AFL Round 22 Teams, Discussion and Review

Discussion in 'Blog' started by stripey, Aug 16, 2019.

By stripey on Aug 16, 2019 at 1:40 PM
  1. stripey

    stripey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    698
    ROB, Jelly & Dusty return along with Roughy! Not too many massive outs although Jezza Cameron, Duursma, D Clarke and perhaps Hately might hurt a few with their backups... Good luck to all those still in finals or pushing the leaderboard!

    Here's a throwback to the Roughy mullet.

    upload_2019-8-16_13-38-56.jpeg

    Teams below...

    MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS
    Friday 16 August, 7.50pm at the MCG

    DEMONS
    B: Hibberd, Frost, Lever
    HB: Jones, Hore, Salem
    C: Dunkley, Viney, Stretch
    HF: C. Wagner, Fritsch, Harmes
    F: Lewis, Melksham, Petracca
    FOLL: Gawn, Brayshaw, Oliver
    I/C: Spargo, Kennedy-Harris, Neal-Bullen, Chandler
    EMG: Preuss, Hunt, Lockhart, Keilty
    IN: Hore, Stretch, Spargo, Neal-Bullen, Chandler
    OUT: Baker (omitted), Hunt (omitted), May (injured), O. McDonald (injured), Petty (injured)

    SWANS
    B: Mills, Rampe, Aliir
    HB: Lloyd, McCartin, Dawson
    C: Heeney, Hewett, Florent
    HF: Ronke, Blakey, Papley
    F: Jack, Reid, Menzel
    FOLL: McLean, Kennedy, Parker
    I/C: Clarke, Fox, Bell, Rowbottom
    EMG: Amartey, Melican, Stoddart, Rose
    IN: Jack
    OUT: Jones (injured)

    CARLTON v ST KILDA
    Saturday 17 August, 1.45pm at the MCG

    BLUES
    B: Newman, Plowman, Thomas
    HB: Setterfield, Weitering, Simpson
    C: Murphy, Cripps, O’Brien
    HF: Casboult, McKay, Silvagni
    F: Fisher, Kennedy, McGovern
    FOLL: Kreuzer, E. Curnow, Walsh
    I/C: Petrevski-Seton, Dow, Deluca, Gibbons
    EMG: Goddard, Phillips, Fasolo, Lang
    IN: Kennedy, Dow
    OUT: Jones (injured), Lang (omitted)

    SAINTS
    B: Savage, Brown, Paton
    HB: Newnes, Carlisle, Clark
    C: Billings, Ross, Hannebery
    HF: Hind, Bruce, Steele
    F: Lonie, Membrey, Long
    FOLL: Marshall, Sinclair, Acres
    I/C: Steven, Dunstan, Battle, Wilkie
    EMG: Phillips, Rice, Langlands, Rowe
    IN: Brown
    OUT: Coffield (injured)

    BRISBANE LIONS v GEELONG CATS
    Saturday 17 August, 2.10pm at the Gabba

    LIONS
    B: Hodge, Andrews, Adams
    HB: Witherden, Gardiner, Rich
    C: McCarthy, Zorko, Robinson
    HF: Cameron, Hipwood, McCluggage
    F: McInerney, McStay, Berry
    FOLL: Martin, Neale, Lyons
    I/C: Christensen, Rayner, Bailey, Answerth
    EMG: Walker, Cox, Lester, Lyons
    Unchanged

    CATS
    B: Bews, Blicavs, Taylor
    HB: Tuohy, Kolodjashnij, O’Connor
    C: Duncan, Stewart, Dangerfield
    HF: Ablett, Henry, C. Guthrie
    F: Dahlhaus, Hawkins, Atkins
    FOLL: Ratugolea, J. Selwood, Kelly
    I/C: Henderson, Parfitt, Miers, Narkle
    EMG: Parsons, Menegola, S. Selwood, Stanley
    IN: O’Connor
    OUT: Menegola (omitted)

    ADELAIDE CROWS v COLLINGWOOD
    Saturday 17 August, 4.35pm at the Adelaide Oval

    CROWS
    B: Laird, Talia, Brown
    HB: Kelly, Hartigan, Mackay
    C: Seedsman, B. Crouch, Milera
    HF: Smith, Walker, Lynch
    F: Jacobs, Fogarty, Betts
    FOLL: O’Brien, M. Crouch, Sloane
    I/C: Knight, Gibbs, Douglas, Murphy
    EMG: Greenwood, Jones, Otten, Himmelberg
    IN: Seedsman, O’Brien
    OUT: Atkins, Otten (both omitted)

