2018 Round 8 Teams and Discussion

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, May 11, 2018.

By TheTassieHawk on May 11, 2018 at 5:07 PM
  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,139
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Mother Day Round watch out for 2 twilight Saturday matches and only the 2 on Sunday, it has caught me and others out in previous years

    HAWTHORN v SYDNEY SWANS

    Friday May 11 at the MCG (7.50pm)

    HAWKS
    B: Impey, Burton, Frawley
    HB: Duryea, Sicily, Hardwick
    C: Smith, Shiels, Langford
    HF: Mitchell, O’Brien, Gunston
    F: Henderson, Roughead, O’Meara
    FOLL: McEvoy, Breust, Burgoyne
    I/C: Stratton, Howe, Morrison, Whitecross
    EMG: Schoenmakers, Brand, Worpel, Cousins

    IN: Langford, Henderson
    OUT: Cousins, Worpel

    SWANS
    B: Smith, Grundy, Lloyd
    HB: Mills, Rampe, McVeigh
    C: Cunningham, Kennedy, Heeney
    HF: Hewett, Towers, Florent
    F: Hayward, Rohan, Papley
    FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Jack
    I/C: Ronke, Jones, McCartin, Robinson
    EMG: Aliir, Cameron, Fox, Newman

    IN: McCartin, Robinson
    OUT: Fox, Marsh


    GWS GIANTS v WEST COAST EAGLES
    Saturday May 12 at Spotless Stadium (1.45pm)

    GIANTS
    B: Haynes, Davis, Shaw
    HB: Corr, Finlayson, Whitfield
    C: Reid, Coniglio, Taranto
    HF: Lloyd, Himmelberg, Shiel
    F: Keeffe, Cameron, de Boer
    FOLL: Lobb, Hopper, Ward
    I/C: Griffen, Langdon, Cumming, Tomlinson
    EMG: Simpson, Perryman, Mohr, Buckley

    IN: Cameron, Lobb, Cumming
    OUT: Buckley, Patton, Shipley

    EAGLES
    B: Hurn, Barrass, Sheppard
    HB: Cole, Schofield, Nelson
    C: Duggan, Redden, Masten
    HF: Cripps, Darling, Rioli
    F: Waterman, Kennedy, LeCras
    FOLL: Lycett, Yeo, Gaff
    I/C: Ah Chee, McInnes, Hutchings, Ainsworth
    EMG: Watson, Rotham, Bayok, Allen

    IN: Ah Chee, McInnes, Ainsworth, Schofield
    OUT: Naitanui, Shuey, Petrucelle, McGovern


    CARLTON v ESSENDON
    Saturday May 12 at the MCG (2.10pm)

    BLUES
    B: Plowman, Rowe, Thomas
    HB: Mullett, Jones, Simpson
    C: Lang, Cripps, E.Curnow
    HF: Fisher, McKay, Graham
    F: Petrevski-Seton, C.Curnow, Garlett
    FOLL: Kreuzer, Dow, Kerridge
    I/C: O’Shea, Lamb, Wright, O’Brien
    EMG: Polson, Phillips, Shaw, Silvagni

    IN: Lang, C.Curnow, Lamb
    OUT: Phillips, Casboult, Kennedy

    BOMBERS
    B: Baguley, Hurley, Saad
    HB: McKenna, Ambrose, Goddard
    C: Fantasia, Z.Merrett, Mutch
    HF: Laverde, Stewart, McDonald-Tipungwuti
    F: Myers, Hooker, Zaharakis
    FOLL: Bellchambers, Smith, Heppell
    I/C: McNiece, McKernan, Parish, Stringer
    EMG: Ridley, Langford, Guelfi, Clarke

    IN: Fantasia, McKernan
    OUT: McGrath, Daniher


    GOLD COAST SUNS v MELBOURNE
    Saturday May 12 at the Gabba (4.35pm)

    SUNS
    B: Harbrow, Thompson, May
    HB: Hall, Leslie, Ah Chee
    C: Bowes, Lyons, Weller
    HF: Holman, Crossley, Ballard
    F: Martin, Day, Young
    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow
    I/C: Sexton, Ainsworth, Scheer, Rischitelli
    EMG: Spencer, Heron, Brodie, Nutting

    IN: May, Hall, Leslie
    OUT: Joyce, Spencer, Rosa

    DEMONS
    B: Hibberd, O.McDonald, Jetta
    HB: Brayshaw, Lever, Vince
    C: Lewis, Jones, Salem
    HF: Harmes, Hogan, Melksham
    F: Weideman, T.McDonald, Petracca
    FOLL: Gawn, Tyson, Oliver
    I/C: Spargo, Hannan, Neal-Bullen, Fritsch
    EMG: Hunt, Garlett, Smith, Wagner

    IN: Salem
    OUT: Hunt


    PORT ADELAIDE v ADELAIDE CROWS
    Saturday May 12 at the Adelaide Oval (5.10pm)

