken Master 1294 defeated Run T Mull C 1202
Wafty Boxes 1290 defeated Marble Bar Boozers 1044
Hotham Huskies 1378 defeated Dann's Stars 936
Hoop Hunters 1304 defeated The Hacks 1044
The San Antonio Spurs made a major statement in their 2016/17 NBA season opener against the Golden State Warriors. Gregg Popovich’s men defeated the Western Conference champions by 29 points at Oracle Arena, proving that the Warriors will not have a simple passage to the NBA Finals.

Kawhi Leonard and LaMarcus Aldridge were at the peak of their powers, with the former notching 35 points in the contest. Without the veteran presence of Tim Duncan following his retirement at the end of last season, the Spurs will be buoyed that their two best players are ready to stand up and fill the void by leading from the front.

San Antonio are backed in the latest NBA betting odds at 4/1 to win the Western Conference, and should they maintain their level of form from their win over Steve Kerr’s side, it would be no surprise to see them competing in the Finals next June.
The season is finally upon us! Yeah!

The Knicks and the Cavs kick things off on opening night at 10:30am Wednesday morning Melbourne time.
Should be a great season once again, with a lot of teams on the improve this year I reckon.

Let us know your predictions in the comments - Champion, MVP, ROY etc

Good luck to everyone. Have fun :)
2016 Top 6 - WB, Syd, Geel, GWS, Haw, Adel
2016 Middle 6 - WCE, NM, StK, Port, Melb, Coll
2016 Bottom 6 - Rich, Carl, GCS, Freo, Bris, Ess

Rd 9 BYES: Gold Coast Suns, Port Adelaide

Rd 11 BYES: St Kilda, Western Bulldogs, Sydney Swans, Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Melbourne

Rd 12 BYES: North Melbourne, Richmond, West Coast Eagles, Geelong Cats

Rd 13 BYES: Adelaide Crows, GWS Giants, Collingwood, Essendon, Fremantle, Hawthorn


2017 Rd1

Thursday, March 23
Carlton v Richmond, MCG

Friday, March 24
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, MCG

Saturday, March 25
Sydney Swans v Port Adelaide, SCG
St Kilda v Melbourne, Etihad Stadium
Gold Coast v Brisbane Lions - Q CLASH - Metricon Stadium
Essendon v Hawthorn, MCG

Sunday, March 26
North Melbourne v West Coast, Etihad Stadium
Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney, Adelaide Oval
Fremantle v Geelong, Patersons Stadium - their only double up game against top 6/bottom 6 opposition

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comment here with any rumours, or post fixture discussion
Here are the draft results for all leagues.
Boom. Trade week.

I'll keep this post updated with the latest new that drops.

10/10/2016

Daniel Wells has nominated Collingwood as his new home under free agency #NABTradeRadio
Vickery to the Hawks. Richmond get a 2nd rounder as Compo.

11/10/2016

The GIANTS have received pick 3 from @freodockers in exchange for Cameron McCarthy and picks 7, 33 & 71

12/10/2016

Chris Mayne to Collingwood as a UFA

13/10/2016

Freo send their Second (23) to Hawthorn for Brad Hill

Brisbane get Picks 3 and 16 from GWS for Picks 2, 31, 51 and 60

14/10/2016

St Kilda recieve Jack Steele from the GWS for a future Round 2 selection

WCE recieve Sam Mitchell, pick 54 and pick 72 from Hawthorn for Picks 52, 70 and 88

Hawthorn recieve Tom Mitchell and pick 57 from Sydney for pick 14 and 52

Hawthorn pick up pick 10 and 68 from St Kilda in exchange for 23, 36 and the Hawks 2017 first rounder

17/10/2016

Nathan Brown to St Kilda as a free Agent
North receive Paul Ahern from GWS for pick 69

18/10/2016

3 Way
GC: Hanley and pick 67 for Pick 22 and 30
Port: Pick 19, 30 for 2017 1st rounder and pick 67
Lions: Pick 22, Ports 2017 1st for Hanley and pick 19

Melb receive Jordan Lewis, Pick 57 and 68 from Hawthorn for Pick 48 and 66

Freo receive Joel Hamling and Pick 40, 63 from the Dogs for Pick 35, 43

19/10/2016

Melbourne receive Hibberd and Pick 59 from the Bombers for pick 29, 68

Richmond receive Prestia and pick 24 from the Suns for Pick 6 and the Tigers 2017 2nd Rounder

