2019 Weekly Teams

Discussion in 'ORFFU' started by JPK, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,641
    Likes Received:
    4,213
    ORFFU teams - please comment in the thread http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/orff-knockout-comps-entry-for-2019.90394/
    by 8pm tonight if you are listed here and want to join in 2019 (all other teams are entered)

    Ararat Armadillos @insider
    Hughenden Prairie Dogs @Batfink
    Pakenham Parasites @ddsaints
    Pearcedale Panthers @TigersTooTough

    Given the short nomination time if someone in the ORFFU is able to tweet or text coaches who may not check in regularly that would be highly appreciated @JPK @bryzza
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. JPK

    JPK Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,127
    Likes Received:
    2,312
    Great work @TheTassieHawk
    Everyone should be on today to name their teams for tonight, and looking around to name their final teams for the rest of the weekend.
     
  3. ddsaints

    ddsaints Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    274
    2 players tonight for the Siters

    D: Moore
    M: Sidebum

    The rest of the spuds will be named later
     
  4. JPK

    JPK Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,127
    Likes Received:
    2,312
    Subject to a late change, the Coolgardie side set to face Korumburra @Mick are as follows

    DEF: J Short, J Sicily, J Macmillan, A Aliir - L Duggan
    MID: J O'Meara, T Miller, B Ebert, T Dumont - J Aish
    RUC: S Martin
    FWD: B Parfitt, J Watts, O McInerney, J Smith - O Fantasia
    INT: D Astbury, R Clarke - H Clark

    IN: J Watts, J Smith
    OUT: C Brown, O Fantasia


    Injured: O Wines, W Rioli
    Not Selected: K Mutch, J Waterman, M Allen, C Coleman-Jones, W Hayes, N Hind, C Brown
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019
  5. bryzza

    bryzza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    747
    Nuytsland Vikings R2

    DEFENDERS Jarrod Harbrow Bailey Williams Dane Rampe Nicholas Newman E. Alex Pearce
    MIDFIELDERS Sebastian Ross Matt Crouch Jack Viney Luke Shuey E. Bailey Scott
    RUCKS Brodie Grundy E.Timothy English
    FORWARDS Isaac Heeney Toby McLean Christian Petracca Toby Greene E. Harry McKay
    INTERCHANGE Brett Deledio* Darcy Tucker*
     
  6. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    841
    SCS Rnd 2

    FWD: J.Stephenson
    IC: D.Prestia

    Others pending selection.
     
  7. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,778
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Banchang RD2 Team v Staghorn Flat @tyze1

    DEF: Jonas, Barrass, Kennedy, Hanley
    MID: Lyons, Cunnington, L D-U, Langdon (Dawson)
    RUC: Sinclair
    FWD: Dahlhaus, Impey, Wright, Sexton (Reid)
    I/C: Higgins, Robinson (Suckling)
    IN: Barrass, L D-U, Sexton
    OUT: Suckling (Managed), Reid (Omitted), Doedee (ACL)
     
  8. insider

    insider Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    940
    Shit, lockout completely snuck up on me. I want Edwards’ score so I’ll just roll with the same team as last week
     
  9. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    1,393
    @choppers I missed Josh Thomas in this post - he is also in the team. Full team to come tomorrow am
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    841
    No funny buggers but I forgot to put that Roughead is my IC emergency (was named in TSLeagues last night). Won’t matter anyway because both Prestia & Hibberd have been named. Just posting in the unlikely event.
     
  11. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Round 2 Team - Groote Eylandt Barracudas
    Def:
    Jake Lloyd, Aaron Naughton, James Frawley Jacob Weitering (Jake Kolodjashnij)
    Mid: Patrick Cripps, Marcus Bontempelli, Dayne Zorko, Tom Phillips (Jack Graham)
    Ruck: Rhys Stanley (Cameron Guthrie)
    Fwd: Tom Hawkins, Jack Riewoldt, Brody Mihocek, Billy Gowers (Jack Petruccelle)
    Int: Shaun Burgoyne, Jarrod Berry

    Out: Bachar Houli
    In: Aaron Naughton
     
  12. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    841
    Your Southern Cross Sandgropers for the Round 2 visit to Groote Eylandt to take on @YAD69 ’s Barracudas

    DEF: J.McGovern, J.Mcveigh, W.Milera, M.Hurley (H.Crozier)
    MID: N.Fyfe, M.Duncan, J.Selwood, B.Crouch
    RUC: P.Ryder
    FWD: M.Wallis, D.Smith, J.Darling, J.Stephenson (J.Stringer)
    INT: D.Prestia, M.Hibberd (Jo.Roughead)

    Team subject to Friday announcements.

    Go ‘Gropers!
     
  13. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    1,393
    Bulls Round 2 Team as we host @choppers Barcrawlers

    No Change


    Def
    Whitfield, Salem, Maynard, Weller (Scrimshaw)
    Mid
    Coniglio, Zaharakis, Rockliff, McCluggage (Myers)
    Ruc McEvoy
    Fwd Roughead, Lynch, Lynch, Thomas (Ryan)
    Int B Hill, Lobb (Hayward)
     
  14. Tomster

    Tomster Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    650
    Grenades team to take on @martyg and his Bunyips

    In: Seedsman, Talia, Parker
    Out: Grundy (injured), Hore, Masten

    A strong game in the reserves earns Parker a debut, while Seedsmans return from injury forces Masten out

    D: Laird, Wilson, Talia, Pittard (Hamling)
    M: Neale, Brayshaw, Harmes, Seedsman (Douglas)
    R: Witts
    F: Lambert, Kelly, Billings, Gresham (McGovern)
    IC: Fiorini, Parker (SPS)
     
  15. wrightbrendan

    wrightbrendan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    703
    A few reinforcements for the Buffaloes this week as we take on @DamoH and his visiting Smugglers. Still no ruckmen...

    D: Charlie Ballard, Dale Thomas, Tom Langdon, Steven May (Ridley)
    M: Jack Steven, Zac Merrett, Sam Powell-Pepper, Paul Ahern (Smith)
    R: Ben Brown (oop)
    F: Jeremy Cameron, Patrick Dangerfield, Jamie Elliott, Darcy Parish,
    I: Charlie Constable, Kade Kolodjashnij (T. Thomas)

    In: May, Ahern, Parish, Kolodjashnij
    Out: Ridley, Smith
     
  16. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    568
    DEF: Houston, Saad, Kelly, Rozee
    MID: Walsh, Polec, Steele, Tyson
    RUC:
    FWD: Atley, Cameron, King, Holman
    INT: Dunstan, Fritsch

    Ah, the ruck dilemmas continue :(
     
  17. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    568

    Laird and Lambert will surely combine to score 400+ to just give us a kick in the guts!
     
  18. Tomster

    Tomster Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    650
    So youre expecting Laird to score 365 tonight after Lambert 35 last night? I'd take that
     
  19. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    568
    C'mon mate, I didn't go as far as checking last nights stats, but yeah sounds about right :(:(:(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. DamoH

    DamoH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    826
    CIFC Round 2

    D:
    K. Simpson, S. Hurn (c), J. Geary, R. Bonner (J. Hunt)
    M: D. Martin, D. Beams, D. Heppell (vc), I. Smith (J. Laverde OOP)
    R: S. Jacobs
    F: R. Gray, J. Westhoff, JJ Kennedy , B. Daniels (E. Ratugolea)
    I: A. Hall, M. Williams

    In: JJ. Kennedy, M. Williams
    Out: E. Ratugolea (omit), L. Pierce (omit)

    New: JJ. Kennedy (King Island)

    @wrightbrendan
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page