2016 ORFFU Fixture

Discussion in 'ORFFU' started by YAD69, Jan 27, 2016.

  1. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    ORFFU 2016 Fixture

    Round 1 - Thursday, March 24

    Korumburra Blowflys v Pearcedale Panthers

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Cow Bay Crocs

    Nuytsland Vikings v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Pakenham Parasites (Battle of the Bugs)

    Gisborne Grenades v Ararat Armadillos

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Eden Whalers v Blanchetown Bunyips (The Battle of the Bridge)

    King Island Monarchs v Serengeti Buffaloes



    Round 2 - Friday, April 1

    Cow Bay Crocs v Korumburra Blowflys

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Pearcedale Panthers

    Pakenham Parasites v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Ararat Armadillos v Nuytsland Vikings

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Gisborne Grenades

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Banchang Barcrawlers (OORFFT)

    King Island Monarchs v Eden Whalers



    Round 3 - Friday, April 8

    Korumburra Blowflys v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Cow Bay Crocs v Pakenham Parasites

    Pearcedale Panthers v Ararat Armadillos

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Nuytsland Vikings v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Gisborne Grenades v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v King Island Monarchs (The 'Masters')

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Eden Whalers



    Round 4 - Friday, April 15

    Pakenham Parasites v Korumburra Blowflys (Member Ed Trophy)

    Ararat Armadillos v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Cow Bay Crocs

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Pearcedale Panthers

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Nuytsland Vikings

    King Island Monarchs v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    Eden Whalers v Gisborne Grenades

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Staghorn Flat Bulls



    Round 5 - Friday, April 22

    Korumburra Blowflys v Ararat Armadillos

    Pakenham Parasites v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Cow Bay Crocs v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Pearcedale Panthers v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v King Island Monarchs

    Nuytsland Vikings v Eden Whalers

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Gisborne Grenades v Staghorn Flat Bulls



    Round 6 - Friday, April 29

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Korumburra Blowflys

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Ararat Armadillos

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Pakenham Parasites

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Christmas Island Smugglers

    King Island Monarchs v Cow Bay Crocs

    Eden Whalers v Pearcedale Panthers

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Nuytsland Vikings

    Gisborne Grenades v Southern Cross Sandgropers



    Round 7 - Friday, May 6

    Korumburra Blowflys v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Ararat Armadillos v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Pakenham Parasites v King Island Monarchs

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Eden Whalers

    Cow Bay Crocs v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Pearcedale Panthers v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Gisborne Grenades

    Nuytsland Vikings v Southern Cross Sandgropers (Groping Nuyts Cup)



    Round 8 - Friday, May 13

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Korumburra Blowflys

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Coolgardie Prospectors

    King Island Monarchs v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Eden Whalers v Ararat Armadillos

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Pakenham Parasites

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Gisborne Grenades v Cow Bay Crocs

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Pearcedale Panthers

    Nuytsland Vikings v Groote Eylandt Barracudas



    Round 9 - Friday, May 20

    Korumburra Blowflys v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Blanchetown Bunyips v King Island Monarchs

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Eden Whalers (The Scotch n Coke Stein)

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Ararat Armadillos v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Pakenham Parasites v Gisborne Grenades

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    Cow Bay Crocs v Nuytsland Vikings

    Pearcedale Panthers v Groote Eylandt Barracudas



    Round 10 - Friday, May 27

    King Island Monarchs v Korumburra Blowflys

    Eden Whalers v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Gisborne Grenades v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Ararat Armadillos

    Nuytsland Vikings v Pakenham Parasites

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Christmas Island Smugglers (Island Nations Cup)

    Pearcedale Panthers v Cow Bay Crocs



    Round 11 - Friday, June 3

    Korumburra Blowflys v Eden Whalers

    King Island Monarchs v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Gisborne Grenades

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Southern Cross Sandgropers (The Nugget Cup)

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Nuytsland Vikings

    Ararat Armadillos v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Pakenham Parasites v Pearcedale Panthers (Bushman's Cup)

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Cow Bay Crocs



    Round 12 - Friday, June 10

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Korumburra Blowflys

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Eden Whalers

    Gisborne Grenades v King Island Monarchs

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Nuytsland Vikings v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Pearcedale Panthers v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    Cow Bay Crocs v Ararat Armadillos

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Pakenham Parasites



    *** Bye Rounds – Trading and MSD ***



    Round 13 (Rd 16) - Thursday, July 7

    Korumburra Blowflys v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Gisborne Grenades (Master and Apprentice Showcase)

    Eden Whalers v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    King Island Monarchs v Nuytsland Vikings

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Pearcedale Panthers

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Cow Bay Crocs

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Ararat Armadillos v Pakenham Parasites



    Round 14 (Rd 17) - Thursday, July 14

    Gisborne Grenades v Korumburra Blowflys

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Nuytsland Vikings v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Eden Whalers

    Pearcedale Panthers v King Island Monarchs

    Cow Bay Crocs v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Blanchetown Bunyips

    Pakenham Parasites v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Ararat Armadillos v Hughenden Prairie Dogs



    Round 15 (Rd 18) - Friday, July 22

    Korumburra Blowflys v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    Gisborne Grenades v Nuytsland Vikings

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Pearcedale Panthers

    Eden Whalers v Cow Bay Crocs

    King Island Monarchs v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Pakenham Parasites

