AFL Round 1 Teams and discussion

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 20, 2018.

By TheTassieHawk on Mar 20, 2018 at 3:10 PM
  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,792
    Likes Received:
    3,358
    After a long offseason Supercoach is BACK !!!! Hopefully this is your year to jag the 50k.

    Round 1 Teams (now updated for Friday 5pm culling)

    Tigers

    B - Alex Rance, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
    HB - Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short, Brandon Ellis
    C - Shaun Grigg, Shane Edwards, Trent Cotchin
    HF - Jason Castagna, Jack Graham, Jacob Townsend
    F - Jack Riewoldt, Josh Caddy, Dan Butler
    Fol - Toby Nankervis, Kane Lambert, Dustin Martin
    I/C - Reece Conca, Shai Bolton, Kamdyn McIntosh, Corey Ellis
    Emg - Anthony Miles, Sam Lloyd, Callum Moore, Ivan Soldo
    New: Nil
    Notable absentees: Bachar Houli, Dion Prestia, Daniel Rioli, Nathan Broad

    Blues
    B - Kade Simpson, Liam Jones, Caleb Marchbank
    HB - Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Lachie Plowman
    C - Aaron Mullett, Patrick Cripps, Marc Murphy
    HF - Zac Fisher, Levi Casboult, Jarrod Garlett
    F - Matthew Wright, Charlie Curnow, Jack Silvagni
    Fol - Matthew Kreuzer, Matthew Kennedy, Sam Petrevski-Seton
    I/C - Ed Curnow, Ciaran Byrne, Paddy Dow, Jed Lamb
    Emg - David Cuningham, Cameron Polson, Harry McKay, Cameron O'Shea
    New: P.Dow (debut), M.Kennedy (Greater Western Sydney), J.Garlett (Gold Coast/South Fremantle), A.Mullett (North Melbourne)
    Notable absentees: Sam Docherty, Jarrod Pickett, Sam Rowe

    ESSENDON V ADELAIDE CROWS
    Friday March 23 at Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

    BOMBERS
    B - Dea, Hurley, Hartley
    HB - Saad, Brown, Goddard
    C - Zaharakis, Z. Merrett, Parish
    HF - Stringer, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti
    F - Begley, Daniher, Stewart
    FOLL - Bellchambers, Heppell, Smith
    I/C - McGrath, Langford, Green, McKenna
    EMG - J. Merrett, Redman, Baguley, McKernan
    New: A.Saad (Gold Coast), J.Stringer (Western Bulldogs), D.Smith (Greater Western Sydney)
    Notable absentees: Orazio Fantasia, David Myers, Martin Gleeson, Travis Colyer

    CROWS
    B: Kelly, Talia, Hartigan
    HB: Laird, Brown, Seedsman
    C: Mackay, Sloane, Gibson
    HF: Ellis-Yolmen, McGovern, Murphy
    F: Betts, Jenkins, Fogarty
    FOLL: Jacobs, Douglas, Crouch
    I/C: Gibbs, Hampton, Atkins, Doedee
    Emg - A Otten (travelling emg), H Greenwood, R O'Brien, K Cheney
    New: D.Fogarty (Lucindale/Rostrevor College), T.Doedee (St Josephs/Geelong U18s), L.Murphy (Diamond Creek/Northern U18s), B.Gibbs (Carlton), S.Gibson (North Melbourne)
    Notable absentees: Taylor Walker, Brad Crouch, Brodie Smith, Riley Knight, Wayne Milera

    ST KILDA V BRISBANE LIONS
    Saturday March 24 at Etihad Stadium (3.35pm)

    SAINTS
    B: Geary, Brown, Roberton
    HB: Webster, Carlisle, Savage
    C: Sinclair, Armitage, Newnes
    HF: Acres, McCartin, Billings
    F: Gresham, Bruce, Membrey
    I/C: Steele, Clark, Long, Stevens
    EMG: Gilbert, Coffield, Marshall, Weller
    New: H.Clark (Mornington/Dandenong U18s)
    Notable absentees: Sam Gilbert, Mav Weller, Luke Dunstan, Nick Coffield

