Round 3 - Teams and Banter

Discussion in 'ORFFA' started by Jen, Jun 18, 2020.

  1. Jen

    Jen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    412
    Round 3 – AFL Round 3 Date Thursday 18th June 2020
    THEME - Retire His Number Round

    Over nine years of ORFFA action, all of our clubs will have had a standout performer, a player whose deeds have gone down in folklore and whose name is etched on all manner of honorboards, engraved on numerous trophies, or just carved into multiple clubroom walls with a switchblade.

    Anyhoo, this round is the one where coaches can – nay, must – nominate who they think their club’s best all time fantasy player is.

    Then, in a ceremony befitting the occasion, we will formally hang their guernsey from the rafters. Note - all coaches must ensure the players involved are not wearing their guernseys as they are hoisted to the rafters.

    Foul Bay Chickens V Cradle Mountain Devils
    Wagga Wagga Wombats V Gundagai Grasshoppers
    Marble Bar Misfits V Gariwerd Cockatoos
    Lovely Banks Lilacs V Nareewillock Nuffers
    Wineglass Bay Packers V Venus Bay Vultures
    Larrikin Lagoon Lefties V Iron Knob Codpieces
    Nowhere Else Wanderers V Mount Beauty Uglies
    Whitsunday Warriors V Waikikamoocow Incorrigibles
    Charlies Opening Spelunkers V Birdsville Battlers
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Jen

    Jen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    412
    Round 3 team for the Lilacs

    BOLD playing tonight - things may change after the rest of the teams come out tonight

    DEF - Rampe, Moore, Stewart, Wilkie (EMG) Jones
    MID - Ross, Duncan, Amon, Heeney (EMG)
    RUC - Sinclair
    FWD - Westhoff, Parish, Bolton, Butler (EMG) Lloyd
    INT - Lipinski, Ryan (EMG) Jonas
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Spelunkers team against the Battlers, it's minus 3 down here so hopefully @JC princesses up and tanks it

    Charlies Opening Spelunkers
    Def: Jayden Short, Sydney Stack
    Mid:
    Ruck:
    Fwd: Jack Higgins
    Bench:

    Retiring number 4 this week, the number worn by the Bont. Taken at pick 15 in the 2014 ORFFA PSD, the guy is a absolute gun and together wih Zac Merrett, have been the core of our midfield since.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Mate, unless several miracles occur when teams are announced, I think you'll be fine. :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Fitzy

    Fitzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    490
    Between Hogan, Franklin, Daniher and Greene I must have the most injury prone position line in the comp :confused:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dmandrews

    dmandrews Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    967
    Provisional Cradle Mountain Devils Round 3 team

    Out: Tim English (omitted), Tim Membrey (omitted), Alex Keath (omitted)
    In: Ivan Soldo, Harrison Himmelberg, Daniel Talia


    Def: D Rich, N Vlastuin, M Hurley, D Talia (A Keath)
    Mid: D Zorko, S Pendlebury, J Hopper, J Steele (D Heppell)
    Ruc: R Marshall
    Fwd: T Lynch, J Gresham, H Himmelberg, L Breust (T Membrey)
    Int: Z Jones, I Soldo (T English)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    3,153
    I think Gariwerd will nominate Shannon Hurn as our best. We drafted him in the inaugural draft and he has been our captain ever since. A workhorse over so many years.
    We will retire the number 25, only to be worn by Bunger Hurn from this day forwards.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,221
    Likes Received:
    3,843
    The Nuffers have named their side to take on the lilacs @Jen

    Clurey returns to the side in place of the injured Geary in the sole change for Round 3.

    Youngster Caleb Serong is named on the 8 man interchange for the Dockers and may keep the number of players selected for AFL duties who were not able to crack the emergencies for the ORFFA side at 4 for the 2nd consecutive week if he and Brad Ebert are both picked in the final AFL 22.

    orffa round 3.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5,221
    Likes Received:
    3,843
    Outsiders may have thought that Nuffers would have a 3 player shortlist for their retired number - Nic Nat, Simmo and JPK.

