2020 Weekly Teams

Discussion in 'ORFFU' started by JPK, Mar 18, 2020.

  1. JPK

    JPK Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    Fixed.
     
  2. fresh

    fresh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    D SPS, Nelson, Wilkie, McKenna (McPherson)
    M Hopper, Worpel, Libba, McGrath (Ah Chee)
    R Noble - OOP
    F Martin, Gunston, Rankine, Bolton (Acres)
    I Jones, Taranto (Scrimshaw)

    With Ceglar out young John Noble will take the tap outs
     
  3. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Thanks boss @JPK
     
  4. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Round 8 - Groote Eylandt Barracudas
    Def:
    Jake Lloyd, Jacob Weitering, Shaun Atley, Jake Kolodjashnij (Shaun Burgoyne)
    Mid: Patrick Cripps, Marcus Bontempelli, Dayne Zorko, Tom Phillips (Jack Graham)
    Ruck: Patrick Ryder
    Fwd: Tom Hawkins, Brody Mihocek, Cameron Zurhaar, Jamie Cripps (Jack Riewoldt)
    Int: Cameron Guthrie, Jarrod Berry (Mitchell Georgiades)
     
  5. DamoH

    DamoH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    830
    Ignore this - updated in TS Leagues
     
  6. ddsaints

    ddsaints Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    274
    Pakenhams lineup.

    B: Blicavs, JJ, Cerra, Moore
    M: Gaff, Noah A, Newnes, Setterfield
    R: BrownRow
    F: Butters, Lukious, Marshall, KING
    I: Allen, Carlisle
     
  7. Tomster

    Tomster Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    650
    Ling gets the debut for Gisborne
    D: Talia, laird, Pittard, Wilson (Jones)
    M: Neale, Kelly, Billings, Harmes (Fiorini)
    R: Witts
    F: Lambert, Gresham, Hoskin-Elliott, Gray (McGovern)
    IC: Seedsman, Ling (McHenry)
     
  8. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Bulls R8 Team v Dillos @insider

    Out: Hooker, S Hill
    In: Barrass, D Smith

    New: Smith

    B: Weller Salem Barrass Maynard (Cunningham)
    M: Coniglio Mundy McCluggage Brayshaw (B Hill)
    R: McEvoy
    F: A Lynch R Lynch Ryan Whitfield (Taylor)
    I: Lobb Smith (Bennell)
     
  9. HOLKY

    HOLKY Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    962
    Oops, I changed the team in the thing and forgot to post it here.
     
  10. HOLKY

    HOLKY Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    962
    Eden Whalers Round 8: (actual)
    Def: Casboult, Crisp, Andrews, Baker ()
    Mid: Curnow, Pendles, Amon, Wills ()
    Ruck: Soldo ()
    Fwd: Papley, Fort, Kent, McStay
    IC: Cole, Atkins
    In: Atkins, Cole, Fort, Kent, Wills
    Out: Brown, Henderson, Phillips, O'Brien, McCarthy
     
  11. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    1,571
    RD9......Banchang v King Island (team subject to change) @Tylo

    DEF: Tom Jonas, Will Hamill, Jordan Dawson, Sam Collins (Matt Suckling)
    MID: Jarryd Lyons, Shaun Higgins, Mitch Robinson, Taylor Adams (Brayden Sier)
    RUC: Callum Sinclair
    FWD: Peter Ladhams, Sam Reid, Hugh Greenwood, Darcy Cameron (Sam Lloyd)
    I/C: Marlion Pickett, Ed Langdon (Noah Answerth)

    OUT: Doedee, L D-U,
    IN: Hamill, Cameron

    UPDATED: Sinclair to Ruck. Answerth to I/C Emg.
    Robinson to Mid. Sier to Mid Emg.

    @ 7pm Friday AEST
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2020
  12. bryzza

    bryzza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    761
    @JPK instead of naming players each day or naming all and hoping for the best can we just go on what's in ts leagues ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Mick

    Mick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    399
    Agreed + How about putting a team in and editing your post over the first 3 days (is that what was decided?) as needed?...
     