    LIONS
    B: D.Rich, D.McStay, D.Gardiner
    HB: L.Hodge, H.Andrews, A.Witherden
    C: L.Taylor, D.Zorko, R.Lester
    HF: C.Rayner, J.Walker, H.McCluggage
    F: M.Robinson, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron
    FOLL: S.Martin, J.Berry, D.Beams
    I/C: A.Christensen, T.Bell, N.Robertson, S.Mayes
    EMG: B.Keays, T.Cutler, C.Ballenden, O.McInerney
    New: L.Hodge (Hawthorn), C.Rayner (Western U18s/Hillside), C.Cameron (Adelaide)
    Notable absentees: Ben Keays, Tom Cutler

    PORT ADELAIDE V FREMANTLE
    Saturday March 24 at Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

    POWER
    B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston
    HB: Byrne-Jones, Clurey, hartlett
    C: Motlop, Ebert, Polec
    HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard
    F: Westhoff, Dixon, Rockliff
    FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Wines
    I/C: Marshall, Howard, Barry, S.Gray
    Emg - K Amon, J Neade, J Atley, T McKenzie
    New: D.Barry (Melbourne/Glenelg), S.Motlop (Geelong), T.Rockliff (Brisbane ), J.Watts (Melbourne)
    Notable absentees: Matthew Broadbent, Jasper Pittard, Robbie Gray

    DOCKERS
    B: Wilson, Johnson, Ryan
    HB: Pearce, Pearce, Tucker
    C: Langdon, Blakely, Sutcliffe
    HF: Hill, Taberner, Ballantyne
    F: Walters, McCarthy, Matera
    FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Mundy
    I/C: Kersten, Neale, Brayshaw, Banfield
    EMG: Hughes, Darcy, Crowden, Hamling
    New: N.Wilson (Greater Western Sydney), A.Brayshaw (Hampton Rovers/Sandringham U18s), B.Banfield (Claremont)
    Notable absentees: Stephen Hill, Lee Spurr, Joel Hamling, Harley Bennell


    GOLD COAST SUNS V NORTH MELBOURNE
    Saturday March 24 at Cazaly’s Stadium, Cairns (7.25pm)

    SUNS
    B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce
    HB: Rischitelli, May, Kolodjashnij
    C: Weller, Lyons, Bowes
    HF: Martin, Lynch, Young
    F: Ainsworth, Day, Sexton
    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow
    I/C: Holman, Fiorini, Macpherson, Rosa
    EMG: Barlow, Leslie, Nicholls, Brodie
    New: L.Weller (Fremantle), A.Young (Port Adelaide), N.Holman (Carlton/Central District)
    Notable absentees: Aaron Hall, Pearce Hanley, Sean Lemmens

    KANGAROOS
    B: Williams, Thompson, McDonald
    HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Vickers-Willis
    C: Davies-Uniacke, Jacobs, Hartung
    HF: Atley, Waite, Ziebell
    F: Turner, Brown, Hrovat
    FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington
    I/C: Clarke, Dumont, Anderson, Simpkin
    EMG: Daw, Hibberd, Wood, Murphy
    New: L.Davies-Uniacke (debut), B.Hartung (Hawthorn)
    Notable absentees: Sam Wright


    HAWTHORN V COLLINGWOOD
    Saturday March 24 at MCG (7.25pm)

    HAWKS
    B: James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien
    HB: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton
    C: Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith
    HF: Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
    F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
    FOLL: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey
    I/C: Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli
    EMG: Brendan Whitecross, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass
    New: J.Impey (Port Adelaide)
    Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Will Langford

    MAGPIES
    B: Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard
    HB: Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe
    C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Josh Smith
    HF: Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott
    F: Jaidyn Stephenson, Mason Cox, Ben Crocker
    FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams
    I/C: Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Tom Phillips, James Aish
    EMG: Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Brody Mihocek
    New: S.Murray (Sydney/Wodonga Raiders), J.Stephenson (Ferntree Gully/Eastern U18s)
    Notable absentees: Jordan De Goey, Tyson Goldsack, Jamie Elliott, Daniel Wells


    GWS GIANTS V WESTERN BULLDOGS
    Sunday March 25 at UNSW Oval, Canberra (1.10pm)

    GIANTS
    B: Heath Shaw, Phil Davis, Sam Reid
    HB: Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Adam Tomlinson
    C: Lachie Whitfield, Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Finlayson
    HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tim Taranto
    F: Matt de Boer, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly
    FOL: Jonathon Patton, Dylan Shiel, Callan Ward
    I/C - Rory Lobb, Brett Deledio, Daniel Lloyd, Zac Langdon
    Emg - Dawson Simpson, Nick Shipley, Aiden Bonar, Lachlan Keeffe,

