ORFFF 2018 Round 3

Discussion in 'ORFFF' started by TheTassieHawk, Apr 4, 2018.

  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,136
    Likes Received:
    3,772
    The Round 3 fixture is as follows:-

    Maralinga Atoms (2-0) vs vs Walpole Woylies (2-0)
    The Atoms defeat of the Boozers in Round 2 has them sitting very nicely in 3rd position at 2-0 and facing an early 8 pointer with the Woylies who are chasing their maiden win against the home side, with the Atoms victorious by triple digits in Round 5, 2017 when the teams last clashed in the badlands.

    Black Swamp 29ers (2-0) vs Cockburn Avengers (2-0)
    The 29ers and Avengers both had poor seasons in 2017 after finishing top 4 in 2016. Winning their opening 2 games against strong opposition will have surprised both coaches and the winner of this clash will be bucking the preseason predictions at 3-0. The 29ers lead the head to head 2-0 and the Avengers will be very keen to snatch a W in 2018.

    Neptune Island Noahs (2-0) vs Useless Loop Virgins (1-1)
    Both teams were winners in Round 2 and the Virgins will be well prepared as they seek to starve the Noahs of the time and space they enjoyed against the Shags last weekend. The Noahs lead the head to head 2-1 including a triple digit victory on the same ground in the 2017 Elimination final.

    Nangkita Bucks (1-1) vs MacQuarie Island Whales (1-1)
    Nangkita broke a long drought in Round 2 while the Whales snuck in by 5 points over the Ducks. Head to head honours are tied 1 apiece with both matches proving to be tight affairs, with Mac Island prevailing by 27 points when the sides last clashed in Round 8, 2017.

    Rutherglen Fugitives (1-1) vs Mole Creek Glow-Worms (0-2)
    Rutherglen managed to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory in Round 2 however they start as strong favourites to defeat a Mole Creek side that now holds the ORFFF”s longest current losing streak of 6 in a row. The Glow-worms will need to hit peak form to improve their 0-2 all time head to head record against their Round 3 opponents.

    Mt Thirsty Boozers (1-1) vs Wedge Island WhitePointers (0-2)
    The White Pointers WA road trip commenced with a loss to Useless Loop however their team bonding this week has them primed for a Boozers outfit that will be very keen to atone for a sub par Round 2 effort. The Head to Head is tied at 1-1 with the Boozers victorious by 200 plus when the teams clashed at the same venue in Round 1, 2017.

    Port Lincoln Power (1-1) vs Heard Island Shags (0-2)
    The Shags have lost 4 straight dating back to Round 14, 2017 and sit bottom after 2 rounds The Power will see the possibility to get ahead of the ledger this week however the Shags will take confidence in the 115 point victory the last time the sides met in Round1 , 2017 with the all time honours at 1-1.

    Jan Juc Ducks (0-2) vs Drouin Dropbears (0-2)
    The last game this week is between 2 sides who are much better than their 0-2 records suggest and barring a draw one will break their duck in Round 3. Jan Juc will be locked in a room full of mirrors this week after losing their opening 2 matches by a combined 6 points while the Drouin side are in uncharted territory having lost 3 matches in a row for the first time in club history. The teams last met in the 2017 preliminary final where the Dropbears dispatched the Ducks by double digits to edge to a 2-1 lead in the all time head to head.

    In the second week of the 2018 ORFF* Knockout there are 5 teams playing their opening matches as the completition reaches the Round of 32. Heard Island hosts the ORFFA’s Darraweit Guim while Mac Island host the ORFFL’s Bundalong and Useless Loop host ORFFF coach Len’s ORFFL side Ivanhoe Knight Riders. On the road are Cockburn and Wedge Island who clash with ORFFL sides Glenrowan and Tamarama Beach respectively, making it 4 out of 5 ORFFF teams clashing with opponents from the ‘FL. After an 0-3 result in week 1, the Triple F needs an improved showing this week if they are to get 3 or more teams through to the Round of 16.

    Once again team entry can be done at http://tooserious.net/forum/tsLeagues.php?leagueId=14 (just click the green button under Submit Team).