  14. Mick

    Mick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    399
    R9 - Korumburra Blowflys (1st) vs Ararat Armadillos (3rd)

    In - M. Redman

    Out - N. Vlastuin (calf)

    @insider

    This round sees a top of the table clash between the traditional rivals who fought out a nail biting Grand Final 2 seasons ago. This should be a tough battle as always and at this stage of the season both sides are missing several key players due to injuries.

    The Dillos travel to the Terrordome minus Rich, Edwards, Ziebell and Rowell to take on the league leading Blowflys who'll be without Dunkley, JPK, Sloane, Vlastuin and Ablett + they have Darcy and Walters under injury clouds heading into this grudge match.


    D - Z. Tuohy, A. Keath, A. Corr, M. Redman (EMG L. Butler)
    M - J. Steele, S. Menegola, O. Florent, B. Ainsworth (EMG R. Collier-Dawkins)
    R - T. Goldstein
    F - M. Walters, B. Bewley, M.Taberner, D. Howard (EMG N. Balta)
    I/C - S. Darcy, J. Caldwell (EMG J. Ross)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    853
    Your Southern Cross Sandgropers* for the Round 9 trip to Blanchetown to take on @martyg ‘s Bunyips

    DEF: S.Docherty, H.Crozier, J.McGovern, M.Hurley (B.Starcevich)
    MID: N.Fyfe, M.Duncan, J.Selwood, Z.Bailey (M.Wallis)
    RUC: S.Jacobs
    FWD: B.Ebert, D.Smith, J.Stephenson, J.Darling (T.Berry)
    INT: J.Rowbottom, L.Fogarty (C.Budarick)

    Go ‘Gropers!

    *team subject to change
     
  16. martyg

    martyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    569
    Let the whippings continue!

    DEF: Saad, Fritsch, Mcasey, Houston
    MID: Walsh, Mayes, Daicos, Stephens (Ainsworth)
    Ruc: Obrien
    FWD: Cameron, Rozee, Holman, McPherson (Himmelberg)
    INT: Porter, King

    The only thing to look forward to @eagle_eyed is the Ruck match up with Obi-Wan taking on Luke Skywalker.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. JPK

    JPK Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    I'd prefer to see, atleast for this first round, teams posted here, please.
    The reason is to help with confirming that there are no shenanigans going on. Its hard to keep track of 300 players, and I'm not sure if I've added incremental lockouts to TSL properly, so some players might lock out earlier than they should, while others might not lock out and could be changed after they've played.

    I don't mind if coaches name just their progressive team each day (ie only players that are locked out or about to be locked out), or if they name a complete team then keep adjusting through the week as further teams are announced. I just don't want to have to audit 15-20 players from 18 teams....

    If you can think of a better way, then please let me know.
    Maybe next round, if this round works fine, then things can change...
     
  18. insider

    insider Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    942
    Grimes Hardwick Stewart Ryan (McDonald)
    Brayshaw Treloar Bowes Perryman (Mahony)
    Gawn
    Wingard Miers Higgins Hannan (Blakey)
    Snelling Taylor (Jackson)
     
  19. JPK

    JPK Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    Coolgardie likely Round 9 team hosting Staghorn Flat @tyze1

    DEF: J Sicily, J Short, H Clark, J Aish - L Duggan
    MID: T Miller, T Dumont, O Wines, J O'Meara - L Vandermeer
    RUC: O McInerney
    FWD: B Parfitt, M Gibbons, C Brown, J Waterman - N Larkey
    INT: R Clarke, C Serong - J Macmillan
     
  20. wrightbrendan

    wrightbrendan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    705
    Round 9 Buffaloes

    D:
    Jordan Ridley, Steven May, Nick Coffield, Charlie Ballard (Hanley)
    M: Josh Kelly, Patrick Dangerfield, Zac Merret, Dom Sheed (Constable)
    R: Sam Draper (Phillips)
    F: Charlie Dixon, Ben Keays, Jeremy Cameron, Darcy Parish (Steven)
    I: Bailey Smith, Sam Powell-Pepper

    Few changes with Draper & Ballard coming in after McKenzie and Phillips didn't make the cut
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2020

Share This Page