    MAGPIES
    B: Greenwood, Scharenberg, Howe
    HB: Crisp, Madgen, Maynard
    C: Phillips, Pendlebury, Mayne
    HF: Brown, Mihocek, Hoskin-Elliott
    F: Elliott, Roughead, Sidebottom
    FOLL: Grundy, Treloar, Adams
    I/C: Noble, Thomas, Varcoe, Wills
    EMG: Brown, Crocker, Daicos, Keane
    IN: Noble
    OUT: Daicos (omitted)

    NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE
    Saturday 17 August, 7.25pm at Marvel Stadium

    KANGAROOS
    B: Williams, Thompson, Pittard
    HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Ahern
    C: Simpkin, Higgins, Polec
    HF: Anderson, Larkey, Garner
    F: Ziebell, Brown, Zurhaar
    FOLL: Goldstein, Thomas, Cunnington
    I/C: Dumont, Atley, Durdin, Turner
    EMG: Hrovat, Wood, Campbell, Hosie
    IN: Durdin
    OUT: Wood (omitted)

    POWER
    B: Houston, Clurey, Bonner
    HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
    C: Westhoff, Rockliff, Amon
    HF: R. Gray, Dixon, S. Gray
    F: Marshall, Ladhams, Rozee
    FOLL: Ryder, Wines, Boak
    I/C: Broadbent, Butters, Powell-Pepper, Burton
    EMG: Sutcliffe, Drew, McKenzie, Lycett
    IN: Butters, Burton
    OUT: Duursma (injured), Sutcliffe (omitted)

    FREMANTLE v ESSENDON
    Saturday 17 August, 8.10pm at Optus Stadium

    DOCKERS
    B: Duman, Hamling, Blakely
    HB: Hughes, Logue, Tucker
    C: B. Hill, Conca, Langdon
    HF: Brayshaw, Walters, Switkowski
    F: McCarthy, Darcy, Ballantyne
    FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Mundy
    I/C: Cerra, Schultz, Crowden, Matera
    EMG: Banfield, Bewley, Carter, Colyer
    IN: McCarthy, Ballantyne
    OUT: Carter, Banfield (both omitted)

    BOMBERS
    B: Hurley, Hooker, Gleeson
    HB: McKenna, Ambrose, Redman
    C: McDonald-Tipungwuti, Merrett, McGrath
    HF: Parish, McKernan, Langford
    F: Zaharakis, Brown, Stringer
    FOLL: Z. Clarke, Shiel, Heppell
    I/C: Ham, Saad, Fantasia, Francis
    EMG: Begley, D. Clarke, Zerk-Thatcher, McNiece
    IN: Hurley, Parish, Ham, Saad, Francis
    OUT: D. Clarke, McNiece, Baguley, Myers, Begley (all omitted)

    RICHMOND v WEST COAST EAGLES
    Sunday 18 August, 1.10pm at the MCG

    TIGERS
    B: Astbury, Broad, Grimes
    HB: Houli, Vlastuin, Short
    C: Ellis, Prestia, Caddy
    HF: Rioli, Castagna, Lambert
    F: Graham, Lynch, Riewoldt
    FOLL: Nankervis, Edwards, Martin
    I/C (from): Ross, Bolton, Aarts, Chol, Stack, Soldo, Baker, Pickett
    IN: Martin, Aarts, Soldo, Pickett
    OUT: Nil

    EAGLES
    B: Sheppard, Barrass, Schofield
    HB: Hurn, McGovern, Jetta
    C: Redden, Shuey, Sheed
    HF: Rioli, Darling, Ryan
    F: Cripps, Kennedy, Allen
    FOLL: Hickey, Yeo, Gaff
    I/C (from): Waterman, Masten, Vardy, Petruccelle, Nelson, Hutchings, Rotham, Cameron
    IN: Masten, Vardy, Rotham, Cameron
    OUT: Nil

    GWS GIANTS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
    Sunday 18 August, 3.20pm at GIANTS Stadium