    POWER
    B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston
    HB: Byrne-Jones, Hombsch, Clurey
    C: Motlop, Wines, Polec
    HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard
    F: Westhoff, Dixon, R.Gray
    FOLL: Ryder, Rockliff, Ebert
    I/C: Neade, Howard, Powell-Pepper, S.Gray
    EMG: Amon, Pittard, Trengove, Barry

    IN: Clurey, Wingard, Rockliff, Powell-Pepper
    OUT: Pittard, Amon, Johnson, Barry

    CROWS
    B: Brown, Talia, Kelly
    HB: Laird, Doedee, Seedsman
    C: Atkins, Crouch, Mackay
    HF: Poholke, McGovern, Lynch
    F: Jenkins, Walker, Betts
    FOLL: Jacobs, Gibbs, Douglas
    I/C: Greenwood, Gallucci, Otten, Ellis-Yolmen
    EMG: Wilson, Fogarty, O’Brien, Murphy

    IN: Poholke, Walker
    OUT: Milera, Fogarty


    WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE LIONS
    Saturday May 12 at Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

    BULLDOGS
    B: Suckling, Naughton, Cordy
    HB: Williams, Young, Crozier
    C: Johannisen, Hunter, Dunkley
    HF: Lipinski, Bontempelli, Wallis
    F: Dahlhaus, Gowers, Dale
    FOLL: Boyd, McLean, Macrae
    I/C: Webb, Richards, Honeychurch, Daniel
    EMG: Trengove, Biggs, Smith, Jong

    IN: Bontempelli, Webb
    OUT: English, Jong

    LIONS
    B: Hodge, Andrews, Gardiner
    HB: Rich, Cutler, Witherden
    C: Taylor, Robinson, Zorko
    HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCluggage
    F: Christensen, McStay, Cameron
    FOLL: Martin, Berry, D.Beams
    I/C: Robertson, Bailey, Eagles, McInerney
    EMG: Keays, C.Beams, Allison, Mayes

    IN: Robertson
    OUT: Allison


    FREMANTLE v ST KILDA
    Saturday May 12 at Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

    DOCKERS
    B: Johnson, Hamling, A.Pearce
    HB: Ryan, Duman, Langdon
    C: Neale, Mundy, S.Hill
    HF: Banfield, Ballantyne, Matera
    F: Tucker, McCarthy, Blakely
    FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Brayshaw
    I/C: Crowden, Cox, D.Pearce, Cerra
    EMG: Nyhuis, Sheridan, Hughes, Kersten

    IN: Johnson, Pearce
    OUT: Wilson, Hughes

    SAINTS
    B: Geary, Brown, Savage
    HB: Gilbert, Carlisle, Webster
    C: Newnes, Dunstan, Billings
    HF: Clark, Membrey, Acres
    F: Gresham, Marshall, Weller
    FOLL: Hickey, Ross, Steven
    I/C: Steele, Armitage, Phillips, Coffield
    EMG: Lonie, Battle, White, Sinclair

    IN: Acres, Phillips
    OUT: McCartin, Long


    NORTH MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Sunday May 13 at Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

    KANGAROOS
    B: Wright, Tarrant, Williams
    HB: Macmillan, Thompson, Clarke
    C: Hartung, Ziebell, Dumont
    HF: Atley, Wood, Anderson
    F: Waite, Brown, Higgins
    FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Jacobs
    I/C: Simpkin, McDonald, Turner, Clarke
    EMG: Ahern, Hrovat, Davies-Uniacke, Zurhaar

    IN: Waite, Daw
    OUT: Vickers-Willis, Zurhaar

    TIGERS
    B: Rance, Astbury, Grimes
    HB: Houli, Broad, Vlastuin
    C: Lloyd, Cotchin, McIntosh
    HF: Castagna, Caddy, Townsend
    F: Edwards, Riewoldt, Butler
    FOLL: Nankervis, Lambert, Martin
    I/C: Higgins, Graham, Short, Conca
    EMG: B.Ellis, Miles, Soldo, Garthwaite

    IN: Cotchin
    OUT: Prestia


    COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG CATS
    Sunday May 13 at the MCG (3.20pm)

    MAGPIES
    B: Appleby, Dunn, Crisp
    HB: Varcoe, Scharenberg, Howe
    C: Sidebottom, Pendlebury, Phillips
    HF: De Goey, Moore, Hoskin-Elliott
    F: Thomas, Cox, Stephenson
    FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Treloar
    I/C: Murray, Brown, Wells, Mayne
    EMG: Blair, Fasolo, Crocker, Daicos

    IN: Brown, Wells
    OUT: Blair, Crocker

    CATS
    B: Bews, Taylor, Henry
    HB: Tuohy, Kolodjashnij, Stewart
    C: S.Selwood, J.Selwood, Blicavs
    HF: Duncan, Crameri, Kelly
    F: Murdoch, Ratugolea, Gregson
    FOLL: Smith, Dangerfield, Ablett
    I/C: Menegola, Parsons, Cunico, Thurlow
    EMG: Buzza, Stanley, Z.Guthrie, Horlin-Smith

    IN: Taylor, Smith, Ablett, Parsons
    OUT: Fogarty, Hawkins, Stanley, Z.Guthrie
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, May 11, 2018.

Share This Page