Round 2 - Teams and Banter

Discussion in 'ORFFA' started by Bandit, Jun 10, 2020.

  1. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Just over 24 hours to go folks... get your team in!

    Round 2 – AFL Round 2
    Date
    Thursday 11th June 2020
    THEME - Walesy Appreciation Round

    Hooray for Walesy, our benevolent overlord who ensures the TS site runs as smoothly and efficiently as a ... well ... smooth and efficient website. Importantly, TS offers all of us in AFL keeper leagues and other varied annual fantasy comps a way to prove just how inept our player selections can be.

    Hooray for Walesy! Hooray! Hooray!

    Wagga Wagga Wombats V Foul Bay Chickens
    Cradle Mountain Devils V Marble Bar Misfits
    Gundagai Grasshoppers V Lovely Banks Lilacs
    Gariwerd Cockatoos V Wineglass Bay Packers
    Nareewillock Nuffers V Larrikin Lagoon Lefties
    Venus Bay Vultures V Nowhere Else Wanderers
    Iron Knob Codpieces V Whitsunday Warriors
    Mount Beauty Uglies V Charlies Opening Spelunkers
    Waikikamoocow Incorrigibles V Birdsville Battlers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Spelunkers team for Round 2:
    Def: Jayden Short, Sydney Stack
    Mid:
    Ruck:
    Fwd:
    Int: Tom Phillips
     
  3. Jen

    Jen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    467
    Welcome back everyone

    Round 2 team for the Lilacs

    BOLD
    are my Richmond Collingwood players, I may need to adjust my team depending on the rest of the teams being named tonight/tomorrow night

    DEF - Rampe, Moore, Stewart, Wilkie (EMG) Jones
    MID - Ross, Duncan, Amon, Heeney (EMG) Westhoff
    RUC - Naismith
    FWD - Parish, Butler, Bolton, Larkey (EMG) Stengle
    INT - Jonas, Thomas (EMG) Lloyd
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Battlers for round 2:

    D: :spud: :spud: :spud: :spud:
    M: :spud: :spud: :spud: :spud:
    R: :spud:
    F: :spud: :spud: :spud: :spud:
    IC: :spud: :spud:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. TerryinBangkok

    TerryinBangkok Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Footy's back!!!! If you still don't believe it, after waiting almost a year, Ollie Wines gets suspended for giving an interview at his front gate. One D Ten T.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dmandrews

    dmandrews Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Cradle Mountain Devils Round 2 team

    Out: Jack Redden
    In: Zak Jones

    Def: D Rich, N Vlastuin, M Hurley, A Keath (J Lever)
    Mid: D Zorko, S Pendlebury, J Hopper, J Steele (J Redden)
    Ruc: R Marshall
    Fwd: T Lynch, J Gresham, T Membrey, L Breust, (H Himmelberg)
    Int: Z Jones, T English (I Soldo)

    For their first home game of 2020 the Cradle Mountain Devils host @Len's Marble Bar Misfits. In the past three seasons the two clubs have built a strong rivalry, finishing within two positions of each other on the ladder from 2017 to 2019 including 2018 when both sides turned their seasons around in dramatic fashion and met in the Grand Final with the eighth placed Misfits defeating the seventh placed Devils to win the ORFFA premiership.

    Both the Devils and Misfits had rare sub 1200 point games in Round 1 this season and have had more than two months to prepare for their big round 2 clash so expect both sides to lift their scoring output and to be very well prepared from an opposition analysis perspective.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. graeme

    graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Just one going round for the cows tonight.
    M - Dion Prestia

    So good to have footy back, even in this format
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,373
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Misfits have noone playing tonight
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Confirmed Spelunkers Team for Round 2

    Good to see a few of the new recruits getting a run!