    Oh no ……… (and this has nothing to do with the aforementioned trio giving the club honest and direct feedback on their way out of the club as they demanded trades to Marble Bar, Venus Bay and Gariwerd respectively in 2019) ........... the player number being retired is the famous #27 (Sorry Mason Redman you can wear #37 from now on)

    Scorer of a whopping total of 2 Supercoach tons across his AFL journey and drafted as a 26 year old mature ager at Pick #20 in the 2013 ORFFA MSD this player had a stellar 4 and a half year career as the CLUBS SPIRITUAL LEADER with the Nuffers and despite his distinct limitations squeezed every last ounce out of his career while delighting the Nuffers fans during some very dark times and featuring as 3rd best on field in a famous 21 point Round 11 win over the Vultures @Fitzy in 2016. Proof of the final statement is at

    The one, the only (surely you have guessed it by now) DENNIS ARMFIELD who has been assistant coaching in the AFLW at North Melbourne since his ORFFA retirement.

    Ladies and gentlemen - please be upstanding and fire up your youtube and TS Stats pages while the Nuffers offer 45 consecutive and back to back toasts …. to DENNIS

    http://tooserious.net/forum/player_career.php?id=170&pcid=43676&name=Dennis Armfield
    DENIS.png

    My favourite clip of the 5 or so I found using google
    https://www.carltonfc.com.au/video/...Fxne2V4QVB8KQZWTna4kpNjiBbSxDZv0cDnETUpAhEGwQ

    Another highlights clip with MMM commentary


    And last but not least the AFL equivalent of proving the Infinite Monkey Theorem (Monkeys writing Shakespeare) by smashing his bunny Dangerfield twice in the same AFL match
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,144
    Likes Received:
    4,293
    We had no starters Thursday night, team will be up Friday night.

    Marble Bar has only one true legend
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. snoz

    snoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    @Len and @walesy........TS Addicts and ORFFA seem to be locked for any team changes ??
     
  12. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    DENNIS!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    3,153
    I love how you’re paying homage to your predecessors astute list management with this one :):p lol
     
    • Like Like x 3
  14. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Final team, big Lurch out

    Charlies Opening Spelunkers
    Def: Jayden Short, Sydney Stack, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Darcy Gardiner (Liam Duggan)
    Mid: Zac Merrett, Oliver Florent, Jack Bowes, Marcus Bontempelli (Trent Rivers)
    Ruck: Luke Jackson
    Fwd: Jack Higgins, Andrew Brayshaw, Tarryn Thomas, Lachlan Murphy (Nick Blakey)
    Bench: Tom Phillips, Bayley Fritsch (Fischer Mcasey)
     
  15. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    No selection miracles so we'll roll with the same crew as last week.

    D: Ryan, Doedee, Cerra, McDonald
    M: Sheed, Smith, Cutler, Rowbottom
    R: Witts
    F: Hipwood, Miers, Taberner, McKay
    IC: Taylor, Budarick
     
  16. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Bandit - your nominated ruck isn't playing this week so you might want to chuck an OOP in the there. You'll probably still beat me with a :donut:, though, so up to you!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Bandit

    Bandit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Thanks mate, Duggan into ruck, Francis into defensive emergency
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. snoz

    snoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Hoppers Rd 3:

    IN: O'Connor, O. Allen
    OUT: Milera (inj), MacPherson (omit)

    DEF: Weits, Mills, O'Connor, Blitz (Brander)
    MID: Oliver, Adams, Cripps, Neale (Powell)
    FWD: JMartin, Dawson, OAllen, Stringer (O'Brien)
    RCK: Grundy
    I/C: Billings, McCluggage (Ah Chee)

    (Scratch match: Ham, Coffield, MacPherson)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Len

    Len Cockburn Knightrider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    9,144
    Likes Received:
    4,293
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. anthak

    anthak Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    3,153
    Be interesting to see what SC does with the Melbourne and Essendon players
     

Share This Page