2019 ORFFF Rep Game

Discussion in 'ORFFF' started by TheTassieHawk, Jul 30, 2019.

  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,795
    Likes Received:
    3,360
    As per the discussion in the ORFFF Fixture thread it has been announced that the 2019 ORFFF Rep Footy match will hosted by Heard Island @anthak and will held during AFL Round 23. Pack your thermals.

    The format we have used in 2016, 2017 and 2018 has seemed to work well so if we stick to that all we have to do is announce East and West sides (22 plus 4 emergencies) by 1pm on Friday August 23rd then the 44 gladiators selected from across the Federation will do the rest.

    Can the East make it 3 in a row ??

    Team selection threads may be created if required
    East -
    West -

    2016 - West 2299 defeated East 2290 at Rutherglen
    http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2016-orfff-rep-footy-east-vs-west.89377/

    2017 - East 2197 defeated West 2188 at Neptune Island
    http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2017-orfff-representative-game.89723/

    2018 - East 2328 defeated West 2299 at Drouin
    http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2018-orfff-representative-game.90135/
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,010
    Likes Received:
    2,857
    It is an honour to host this match!
    We’ll prepare the ground and surrounds at Try Pot Beach for fun festivities for all players and spectators alike
     
    • Like Like x 4
  3. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,618
    Likes Received:
    3,823
    Please leave ample room for my travelling JD grand tent, I mean recruiting teambase :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,010
    Likes Received:
    2,857
    Sorry, I forget the breakup of teams...
     
  5. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,795
    Likes Received:
    3,360
    East = 29ers, Fugs, Dropbears, Jan Juc, Glow-Worms, Whales, Avengers and Bucks
    West = Others
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,795
    Likes Received:
    3,360
    @anthak @That KI Guy et al - are the Central and West side on track for naming a team by Friday lunchtime ?
     
  7. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,010
    Likes Received:
    2,857
    Never doubt the Central/West side :)

    Worst comes to worst, all the Heard Island players are still with the team to cheer on the rep team on home soil, so they could all pull the boots on if need be.
     
  8. That KI Guy

    That KI Guy Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    2,444
    Here's the 22 that will quash any thoughts of a three-peat.

    Confirmed West team
    Def - Laird, Hurn, Lloyd, Whitfield, Newman, Vlastuin (Byrne-Jones)
    Mid - Gaff, Martin, Neale, Taranto, Prestia, Fyfe, Yeo, Merrett (Oliver)
    Ruck - Goldstein, Gawn (Witts)
    Fwd - Worpel, Dunkley, Kelly, Ziebell, Cameron, Billings (Franklin)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,618
    Likes Received:
    3,823
    East need Sunday's teams confirmed
     
  10. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,618
    Likes Received:
    3,823
    Below is the East team that will extend our dynasty

    Team East

    DEF - Houli (JJD), Z Williams (CBA), Rampe (RGF), Rich (JJD), Salem (RGF), Crisp (JJD) - Brodie Smith (MIW)
    MID - Macrae (RGF), Josh Kelly (CBA), Cripps (MCG), Bont (29ers), Treloar (NKB), Duncan (DDB), Pendles (RGF), Zorko (MIW) - Cunnington (RGF)
    FWD - Danger (DDB), Marshall (NKB), Boak (JJD), Walters (DDB), Heeney (MCG), Lycett (JJD) - Mitch Robbo (JJD)
    RUC - Grundy (JJD), Stef Martin (RGF) - Tom Bellchambers (DDB)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  11. thokash

    thokash Full-Time Magician Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    598
    Unfortunately not a close result this year, some absolute massive scores along with a few stinkers meant that it's the two highest scores we've seen in this competition, but the margin still over 100 points.

    Team West 2449 defeated Team East 2336

    WEST
    DEF 655 – Laird 104, Hurn 89, Lloyd 113, Whitfield 159, Newman 84, Vlastuin 106
    MID 924 – Gaff 134, Martin 108, Neale 190, Taranto 97, Prestia 116, Fyfe 108, Yeo 93, Merrett 78
    RUC 281 – Goldstein 69, Gawn 212
    FWD 589 – Worpel 72, Dunkley 106, Kelly 115, Ziebell 100, Cameron 152, Billings 44

    EAST
    DEF 548 - Houli 110, Z Williams 100, Rampe 79, Rich 103, Salem 64, Crisp 92
    MID 965 - Macrae 119, J Kelly 124, Cripps 148, Bont 140, Treloar 99, Duncan 79, Pendles 115, Zorko 141
    FWD 581 - Danger 156, Marshall 94, Boak 74, Walters 74, Heeney 54, Lycett 129
    RUC 242 – Grundy 157, Stef Martin 85
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,795
    Likes Received:
    3,360
    Well played to the West, we will be out for revenge in 2020 at Jan Juc (due to Grundy scoring 157 to top score for the East).
     
    • Like Like x 3
  13. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,010
    Likes Received:
    2,857
    We hope you all enjoyed the festivities at Heard Island!
     
    • Like Like x 3

Share This Page