ORFFW Fixture Thread - now with 2020 Rds 2-6

Discussion in 'ORFFW' started by TheTassieHawk, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    Please note that if we need to run spreadsheets instead of automatic scoring in http://tooserious.net/forum/tsLeagues.php?leagueId=21 then admin for this should be rotated each week as indicated. If you are unavailable for the scheduled week then please arrange a swap with another coach prior to the season starting.

    Note that the 2019 Fixture is now loaded onto
    http://tooserious.net/forum/tsLeagues.php?leagueId=21

    2019 ROUND 1 - Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd February - lockout 1pm Saturday

    (Match 1) Manildra Mystix (Admin) vs Lake St Clair Devils
    (Match 2) Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Katanning Krushers - Sandgropers vs Croweaters long distance derby
    (Match 3) Pomona Nymphs vs Bathurst Belles
    (Match 4) Tenterfield Termites vs Lake Fanny Falcons - the Ellie Blackburn Cup

    ROUND 2 - Fri 8th, Sat 9th and Sun 10th February - lockout 6pm Friday
    (Match 5) Lake St Clair Devils (Admin) vs Tenterfield Termites
    (Match 6) Lake Fanny Falcons vs Manildra Mystix
    (Match 7) Katanning Krushers vs Pomona Nymphs
    (Match 8) Bathurst Belles vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries - the Lights Out Challenge

    ROUND 3 - Fri 15th, Sat 16th and Sun 17th February - lockout 6pm Friday
    (Match 9) Vivonne Bay Valkeries (Admin) vs Pomona Nymphs - Mythological Figures Cup
    (Match 10) Lake Fanny Falcons vs Lake St Clair Devils - Hydro Tas "Birds vs Beasts"
    (Match 11) Katanning Krushers vs Bathurst Belles
    (Match 12) Manildra Mystix vs Tenterfield Termites

    ROUND 4 - Sat 23rd and Sun 24th February - lockout 1pm Saturday
    (Match 13) Bathurst Belles (Admin) vs Manildra Mystix - The Battle For Orange
    (Match 14) Pomona Nymphs vs Lake Fanny Falcons
    (Match 15) Lake St Clair Devils vs Katanning Krushers
    (Match 16) Tenterfield Termites vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries

    ROUND 5 - Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd March - lockout 1pm Saturday
    (Match 17) Lake Fanny Falcons (Admin) vs Katanning Krushers - the Dogs vs Dockers derby (their AFLW sides play on Sunday afternoon)
    (Match 18) Tenterfield Termites vs Pomona Nymphs - please note that hosting duties in this match have been switched from the original draft fixture
    (Match 19) Lake St Clair Devils vs Bathurst Belles
    (Match 20) Manildra Mystix vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries

    ROUND 6 - Semi Finals - Sat 9th and Sun 10th March - lockout 1pm Saturday
    In 2019 Semi Final matches will where possible have all 4 teams playing their opponents for the first time. Note that if this is not possible and one team has not played 2 other finals teams but all 4 other possible match ups have occurred then the tiebraker will be the default #1 vs #4 and #2 vs #3, then #1 vs #3, and #2 vs #4, then #1 and #2 vs #3 and #4).
    If needed, Anthak will be on admin duties for all 3 finals in Rounds 6 and 7

    ROUND 7 - 2019 Grand Final - Fri 15th, Sat 16th and Sunday 17th March - lockout 6pm Friday

    In graphical/table format (as per post 9)
    View attachment 1578
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
    • Like Like x 2
  2. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    @Len @That KI Guy @anthak @Jason @dmandrews @FreoDockers @stripey

    Hi all,

    I have looked at the current ORFFW fixture made a fortnight ago in light of the fact that franchises are now named and on that basis we have 4 natural rivalry matches based on geographic location - the hitch being that 2 of these 4 games aren't being played in our 5 week fixture.

    The following is a summary of proposed changes to Matches 1, 2, 9 and 10 in Rounds 1 and 3 so that we get a full rivalry match set in 2019.

    Current (as above)
    ROUND 1 - Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd February

    (Match 1) Manildra Mystix (Admin) vs Katanning Krushers
    (Match 2) Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Lake St Clair Devils
    ROUND 3 - Fri 15th, Sat 16th and Sun 17th February
    (Match 9) Vivonne Bay Valkeries (Admin) vs Lake Fanny Falcons
    (Match 10) Pomona Nymphs vs Lake St Clair Devils

    Proposed Revised Fixture
    ROUND 1 - Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd February

    (Match 1) Manildra Mystix (Admin) vs Lake St Clair Devils
    (Match 2) Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Katanning Krushers (Rivalry Match)
    ROUND 3 - Fri 15th, Sat 16th and Sun 17th February
    (Match 9) Vivonne Bay Valkeries (Admin) vs Pomona Nymphs
    (Match 10) Lake Fanny Falcons vs Lake St Clair Devils (Rivalry Match)

    Please note that Bathurst and Katanning have had no changes to their fixtures.

