ORFFU Honour Roll

Discussion in 'ORFFU' started by insider, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. insider

    insider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    This thread shall contain the historical awards from inception to present including Premiers, Giant Tap and so on and so forth

    2014 ORFFU Season 1
    Premier: Ararat Armadillos
    Runner Up: Staghorn Flat Bulls
    Minor Premier: Pakenham Parasites
    Ladder at end of home and away:
    Wooden Spoon: Manangatang Orangutans

    BAFFU Winner: Gary Ablett
    Big Tap Winner: Sam Jacobs, Blanchetown Bunyips
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Matthew Jaensch, Ararat Armadillos
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Jonathon Ceglar, Cow Bay Crocs
    POOYA Winner: Jake Carlisle, Pakenham Parasites
    Highest Team Score: King Island, round 14, 1,480

    2015 ORFFU Season 2

    ORFFU Premier: Groote Eylandt Barracudas
    Runner Up: Blanchetown Bunyips
    Minor Premier: King Island Monarchs
    Ladder at end of home and away
    Wooden Spoon: Cow Bay Crocs
    Losers Final Winner: Christmas Island Smugglers
    BAFFU Winner: Todd Goldstein
    Big Tap Winner: Todd Goldstein, Korumburra Blowflys - 15 wins, 2 losses
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Stefan Martin
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Liam Picken
    POOYA Winner: Jordan Murdoch, King Island
    Highest Individual Score: Todd Goldstein (Korumburra Blowflys) 221 vs Essendon, Round 16 2015
    Highest Team Score: Groote Eylandt Barracudas, Round 14, score 1,583

    2016 ORFFU Season 3
    ORFFU Premier: Groote Eylandt Barracudas (1454 - 1311)
    Runner Up: Ararat Armadillos
    Minor Premier: Ararat Armadillos (15-2)
    Wooden Spoon: Cow Bay Crocs (1-16)
    Losers Final Winner: Pakenham Parasites
    BAFFU Winner: Patrick Dangerfield
    Big Tap Winner: Max Gawn
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Tom Scully
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Daniel Talia
    POOYA Winner: Mitch Brown, Blanchetown
    Highest Individual Score: Heath Shaw (Pearcedale Panthers) 203 vs Western Bulldogs, Round 9 2016
    Highest Team Score: King Island Monarchs, Round 3, score 1,531

    2017 ORFFU Season 4
    ORFFU Premier: Serengeti Buffaloes
    Runner Up: Christmas Island Smugglers
    Minor Premier: Southern Cross Sandgropers (13-4)
    Wooden Spoon: Banchang Barcrawlers
    Losers Final Winner:
    BAFFU Winner: Patrick Dangerfield (Serengeti)
    Big Tap Winner: Ben McEvoy
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Andrew McGrath
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Hugh Greenwood
    POOYA Winner: Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
    Highest Individual Score: Gary Ablett jnr 210 vs North Melbourne, Round 6 2017
    Highest Team Score: Serengeti Buffaloes, round 8, 1,501

    2018 ORFFU Season 5
    ORFFU Premier: Ararat Armadillos
    Runner Up: Korumburra Blowflys
    Minor Premier: Ararat Armadillos (16-1)
    Wooden Spoon: Blanchetown Bunyips (0-17)
    Losers Final Winner: Gisborne Grenades
    BAFFU Winner: Max Gawn (Ararat)
    Big Tap Winner: Brodie Grundy (Nuytsland)
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Tim Kelly (Gisborne)
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Josh Thomas (Serengeti)
    Highest Individual Score: Jack Riewoldt 219 vs Gold Coast, Round 21 2018
    Highest Team Score: Groote Eylandt, round 16, 1,556

    2019 ORFFU Season 6

    ORFFU Premier: Gisborne Grenades
    Runner Up: Nuytsland Vikings
    Minor Premier: Nuytsland Vikings (15-2)
    Wooden Spoon: Eden Whalers (2-15)
    BAFFU Winner: Brodie Grundy (Nuytsland)
    Big Tap Winner: Brodie Grundy (Nuytsland)
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Sam Walsh (Blanchetown)
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Levi Casboult ()
    Highest Individual Score: Max Gawn 212 vs North Melbourne, Round 23 2019
    Highest Team Score: Nuytsland Vikings, round 9, 1,479

    2020 ORFFU Season 7
    ORFFU Premier:
    Nutsyland Vikings
    Runner Up: Groote Eylandt Barracudas
    Minor Premier: Groote Eylandt Barracudas
    Wooden Spoon: Blanchetown Bunyips
    BAFFU Winner:
    Big Tap Winner:
    Brodie Grundy (Nuytsland)
    PSD Lucky Find Winner: Noah Anderson (Pakenham)
    MSD Lucky Find Winner: Kamdyn McIntosh (Eden)
    Highest Individual Score: Clayton Oliver 205 vs Adelaide, Round 10 2020
    Highest Team Score: Groote Eylandt Barracudas, Round 12, 1,639


    Records

    Highest Individual Score: Patrick Dangerfield () 229 vs North Melbourne, Round 12 2016
    Highest Team Score: Groote Eylandt Barracudas, Round 12 2020, score 1,639
    Most Consecutive Wins in a Home & Away Season: 14 (Ararat Armadillos, Round 1 2018 to round 14 2018)
    Most Consecutive Losses: 29 Blanchetown Bunyips (Round 14 2017 - Round 6 2019)
    First draft pick: Nic Naitanui - King Island Monarchs
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2021
  2. fresh

    fresh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Some missing bits of info:
    2014 highest team score - King Island, Round 17 (AFL), Round 14 (FU), 1480
    2017 wooden spoon - Banchang Barcrawlers
    2019 highest team score - Nuytsland Vikings, Round 9, 1479
    2020 minor premier - Groote Eylandt
    2020 wooden spoon - Blanchetown Bunyips

    I don't track BAFFU, Lucky Find or Losers Finals so can't help with this bit.

    Are we missing anything else @insider?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. choppers

    choppers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,176
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    I knew I'd figure somewhere..........:(:(:(
     
  4. HOLKY

    HOLKY Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Casboult was my pick. Now having a stint in the ruck.
     
  5. tyze1

    tyze1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    The Bulls would like to lodge a protest :mad:

    2018 MSD Lucky Find Winner: Josh Thomas (Serengeti)

    Was a Bull at the time.
     

Share This Page