    New: Zac Langdon
    Notable absentees: Matt Buntine, Ryan Griffen, Adam Kennedy, Will Setterfield, Zac Williams, Tom Scully, Jacob Hopper

    BULLDOGS
    B: Roberts, Cordy, Hunter
    HB: Biggs, Naughton, Crozier
    C: Suckling, Liberatore, Macrae
    HF: Dale, Trengove, McLean
    F: Dahlhaus, Wood, Johannisen
    FOLL: Roughead, Bontempelli, Dunkley
    I/C - English, Williams, Honeychurch, Gowers,
    Emg - Webb, Dickson, Daniel, Jong
    New: H.Crozier (Fremantle), J.Trengove (Port Adelaide), A.Naughton (Rockingham), B.Gowers (Carlton)
    Notable absentees: Marcus Adams, Dale Morris, Liam Picken, Jack Redpath, Mitch Wallis


    MELBOURNE V GEELONG CATS
    Sunday March 25 at MCG (3.20pm)

    DEMONS
    B: Michael Hibberd, Jake Lever, Neville Jetta
    HB: Jayden Hunt, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones
    C: Bernie Vince, Jordan Lewis, Christian Salem
    HF: Christian Petracca, Cam Pedersen, James Harmes
    F: Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett
    FOLL: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen
    I/C (from): Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard, Josh Wagner
    Emg - Angus Brayshaw, Dom Tyson, Sam Frost, Tom Bugg,

    New: J.Lever (Adelaide), B.Fritsch (Casey Demons)
    Notable absentees: Jack Viney, Aaron vandenBerg, T McDonald

    CATS
    B: J Kolodjashnij, H Taylor, Z Tuohy
    HB: M Blicavs, T Stewart, J Bews
    C Guthrie, J Selwood, M Duncan
    HF: C Gregson, E Ratugolea, J Parsons
    F: D Menzel, T Hawkins, B Parfitt
    FOLL: Z Smith, G Ablett, S Menegola
    I/C - L Fogarty, T Kelly, M O’Connor, Z Guthrie,
    Emg - C Constable, J Cunico, J Murdoch, Stanley

    Rhys Stanley is out after being named in the initial 22
    New:
    L.Fogarty (Spotswood/Western U18s), T.Kelly (South Fremantle), E.Ratugolea (Cobram/Murray U18s) - all confirmed Friday
    Notable absentees: Patrick Dangerfield, Scott Selwood, Lachie Henderson, Lincoln McCarthy, Nakia Cockatoo


    WEST COAST EAGLES V SYDNEY SWANS
    Sunday March 25 at Optus Stadium (7.20pm)

    EAGLES
    B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
    HB: Duggan, McGovern, Yeo
    C: Masten, Redden, Jetts
    HF: Cripps, Waterman, Sheed
    F: Lycett, Darling, LeCras
    FOLL: Naitanui, Shuey, Gaff
    I/C - Ryan, Venables, Nelson, Schofield
    Emg - Watson, Ainsworth, Hutchings, McInnes

    New: J.Waterman (Claremont), L.Ryan (Subiaco), D.Venables (Keilor/Western U18s),
    Notable absentees: Josh Kennedy, Eric Mackenzie, Nathan Vardy

    SWANS
    B: Smith, Grundy, Melican
    HB: Mills, Rampe, Newman
    C: Jones, Kennedy, Lloyd
    HF: Hewett, Reid, Towers
    F: Papley, Franklin, Jack
    FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Heeney
    I/C - Cunningham, Florent, Fox, McVeigh,
    Emg - Hayward, Marsh, Robinson, Foote,
    New: Nil
    Notable absentees: Alex Johnson, Sam Naismith, Dan Hanneberry

    ---------------------------------------------
    If any players are missing check out the latest injury update
    http://www.afl.com.au/news/injury-list

    Once you have juggled your team around head over to the RMT and share your side and opinions on other's selections
    http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/2018-supercoach-rmt.90084/

    If you are jammed for time the Hun's 5 minute team picker may be worth a look
    http://www.themercury.com.au/sport/...t/news-story/9e8b62a8f44b1bb6a6cfa1757a63d609

    And those who of us who enjoy Titus's work can click on over to
    https://www.titusoreily.com/afl/highly-unhelpful-guide-round-one-0

    Once again good luck to all ! Cheers, TTH
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2018

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 20, 2018.

Share This Page