2021 Weekly Teams

Discussion in 'ORFFU' started by eagle_eyed, Mar 16, 2021.

  1. Wolffy84

    Wolffy84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    127
    The Horsham round 20 team at home to the Eden Whalers is:

    DEF: J Harmes, H Edwards, J Henry, N Wilson
    MID: J Billings, W Drew, X Duursma, B Fiorini (W Phillips)
    RUC: N Reeves
    FWD: Z Bailey, N McHenry, M Georgiades, S Flanders (L Fogarty)
    INT: B Starcevich, J Ross (E Hughes)
     
  2. HOLKY

    HOLKY Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Last round of the season but lots of outs.
    Eden Whalers Round 17
    Def: Crisp, Andrews, Keath, Cordy
    Mid: Kennedy, Curnow, Amon, Howe
    Ruck: Cole
    Fwd: Dixon, Papley, McCarthy, KKP (Schultz)
    IC: McStay, Lewis
    IN: Cordy, Cole, Lewis
    OUT: Williams, Cousins
     
  3. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,176
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    Banchang:
    OUT: Markov (inj)
    IN: Ladhams

    DEF: Doedee, Collins, Dawson, Jonas....(Hamill)
    MID: L D-U, Adams, Lyons, Langdon
    RUC: Lycett
    FWD: Elliott, Wright, Reid, Neal-Bullen....(Brockman)
    I/C: Robinson, Ladhams

    @JPK
     
  4. fresh

    fresh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Cow Bay

    D McPherson, Scrimshaw, Noble, Wilkie
    M Hopper, Worpel, Taranto, Bolton
    R Henry (OOP)
    F Moore, Martin, Spargo, DeGoey
    I Jones, Madden
     
  5. ron swanson

    ron swanson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    78
    Def: Polec, Smith, Cockatoo, Brodie
    Mid: Parker, Hewett, Simpkin, Hunter
    Ruc: Darcy
    For: Rioli, Brown, Chol, Schoenberg
    Int: Nankervis , Florent
     
  6. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Round 17 - Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Def:
    Jake Lloyd, Jacob Weitering, Liam Stocker, Jeremy McGovern (Jake Kolodjashnij)
    Mid: Patrick Cripps, Marcus Bontempelli, Cameron Guthrie, Jack Graham (Jeremy Sharp)
    Ruck: Patrick Ryder
    Fwd: Tom Hawkins, Dayne Zorko, Aaron Hall, Isaac Smith (Aaron Naughton)
    Int: Jack Riewoldt, Rhys Stanley (Errol Gulden)
     
  7. ddsaints

    ddsaints Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    317
    Pakenhams bunch of misfits

    B: JJ, Rivers, Idun, Lukosius. (Francis)
    M: Cerra, Gaff, Blicavs, Noah
    R: Big Row
    F: Allen, Sidebum, KING, Butters. (Butler)
    I: Hogan, Newnes. (Schache)
     
  8. Batfink

    Batfink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    451
    Hughenden have some big names back this week for a must win game against the Sandgropers @eagle_eyed to secure their rightful position in the 8.

    Def: Mills, DBJ, IQ, Ash (Sheppard)
    Mid: Oliver, Seedsman, Yeo, Ward (Shiels)
    Ruc: Ratugolea (Logue oop)
    Fwd: Breust, Membrey, AMT, Langford (Berry oop)
    Int: Shiel, Mayne

    The Prospectors @JPK will be sweating on this result and will be disappointed to see the return of Mills, Mayne, Langford and Ward to the line up this week.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  9. eagle_eyed

    eagle_eyed Training the house down!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    1,038
    Big match this one.

    If the Sandgropers lose, we could fall as far as 4th and forfeit the opportunity to pick our opponent.

    The wheels have, started to fall off though, through both injury (Fyfe, Docherty & Martin) and late season poor form (Phillips, Darling, Mundy…).

    Hughenden are coming good at the right stage of the season and should take this one with relative ease, although anything can happen, and sometimes does.

    Go Sandgropers!!!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Bulls team v the Bunyips @martyg

    Out: Sholl, Ryan
    In: Rowe, Bowey

    New: Bowey

    D Maynard Salem Whitfield McEvoy
    M McCluggage Brayshaw Hill Bowey (Newcombe)
    R Meek
    F Lynch Rowe Lynch Dow (Mahony)
    I Hayward Stack
     
  11. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Late Change:
    Ryder out, Stanley moves to Ruck, Gulden in I/C
     
  12. Mick

    Mick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    453
    D - Howard
    M - Steele
     
  13. Mick

    Mick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    453
    R17 - Korumburra Blowflys (5th) at Serengeti Buffalos (7th)

    The Flys take off on a tough International "road trip" to close out the regular season. This is a must win game for the Buff if they want to play finals in 2021. Serengeti will undoubtedly throw everything at the visiting Korumburra side this week as they battle it out for supremacy in the Crater!