    As Vivonne Bay and LSC have both had 2 matchups changed I have confirmed by pm that they are OK with the proposed changes.
    Can the coaches of Katanning (@FreoDockers), Pomona (@anthak) and Lake Fanny (@Jason) please advise their views by 6pm Monday 28th January.

    If there are major objections we will stick with the original fixture above otherwise the new and improved version will be uploaded onto TSleagues next week.

    Cheers TTH
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,239
    Likes Received:
    3,093
    I’m ok with the changes

    Good work TTH!

    Bring it on Valkeries!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jason

    Jason Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,807
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    All good with me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. FreoDockers

    FreoDockers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    156
    Absolutely no problems here. Looking forward to a Sandgropers/Croweaters rivalry!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    OP is now updated and the fixture is now final.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,105
    Likes Received:
    4,249
    Thanks mate, the amount of work you've put into getting this up is incredible.

    Looking fwd to R1 now, just wish I'd picked more Giants lol
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    • Like Like x 1
  9. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    In graphical/table format
    orffwFIX.png
     
    • Like Like x 4
  10. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    @Nic Neg @Tiny_doughnut @Len @Tracey
    @ver_redit_optatum @marconofrio @That KI Guy @dmandrews
    @FreoDockers @anthak @HOLKY

    OK folks here is the official 2020 ORFFW keeper league round 1 fixture

    2020 Round 1 – Fri 7th, Sat 8th and Sun 9th Feb
    #1 Bateman’s Bay Battlers vs Sandgate Sugar Gliders
    #2 Bathurst Belles vs Scone Sirens - The Household Derby
    #3 Glenbrook Galahs vs Bermagui Bronze
    #4 Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Lake St Clair Devils
    #5 Katanning Krushers vs Manildra Mystix - Antonio vs Antonio
    #6 Pomona Nymphs vs Morwell Eagles

    (edit full fixture as follows)
    2020 Round 2 – Fri 14th, Sat 15th and Sun 16th Feb
    Scone Sirens vs Batemans Bay Battlers
    Sandgate Sugar Gliders vs Bathurst Belles
    Lake St Clair Devils vs Glenbrook Galahs
    Bermagui Bronze vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries
    Morwell Eagles vs Katanning Krushers - Brennan/Mules Cup
    Manildra Mystix vs Pomona Nymphs

    2020 Round 3 – Fri 21st, Sat 22nd and Sun 23rd Feb
    Glenbrook Galahs vs Manildra Mystix
    Morwell Eagles vs Sandgate Sugar Gliders - Spark/Thorn trophy
    Lake St Clair Devils vs Batemans Bay Battlers
    Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Bathurst Belles - the Lights Out Challenge
    Katanning Krushers vs Scone Sirens
    Pomona Nymphs vs Bermagui Bronze

    2020 Round 4 – Fri 28th and Sat 29th Feb, Sun 1 March
    Bermagui Bronze vs Morwell Eagles
    Scone Sirens vs Glenbrook Galahs
    Batemans Bay Battlers vs Katanning Krushers - the S Hosking/S Van De Heuvel Vase
    Bathurst Belles vs Pomona Nymphs
    Sandgate Sugar Gliders vs Lake St Clair Devils - The North-South Derby
    Manildra Mystix vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries

    2020 Round 5 – Fri 6th, Sat 7th and Sun 8th March
    Manildra Mystix vs Sandgate Sugar Gliders
    Scone Sirens vs Bermagui Bronze
    Katanning Krushers vs Lake St Clair Devils
    Vivonne Bay Valkeries vs Pomona Nymphs - Mythological Figures Cup
    Glenbrook Galahs vs Batemans Bay Battlers
    Morwell Eagles vs Bathurst Belles

    2020 Round 6 – Fri 13th, Sat 14th and Sun 15th March
    Bathurst Belles vs Glenbrook Galahs - the Bowen Off
    Bermagui Bronze vs Katanning Krushers
    Batemans Bay Battlers vs Morwell Eagles
    Lake St Clair Devils vs Manildra Mystix
    Pomona Nymphs vs Scone Sirens
    Sandgate Sugar Gliders vs Vivonne Bay Valkeries

    Please note that due to the AFLW home and away season being 8 weeks long there will be 6 rounds of home and away and 2 weeks of finals amongst a top 4 in the 2020 ORFFW season.