    Good luck all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 4, 2018
    • Like Like x 6
  2. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    898
    Apparently Sicily has a knee problem, needs a week off.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. leematty1

    leematty1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    571
    Boozers don't like losing so look to bounce back, but a mounting injury list is starting to show, and we are hoping Hurley is able to front up on Sunday, and that Rocky can break 20 this week. Also hoping Majak is a late inclusion, other his teammate McDonald gets a go in the ruck.

    Def: H Shaw, M Suckling, J Webster, M Hurley (M Hartley)
    Mid: T Rockliff, T Mitchell, M Murphy, S Motlop (J Sinclair)
    Ruck: M Daw (L McDonald)
    Fwd: L Franklin, J Cameron, J Billings, B Brown (J Cripps)
    Int: J Carlisle, B Hartung
     
  4. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Heard the same about duckwood and sinclair, prob should drop them both @TheTassieHawk
     
  5. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Fugitives Round 3 Team v Mole Creek

    New: Bonner

    In: Bonner
    Out: Rampe

    D - Hodge, Salem, Bonner, Macmillan (Rampe)
    M - Cotchin, Macrae, Pendlebury, Shiel (Sheed)
    R - Martin
    F - Gunston, Lynch, Parish, Watts (Rioli)
    I - Cunnington, Goddard (Harbrow)
     
  6. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,136
    Likes Received:
    3,772
    Black Swamp (Round 3) - subject to late change if needed

    In - Jonas, Geary
    Out - Jordan Roughead, Mayes
    Note Newman was a late withdrawal replaced by S Hill in Round 2

    Geary Jonas Hardwick SDT - Mayes
    Bont Henderson Duckwood S Hill - L Fogarty
    Westhoff ANB Hooker S Edwards - S Reid (Syd)
    Sinclair - no emg
    Beams McVeigh - Grigg

    Roughead misses through concussion after a tussle behind play against his former team (the Fugitives) while Geary and Jonas forced the match committees hand with solid form in the seconds. Mayes was the unlucky player to miss out and he joins Fogarty, the returning swan Sam Reid and Grigg as emergencies and while Hayward misses the 19 he will will warm up with the squad in case Fogarty misses the Cats final cut on Friday night.

    Cutler, Newman and Hunter Clark are emergencies in the AFL while Joyce misses selection despite being named for the Suns. Stretch, Gallucci and Barlow once again bide their time in the state leagues as does the returning JDG while Viney is joined by Roughead on the 29ers injury list.
     
  7. Brett Sanders

    Brett Sanders Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    199
    Maralinga Atoms Round 3 Team

    DEF - M Hibberd, B Vince, T Stewart, B Reid (R Burton)
    MID - D Martin, B Gibbs, S Coniglio,T Kelly (T Dumont)
    RUCK - T Goldstein
    FWD - C Wingard, J Roughead, M Taberner, J Waite (J Dunkley)
    INT - B McEvoy, J Berry
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. stowie

    stowie Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    439
    Dropbears Round 3

    DEF: Savage, Tomlinson, Sheppard, Jones (Conca)
    MID: Dangerfield, Steven, Shuey, Lester (Brayshaw)
    RUC: Bellchambers
    FWD: Walters, Lobb, Cuningham, Cunningham (Atley)
    INT: Melksham, Wright (McIntosh)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. James84

    James84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    749
    Mole Creek Round 3

    IN: Scharenberg, Richards, Hrovat
    OUT: Ellis, Fogarty, Rayner

    D: Saad, Scharenberg, Aish, Williams (Richards)
    M: Cripps, Miller, Fiorini, Petrevski-Seton (Graham)
    R: McDonald*
    F: Heeney, Petracca, Gresham, Curnow (Gray)
    I: McCluggage, Dale (Hrovat)
     
  10. YAD69

    YAD69 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    898
    Round 3 Team - Useless Loop Virgins