    GIANTS
    B: Kennedy, Davis, Shaw
    HB: Perryman, Haynes, Keeffe
    C: Whitfield, Taranto, Kelly
    HF: De Boer, Himmelberg, Daniels
    F: Hill, Tomlinson, Reid
    FOLL: Mumford, Greene, Williams
    I/C (from): Cumming, Bonar, Simpson, Hately, Corr, Sproule, Caldwell, Stein
    IN: Kelly, de Boer, Himmelberg, Cumming, Sproule, Corr
    OUT: Deledio, Cameron (both injured)

    BULLDOGS
    B: Duryea, Trengove, Crozier
    HB: Johannisen, Cordy, Wood
    C: Hunter, Bontempelli, Richards
    HF: Dale, Schache, Lloyd
    F: Smith, Naughton, Dickson
    FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae
    I/C (from): Suckling, Le. Young, West, McLean, Lipinski, Porter, Hayes, La. Young
    IN: Le. Young, West, Porter, La. Young
    OUT: Nil

    HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST SUNS
    Sunday 18 August, 4.40pm at Marvel Stadium

    HAWKS
    B: Jiath, Frawley, Sicily
    HB: Hardwick, Stratton, Burgoyne
    C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully
    HF: Puopolo, O’Brien, Smith
    F: Breust, Roughead, Hanrahan
    FOLL: Ceglar, Shiels, Worpel
    I/C (from): Nash, Scrimshaw, Wingard, McEvoy, Cousins, Gunston, Howe, Morrison
    IN: Roughead, Scrimshaw, McEvoy, Gunston, Morrison
    OUT: Lewis (injured)

    SUNS
    B: Lukosius, Graham, Harbrow
    HB: Ballard, Burgess, Weller
    C: Hanley, Bowes, Fiorini
    HF: Sexton, Day, Miller
    F: Lemmens, King, Ainsworth
    FOLL: Witts, Swallow, MacPherson
    I/C (from): Dawson, Heron, Horlin-Smith, Murdoch, Rischitelli, Scheer, Wright, Martin
    IN: Horlin-Smith, Murdoch, Scheer, Wright, Martin
    OUT: Miles (injured)
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by stripey, Aug 16, 2019.

    1. Royboy Forever
      Royboy Forever
      I agreed with this theory - I had Dunkley as Captain until just before the game and changed to Macrae - cost me points in the end but I luckily still ended up winning all four elimination finals with 2533. Have two trades left for the Grand Final so will need to pick well once teams are announced. One of the grand finalists had a higher score than me this week so I will concentrate on his team but without research I am thinking of bringing in Yeo for Walsh. Moved up 1576 places and am now ranked 5657
      • Like Like x 1
    2. IPOD
      IPOD
      I went for Macrae cost me as well as Sicily 47 WTF! Although did get through in another cash league a little bit close at the end with a lead of 99 and Worpel vs Sicily 142-47 nearly got me beat
    3. anthak
      anthak
      I had a bad week this week.
      I still somehow managed to win 1 of my 6 prelims, and now have a chance of taking out the Yahoo-TS-9.0 league grand final....

      I scored 2235 and moved down in the rankings from 5,281 to 6,944 in just one week :( :(

      Hopefully have a turnaround this week
    4. stripey
      stripey
      Yeah you beat me @anthak... shocker... absolute shocker...my projected score was 2490 yet i managed 2,203 o_O

      I dropped 777 places to 1,869 overall... completely ruining my chances of a top 1000 finish...
      • Like Like x 1
    5. The_Swert
      The_Swert
      Had another good week.
      Scored 2419 and won 3 out of 4 prelims.

      Moved up in the rankings for the 11th consecutive week, must be some sort of record, up to 1,664th.

      Got knocked out the TS Seriously? League though
      • Like Like x 1
    6. choppers
      choppers
      Scored 2472 and made 2 finals of the Tooserious leagues, Expats and Donors and the minor final of TS Donuts. So pretty happy with my season coming from 34044 at Rd15 to 7521 today.

      However I probably will be easy pickings this week for my opponents as I'm heading back to OZ Wednesday arvo and won't have Internet access til Saturday, so I'll need to select my team before I go and hope they all play....
    7. TheTassieHawk
    8. TheTassieHawk

Share This Page