Richmond reveive Nankervis from Sydney for pick 46

20/10/2016

Suns get Witts from Collingwood for pick 44, 63

Suns receive pick 35, 43 from Dogs for Picks 26 and 80

North receive Hrovat, Dogs 2017 3rd and 4th Rounder from Dogs for North 2017 3rd and 4th rounder

Freo pick up Kersten from Geelong for Pick 63

Cats get Tuohy and Blues 2017 2nd Rounder for Smedts, Pick 63 and the Cats 2017 1st Rounder

Richmond receive Caddy and pick 56 from the...
The draft order has been set for the Premier League and Division One

EDIT - the draft order for the 2 conferences has now been set as well

The drafts will be held on Sunday night 16th of October at 10.00pm (AEST). The reason why I have decided to have nominate the 16th of October is that all unclaimed players can pass through waivers before the season commences. Plus it gives the opportunity for teams to trade players before the season if they wish to do so.

If you are not available at the time of the draft, you can create a pre draft list where the system will automatically pick the next available player from the players remaining.

I strongly encourage any new players to have a go at the mock draft on the ESPN fantasy basketball site before Sunday. Select the next available snake draft and this will give you a fell as to how the system works. Remember you only have 60 seconds to make your pick in our draft.

Over the next week we will send out the invites to join the league that you are in. Once this occurs, please accept the invitation ASAP.

Remember you can also trade draft picks as well before the draft.

We use a snake draft whereby the order is reversed each round (e.g the person who has pick 1 in the first round, will have the last pick in the 2nd round, e.g pick 24)

Here are the draft orders:

Premier League

1 ddsaints
2 yumcha
3 karlos
4 daBombers
5 stowie
6 rev
7 steve
8 rodgo
9 heaver
10 mick
11 bgt2110
12 anthak

Division One

1 costak
2 don_cottagers
3 g train
4 jasmine
5 chris white
6 610
7 walesy
8 doolz
9 L6
10 crossy
11 tasho
12 lethal

Conference One

1 Ball Dont Lie
2 Maggots
3 Belmont383
4 Port_Leschenault
5 Jai Thomas
6 Outkast_au
7 Bearfly
8 nicksnow
9 Heatlicious
10 Viq BoZ
11 Rad E Cool
12 tyze_1

Conference Two

1 That KI Guy
2 Lano 24
3...
for those of you suffering from SC withdrawal feel free to post offseason rumours and discussion below
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 7th October - RFA and UFA begins (ends on Oct 16)
Monday 10th October - Trade Period begins (ends on Oct 20)

Sunday 16th October - RFA and UFA period ends
Thursday 20th October - Trade period ends

Tuesday 1st November - delisted player free agent period opens
Friday 18th November - delisted player free agent period closes

Thursday 24th November - AFL Draft
Friday 25th November - preseason and rookie drafts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Indicative draft order prior to trade and free agency commencing
http://www.afl.com.au/news/2016-10-02/indicative-2016-afl-draft-order

ROUND ONE
ESS 1. Essendon
BL 2. Brisbane Lions
FREM 3. Fremantle
GCFC 4. Gold Coast
CARL 5. Carlton
RICH 6. Richmond
GWS 7. Greater Western Sydney (received from Collingwood via a 2015 trade for Adam Treloar)
GCFC 8. Gold Coast (received from Melbourne in a 2015 exchange of picks)
PORT 9. Port Adelaide
STK 10. St Kilda
NMFC 11. North Melbourne
WC 12. West Coast
ADEL 13. Adelaide
HAW 14. Hawthorn
GWS 15. Greater Western Sydney
GWS 16. Greater Western Sydney (originally received by Carlton from Geelong via a trade for Lachie Henderson)
SYD 17. Sydney Swans
WB 18. Western Bulldogs
----- BRIS VEGAS PRIORITY PICK (PICK 19) WILL PUSH ALL FOLLOWING PICKS DOWN BY 1 SPOT -----

ROUND TWO
ESS 19. Essendon
BL 20. Brisbane Lions
GCFC 21. Gold Coast (received from...