    Def: Kade Simpson, Shannon Hurn, Ed Vickers-Willis, Steven May (Zach Guthrie)
    Mid: Lachie Neale, David Mundy, Isaac Smith, Jared Polec (Nicholas Coffield)
    Ruck: Aaron Sandilands
    Fwd: Robbie Gray, Rhys Stanley, Levi Casboult, Liam Ryan (Jacob Townsend)
    Int: Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Tom Phillips (Aaron Naughton)

    Out: James Sicily
    In: Liam Ryan
     
  11. Darran

    Darran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    305
    Macquarie Island Round 3 Team

    Def: David Astbury, Zach Tuohy, Tom Doedee, Sam Murray (Michael Johnson)
    Mid: Dayne Zorko, Josh P Kennedy, David Armitage, Aaron Hall (Will Hoskin-Elliott)
    Ruck: Nic Naitanui
    Fwd: Taylor Walker, Toby McLean, James Harmes, Jarman Impey (Kane Lambert)
    Int: Shaun Higgins, Nick Holman (Alex Sexton)

    In: Jarman Impey, Nick Holman
    Out: Josh Caddy, Will Hoskin-Elliott
     
  12. That KI Guy

    That KI Guy Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    2,640
    Noahs get a reprieve from the defensive gods.

    Out: Byrne, Hunt
    In: Morrison, Lynch

    Def - Haynes, Howe, Finlayson, Morrison (Tyson)
    Mid - Sloane, Sidey, Gaff, Ross (SPP)
    Ruck - Gawn
    Fwd - D Smith, Taylor, Fisher, Menzel (Betts)
    IC - Hunter, Lynch (Turner)
     
  13. leematty1

    leematty1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    571
    McDonald replaces Hartley as def em. And Fritsch is ruck em. So most likely is cover for Daw
     
  14. thokash

    thokash Full-Time Magician Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    656
    First time I'm not embarrassed to post the Ducks team

    DEF: Houli, Crisp, Lever, Hanley (Membrey)
    MID: Ablett, Zaharakis, N. Jones, Lewis (Atkins)
    RUC: Grundy
    FWD: Boak, Hewett, M. Robinson, Wallis (Jenkins)
    INT: Lycett, Hannebery (Douglas)
     
  15. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Ok then, totally embarassed to name the Avengers, hopefully we don't have to do much super stuff this week...

    DEFENDERS
    Caleb Marchbank, Alex Witherden, Luke Brown, Robbie Tarrant
    MIDFIELDERS
    Edward CURNOW, Josh Kelly, Callan Ward, Adam Cerra - Lachlan Weller
    RUCKS
    Daniel Venables*, Callum Mills*
    FORWARDS
    Blake Acres, Brandan Parfitt, Jack Martin. Brett Deledio
    INTERCHANGE
    Eric Hipwood. Matthew Kennedy
     
  16. leematty1

    leematty1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    571
    Majak in yay. I have a ruckman
     
  17. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,136
    Likes Received:
    3,772
    Beams out makes Shaun Grigg a late in for the 29ers while Tarrant is out with no cover for the Avengers.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  18. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Update from the Vineyard see the Fugitives narrowly trailing the Glow Worms approaching 3/4 time, however with 2 extra players in the sheds the Fugitives are confident of making it 2 from 3.

    Fugitives 849/10/84.9
    Glow Worms 859/12/71.6
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  19. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,136
    Likes Received:
    3,772
    Nearing 3 quarter time the visiting Avengers are 13/974 including the aforementioned donut and have a handy lead over the 29ers on 8/670.

    Black Swamp have Hardwick, Henderson, Shane Edwards and Grigg running out in the early Sunday game before the Bont, Hooker and Duckwood bring it home against Parfitt and an oop Venables for Cockburn in the middle and late matches.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. That KI Guy

    That KI Guy Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    2,640
    Nearing the last stanza and it’s anyone’s race at Neptune Is

    Noahs 902/10 (90.2)
    with Gaff, Morrison, D Smith, Hunter and Menzel to come.
    vs
    Virgins 956/11 (86.8)
    with Hurn, I Smith, Ryan and Stanley left

    Virgins hoping for another show stopper from Ryan to keep the game alive.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page