    @wrightbrendan

    In - J. Dunkley, J. Howe
    Out - B. McKay, M. Walters (hamstring)

    D - C. Daniel, D. Howard, J. Howe, T. Bianco (EMG B. McKay)
    M - J. Steele, T. Boak, R. Sloane, T. Kelly (EMG A. Perkins)
    R - T. Goldstein (EMG. T. Campbell)
    F - J. Dunkley, N. Hind, L. Franklin, M. Taberner (EMG T. Xerri)
    I/C - J.P. Kennedy, S. Menegola
     
  14. bryzza

    bryzza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,595
    Likes Received:
    880
    Hurn Powell Taylor Newman emg Williams
    Mitchell Liberatore Petracca Viney emg Tucker
    English
    Greene Heeney Stephenson Scott emg Finlayson
    Ross Rampe
     
  15. insider

    insider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    Going early to hope for some luck

    L.McDonald Stewart Ryan Rich (Highmore)
    Brayshaw Treloar Perryman S.Higgins (Rowell)
    Gawn
    Wingard McDonald Snelling Ziebell (Blakey)
    Bramble Rozee (Jackson)

    *edit: my good luck strategy didn’t work very well.
    Bowes out of def and L McDonald into def.
    Bramble into Int
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Batfink

    Batfink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    451
    Hughenden is decimated with injury, limping into the finals with a makeshift forward line, the cost of victory in the last minor round game. The unusual shape of the Groote Island ground may be to our advantage as we take on the formidable Barracudas who have been on fire running into the finals:-

    Def: Mills, DBJ, IQ, Ash (Morrison)
    Mid: Oliver, Seedsman, Yeo, Ward (Jordon)
    Ruc: Ratugolea (Logue oop)
    Fwd: Membrey, AMT, Thilthorpe Shiels oop (Sheppard oop)

    Int: Shiel, Mayne

    @YAD69
     
  17. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,176
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    Banchang:

    DEF: Collins, Jonas, Doedee, Dawson (Hamill)
    MID: L D-U, Adams, Lyons, Robinson (Langdon)
    RUC: Lycett
    FWD: Ladhams, Elliott, Wright, Neal-Bullen (Brockman)
    I/C: Gray, Reid (Nelson)

    @Mick
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Mick

    Mick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    453
    Finals Week 1 / QF - Korumburra Blowflys (5th) v Banchang Barcrawlers (6th)

    @choppers

    In - N. Vlastuin, B. McKay
    Out - D. Howard, T. Bianco

    D - C. Daniel, J. Howe, N. Vlastuin, B. McKay (EMG T. Bianco)
    M - J. Steele, T Boak, R. Sloane, J.P. Kennedy (EMG B. Cook)
    R - T. Goldstein
    F - J. Dunkley, N. Hind, L. Franklin, M. Taberner (EMG T. Campbell)
    I/C - S. Menegola, T. Kelly (EMG A. Perkins)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Finals Round 1 - Groote Eylandt Barracudas

    Def: Jake Lloyd, Jacob Weitering, Jake Kolodjashnij, Jeremy McGovern (Liam Stocker)
    Mid: Patrick Cripps, Marcus Bontempelli, Cameron Guthrie, Jack Graham (Jeremy Sharp)
    Ruck: Rhys Stanley
    Fwd: Tom Hawkins, Dayne Zorko, Aaron Hall, Jamie Cripps (Aaron Naughton)
    Int: Jack Riewoldt, Errol Gulden (Jarrod Berry)

    Out: Liam Stocker, Isaac Smith
    In: Jake Kolodjashnij, Jamie Cripps

    @Batfink
     
  20. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,176
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    Banchang:
    DEF: Jonas, Dawson, Doedee, Collins (Nelson)
    MID: Lyons, Adams, Davies-Uniacke, Langdon (Brockman)
    RUC: Lycett
    FWD: Ladhams, Elliott, Neal-Bullen, Wright (McAdam)
    I/C: Gray, Reid

    @YAD69
     

Share This Page