    Def: Sam Petrevski-Seton, Jayden Short, Liam Duggan, Sydney Stack (Darcy Gardiner)
    Mid: Zac Merrett, Oliver Florent, Jack Bowes, Marcus Bontempelli (Ned McHenry)
    Ruck: Sean Darcy (Luke Jackson)
    Fwd: Tarryn Thomas, Lachlan Murphy, Andrew Brayshaw, Nick Blakey
    Int: Tom Phillips, Bayley Fritsch (Trent Rivers)
     
  10. TerryinBangkok

    TerryinBangkok Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    To be expected with an orange team. Who's the lucky boy invited to the game then? Don't forget your orange mask.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. TerryinBangkok

    TerryinBangkok Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    At least you will eat well, specially if donuts are dessert.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  12. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,373
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Best news we've had in months, I needed a lift :)
    Spreading the 350 throughout the different venues inside the ground, heaps of onditions and shit, but all worth it to see footy live!!
     
    • Like Like x 5
  13. snoz

    snoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    1,114
    Round 2 Hoppers:

    DEF: Weits - Mills - Milera - Blitz (O'Connor)
    MID: Oliver - Adams - Cripps - Neale (Powell)
    RCK: Grundy
    FWD: Martin - Dawson - MacPherson - Stringer (O'Brien)
    I/C: Billings - McClug (OAllen)

    Not selected: Brander, Ah Chee, Coffield, Ham, Xerri
     
  14. That KI Guy

    That KI Guy Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    2,846
    Lefties stagger from their bunker...

    Def - Hardwick, O'Riordan, Bonner, Logue
    Mid - Brayshaw, Bonar, Worpel, Berry (Anderson)
    Ruck - Ladhams (Cameron)
    Fwd - Cuningham, Marshall, Jones, Simpkin
    IC - Perryman, Hately

    Suspect that sunday teams will dampen this line up somewhat but feels good to type 15 names.
     
  15. Jen

    Jen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    467
    Minor changes have been made at the Lilacs

    Final Team for round 2

    DEF - Rampe, Moore, Stewart, Wilkie (EMG) Jones
    MID - Ross, Duncan, Amon, Heeney (EMG) Westhoff
    RUC - Sinclair
    FWD - Parish, Butler, Bolton, Ryan (EMG) Lloyd
    INT - Jonas, Thomas (EMG) Lipinski
     
  16. TerryinBangkok

    TerryinBangkok Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Why don't you play your reserves side for this one and make the comp slightly more interesting?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    4,281
    The Nuffers have named their side to take on the Lefties @That KI Guy (Mayne has already taken the field on Thursday night)

    Redman replaces Clurey in the sole change for Round 2. In promising signs the Nuffers had no fewer than 4 players being selected for AFL duties who were not able to crack the emergencies for the ORFFA side.

    nuffers.png
     
  18. graeme

    graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    The cows side, unless Chris Scott pulls a swifty:
    Nic Newman, Jeremy McGovern, Ryan Burton, Bailey Williams (Zac Bailey)
    Dion Prestia, Josh Dunkley, Nat Fyfe, Tom Mitchell (Sam Menegola)
    Reilly O'Brien
    Tom Papley, Jeremy Finlayson, Brandon Parfitt, Harry Morrison
    Sam Jacobs, Mitch Robinson (Brad Crouch)

    Good luck to the Battlers JC
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Updated for names, though the spuds are equally accurate in some cases:

    D: Ryan, Doedee, Cerra, McDonald
    M: Sheed, Smith, Cutler, Rowbottom
    R: Witts
    F: Hipwood, Miers, Taberner, McKay
    IC: Taylor, Budarick
     
  20. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,373
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Marble Bar feeling a little underweight by comparison for this matchup, but hoping to keep the close rivalry alive with our Tassie freindly foes :)

    DEFENDERS
    Nick Haynes, Caleb Daniel, Jake Lloyd, Zachary Williams -
    MIDFIELDERS
    Rory Sloane, Josh Kelly, Matthew Deboer, David Mundy - Adam Tomlinson
    RUCKS
    Nic Naitanui - Tom HICKEY
    FORWARDS
    Lachie Whitfield, Devon Smith, Tom McCartin, Will Hayward - Jayden Laverde
    INTERCHANGELachlan Weller*Callan Ward*Ben Cavarra*
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page