    Blanchetown Bunyips v Ararat Armadillos

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Hughenden Prairie Dogs



    Round 16 (Rd 19) - Friday, July 29

    Nuytsland Vikings v Korumburra Blowflys

    Groote Eylandt Barracudas v Southern Cross Sandgropers

    Pearcedale Panthers v Gisborne Grenades

    Cow Bay Crocs v Staghorn Flat Bulls

    Christmas Island Smugglers v Banchang Barcrawlers

    Pakenham Parasites v Eden Whalers

    Ararat Armadillos v King Island Monarchs

    Hughenden Prairie Dogs v Serengeti Buffaloes

    Coolgardie Prospectors v Blanchetown Bunyips



    Round 17 (Rd 20) - Friday, August 5

    Korumburra Blowflys v Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Nuytsland Vikings v Pearcedale Panthers

    Southern Cross Sandgropers v Cow Bay Crocs

    Gisborne Grenades v Christmas Island Smugglers

    Staghorn Flat Bulls v Pakenham Parasites

    Banchang Barcrawlers v Ararat Armadillos

    Eden Whalers v Hughenden Prairie Dogs

    King Island Monarchs v Coolgardie Prospectors

    Serengeti Buffaloes v Blanchetown Bunyips


    Finals
    Finals 1 (Rd 21) – Friday, August 12
    Finals 2 (Rd 22) – Friday, August 19
    Grand Final (Rd 23) – Friday, August 26
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
    • Like Like x 3
  2. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    569
    Coz I have a memory like a sieve... Is there anywhere that had the names of all the match up's for example - The battle of the Bridges, The Master and Apprentice Cup etc etc.
     
  3. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Good pick up, I'll update it later today and post it up.
     
  4. Tomster

    Tomster Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    650
    Found it all on the last fixture and have also included this years round to make it easy for you :)

    Master & Apprentice (Gisborne vs Bangchang) - Rd 13
    Bushman's Cup (Pearcedale vs Pakenham) - Rd 11
    Battle of the Bridge (Blanchetown vs Eden) - Rd 1
    Member Ed Ttrophy (Korumburra vs Pakenham) - Rd 4
    the Masters (Staghorn Flat vs King Island) - Rd 3
    Groping Nuts Cup (Southern Cross vs Nuystland) - Rd 7
    Battle of the Bugs (Pakenham vs Southern Cross) - Rd 1
    The Offshore Outer Regional Fantasy Football Trophy (OORFFT) (Serengeti vs Bangchang) - Rd 2
    The Scotch n Coke Stein (Eden vs Southern Cross) - Rd 13
    Nugget Cup (Southern Cross vs Coolgardie) - Rd 11
    Island Nations Cup (Christmas Island vs Groote Eylandt) - Rd 10

    Looking at this, Southern Cross seem to be the team that creates the most rivalries, involved in 4! Rounds 1, 11 and 13 are big weeks, with a double header of named games. Great to see so many games with a bit of extra impetus for the winner, makes this 3 year old league seem slightly older with more traditions.

    Chop, I've forgotten, who won our game last year? It was round 1 I think
     
  5. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    853
    YAD, the Scotch & Coke Stein is Coolgardie v Eden.
     
  6. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Updated the 2016 ORFFU Fixture with rivalries.
     
  7. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    853
    Sorry another, the Nuytsland v Southern Cross rivalry should be The Groping Nuyts Cup.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. HOLKY

    HOLKY Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    962
    I wonder what the odds of Miles getting the 3 in the Battle of the Bridge are? :cool:
     
  9. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    1,571
    Tomster.......Chop, I've forgotten, who won our game last year? It was round 1 I think.......

    If it was Rd 1, I have Banchang winning that game with a points total of 1358. And just to rub salt into the wound, 1358 was my HIGHEST score for the year.........
     
  10. DamoH

    DamoH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    830
    Tough start to the season for the Smugglers - as a team that has never won a game in the first 2 rounds, Nuytsland and Pearcedale can take those 4 points to the bank...
     
  11. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    569

    Where is the Friggin Unlike button? coz I would be pressing the shit out of it!!!

    Still kicking myself over him.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. bryzza

    bryzza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    761
    I wouldn't be banking any points right now, we both finished strong last year but you smuggled the wins
     
  13. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,639
    Likes Received:
    4,226
    Hey fellas, pardon the interruption but I am wondering whether any of you would have the 2014 and 2015 ORFFU ladders and finals series results and could post below or pm them to me.

    The reason I am asking is that the ORFFF has yet to set up its fixture and final series structure and past ladders and finals results of the ORFFU, ORFFL and ORFFA might be a factor that we consider so it would be good to have the info to call upon if needed.

    Cheers
    TTH
     
  14. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    I'll get something to you soon, pm your email address.
    YAD
     
  15. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,639
    Likes Received:
    4,226
    cheers - pm sent
     
  16. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Coaches - will try and upload a csv version of the draw into the new site tomorrow...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Coaches, few issues in uploading the draw some bugs in the TS back end. Walesy is on the case.
    R1 is coming!
     
  18. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Coaches the ORFFU Fixture is live!

    If anyone wants to do some data auditing you can by clicking the below link (update the round number to view the draw for that round. Walesy has advised the ability to scroll through each each round is on the list!

    http://tooserious.net/forum/tsLeagues.php?leagueId=10&round=2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. wrightbrendan

    wrightbrendan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    705
    Nice work tyze!

    Buffaloes team for rnd 1 has been entered already to avoid any of last season's issues...!
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page