    Wherever possible 2020 semi finals will be arranged to match teams that did not play each other during the regular season, with 1st vs 4th and 2nd vs 3rd the preferred outcome and 1st vs 2nd and 3rd vs 4th as the least preferred outcome amongst the 3 possible semifinal matchup combinations.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    2020 ORFFW home and away round 2 will be issued following week 1 – on Feb 10 - as the fixture has been set as a dynamic fixture similar to a double elimination (DE) tournament but without the complexity (ie double up matches and byes) of a double elimination bracket in the latter stages. Matches in week 2 are scheduled so that winners in week 1 play other week 1 winners and losers in week 1 play other week 1 losers. The results of winner/winner and loser/loser matches in week 2 then influence the schedule for weeks 3 to 6, according to a bracket set prior to week 1 games.

    2020 ORFFW rounds 3 to 6 will be issued following week 2 – on February 17.

    The rationale of this approach is that this style of fixture is likely to provide a ladder which reflects results of head to head matches between teams of similar strength and strength of schedule and eliminates the possibility that teams that finish 5-1 could mathematically miss the finals. It also avoids the need for AFLW style conferences, however the downside is that the guarantee of rivalry matches is lost with a 50% chance of any team meeting any other team apart for their Round 1 opponent.

    Note that the 2020 ORFFW fixture is a one off arrangement and in 2021 all teams will play the 5 teams they did not meet in the 2020 ORFFW regular season in the first 5 weeks of the ORFFW regular season with additional matches determined in December according to the finishing order of the 2020 ORFFW ladder.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    3,794
    The bracket of matches for ORFFW 2020 Rounds 2 to 6 is as follows – noting home/away teams may be swapped in order to whether possible provide all teams with 3 home and 3 away matches over the 6 weeks of the regular season.

    Round 2
    #7 Winner of Match 1 vs Winner of Match 2
    #8 Loser of Match 1 vs Loser of Match 2
    #9 Winner of Match 3 vs Winner of Match 4
    #10 Loser of Match 3 vs Loser of Match 4
    #11 Winner of Match 5 vs Winner of Match 6
    #12 Loser of Match 5 vs Loser of Match 6

    Round 3
    Winner of Match 12 vs Loser of Match 9
    Winer of Match 8 vs Loser of Match 11
    Winer of Match 7 vs Winner of Match 9 (both teams are 2-0)
    Loser of Match 8 vs Loser of Match 10 (both teams are 0-2)
    Loser of Match 7 vs Winner of Match 11
    Winner of Match 10 vs Loser of Match 12

    Round 4 (home teams in Round 3 play away in Round 4)
    Loser of Match 11 vs Winner of Match 10
    Loser of Match 9 vs Loser of Match 7
    Winner of Match 11 vs Winner of Match 7 (both teams were 2-0 after 2 rounds)
    Loser of Match 12 vs Loser of Match 8 (both teams were 0-2 after 2 rounds)
    Winner of Match 9 vs Winner of Match 8
    Loser of Match 10 vs Winner of Match 12

    Round 5
    Winner of Match 8 vs Winner of Match 12
    Winner of Match 10 vs Loser of Match 7
    Winner of Match 9 vs Winner of Match 11 (both teams were 2-0 after 2 rounds)
    Loser of Match 12 vs Loser of Match 10 (both teams were 0-2 after 2 rounds)
    Winner of Match 7 vs Loser of Match 9
    Loser of Match 8 vs Loser of Match 11

    Round 6 (home teams in Round 5 play away in Round 6)
    Loser of Match 9 vs Loser of Match 8
    Winner of Match 11 vs Winner of Match 10
    Loser of Match 11 vs Winner of Match 7
    Winner of Match 12 vs Winner of Match 9
    Loser of Match 7 vs Loser of Match 12
    Loser of Match 10 vs Winner of Match 8
     
    • Like Like x 3
  13. FreoDockers

    FreoDockers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    156
    Great work everyone in getting to Round 1!!!
    Very thankful that the Manildra Mystix have to travel to Fremantle Oval for the longest road trip in ORFFW
    Bring on round 1 and bring on AFLW4
    Good luck everyone
     
    • Like Like x 3

Share This Page