2017 Round 1 Teams

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 21, 2017.

By TheTassieHawk on Mar 21, 2017 at 10:40 AM
  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    6,073
    Likes Received:
    4,749
    The pre-season is almost over and we await announcement of the Carlton vs Richmond sides on Wednesday night and 22/25 man sides for the rest on Thursday night.

    7 man interchanges for Sunday squads are normally officially cut by 5pm Friday, although for Round 1 there are often Round 1 debutant stories on afl.com.au and club websites.
    -----
    Here is a table of the most popular SC rookie options (including floating donuts) by position and game sequence up to and including David Swallow at $280k, with their JLT stats (games, avg, tog avg), ownership % per SC Gold as of Sunday night and page # in the 2017 prospectus.

    rookies.png
    Note Mountford (2 JLT games, average 60 from 51% TOG, prospectus page 261) for NM and Joel Smith (2, 64, 76%, page 248) for Melbourne have been named as debuting but are not included in the above table.

    Feel free to comment or pose questions below as teams drop or if you are aware of the all important rookie elevations which signal which rookie listed players are in the frame for Round 1

    and remember that Rate my team advice can be sought at http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/rate-my-team-2017.89779/

    Good luck as you make your last minute Round 1 decisions peeps !

    Carlton v Richmond

    CARLTON

    FB 20 Lachie Plowman 23 Jacob Weitering 6 Kade Simpson
    HB 39 Dale Thomas 17 Sam Rowe 22 Caleb Marchbank
    C 15 Sam Docherty 4 Bryce Gibbs 33 Jarrod Pickett
    HF 27 Dennis Armfield 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
    FF 35 Ed Curnow 1 Jack Silvagni 43 Simon White
    R 8 Matthew Kreuzer, 9 Patrick Cripps, 3 Marc Murphy
    I/C 13 Jed Lamb 30 Charlie Curnow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 16 Billie Smedts

    EMG 26 Harrison Macreadie 24 Rhys Palmer 11 Sam Kerridge

    RICHMOND

    FB 18 Alex Rance 12 David Astbury 2 Dylan Grimes
    HB 33 Kamdyn McIntosh 28 Taylor Hunt 5 Brandon Ellis
    C 1 Nick Vlastuin 10 Shane Edwards 6 Shaun Grigg
    HF 17 Daniel Rioli 27 Sam Lloyd 40 Dan Butler
    FF 4 Dustin Martin 8 Jack Riewoldt 46 Jason Castagna
    R 25 Toby Nankervis 9 Trent Cotchin 22 Josh Caddy
    I/C 30 Reece Conca 24 Ben Griffiths 14 Bachar Houli 3 Dion Prestia

    EMG 20 Ivan Maric 23 Kane Lambert 26 Anthony Miles


    COLLINGWOOD v WESTERN BULLDOGS

    Friday, March 24, 7.50pm at MCG

    MAGPIES
    B: Jeremy Howe, Henry Schade, Jackson Ramsay
    HB: Josh Smith, Ben Reid, Brayden Maynard
    C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Jack Crisp
    HF: Jarryd Blair, Jesse White, Travis Varcoe
    F: Alex Fasolo, Darcy Moore, Mason Cox
    FOL: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams
    I/C: Tyson Goldsack, James Aish, Tom Phillips, Will Hoskin-Elliott
    EMG: Lynden Dunn, Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead

    BULLDOGS
    B: Dale Morris, Fletcher Roberts, Jason Johannisen
    HB: Shane Biggs, Easton Wood, Robert Murphy
    C: Lachie Hunter, Luke Dahlhaus, Matthew Boyd
    HF: Tom Liberatore, Zaine Cordy, Jake Stringer
    F: Toby McLean, Travis Cloke, Liam Picken
    FOL: Tom Boyd, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae
    I/C: Matthew Suckling, Stewart Crameri, Caleb Daniel, Lin Jong
    EMG: Clay Smith, Tom Campbell, Josh Dunkley


    ST KILDA v MELBOURNE
    Saturday, March 25, 4.35pm at Etihad Stadium

    SAINTS
    B: Jarryn Geary, Nathan J. Brown, Jimmy Webster
    HB: Jack Newnes, Jake Carlisle, Dylan Roberton
    C: Shane Savage, David Armitage, Nick Riewoldt
    HF: Luke Dunstan, Josh Bruce, Maverick Weller
    F: Jade Gresham, Tim Membrey, Nathan Wright
    FOL: Tom Hickey, Jack Steele, Jack Steven
    I/C: Sebastian Ross, Jack Billings, Sam Gilbert, Paddy McCartin
    EMG: Blake Acres, Jack Lonie, Billy Longer

    DEMONS
    B: Jayden Hunt, Tom McDonald, Joel Smith
    HB: Bernie Vince, Oscar McDonald, Jake Melksham
    C: Jordan Lewis, Jack Viney, Billy Stretch
    HF: Christian Petracca, Jesse Hogan, Angus Brayshaw
    F: Alex Neal-Bullen, Sam Weideman, Jeff Garlett
    FOL: Max Gawn, Nathan Jones, Clayton Oliver
    I/C: Neville Jetta, Christian Salem, Jack Watts, Mitch Hannan
    EMG: Tom Bugg, James Harmes, Jake Spencer

    SYDNEY SWANS v PORT ADELAIDE
    Saturday, March 25, 4.35pm at SCG

    SWANS
    B: Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
    HB: Callum Mills, Jeremy Laidler, Harrison Marsh
    C: Zak Jones, Dan Hannebery, Jake Lloyd
    HF: Kieren Jack, Lance Franklin, Dean Towers
    F: Sam Reid, Kurt Tippett, Daniel Robinson
    FOL: Sam Naismith, Josh P. Kennedy, Luke Parker
    I/C: Harry Cunningham, Oliver Florent, Jordan Foote, George Hewett
    EMG: Shaun Edwards, Will Hayward, Callum Sinclair

    POWER
    B: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Jack Hombsch
    HB: Matthew Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Dan Houston
    C: Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
    HF: Sam Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
    F: Jackson Trengove, Charlie Dixon, Aaron Young
    FOL: Paddy Ryder, Travis Boak, Robbie Gray
    I/C: Sam Powell-Pepper, Hamish Hartlett, Karl Amon, Brett Eddy
    EMG: Jake Neade, Matthew White, Joe Atley

    ESSENDON v HAWTHORN
    Saturday, March 25, 7.25pm at MCG

    BOMBERS
    B: Mark Baguley, Michael Hartley, Andrew McGrath
    HB: Brendon Goddard, Michael Hurley, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
    C: Orazio Fantasia, Dyson Heppell, James Kelly
    HF: Travis Colyer, Cale Hooker, Zach Merrett
    F: Shaun McKernan, Joe Daniher, Josh Green
    FOL: Patrick Ambrose, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
    I/C: Darcy Parish, Brent Stanton, Martin Gleeson, Kyle Langford
    EMG: James Stewart, Ben Howlett, Matt Dea

    HAWKS
    B: Taylor Duryea, James Frawley, Ben Stratton
    HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Shaun Burgoyne
    C: Isaac Smith, Tom Mitchell, Ricky Henderson
    HF: Luke Breust, Ryan Schoenmakers, Jack Gunston
    F: Ty Vickery, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
    FOL: Ben McEvoy, Jaeger O’Meara, Cyril Rioli
    I/C: James Sicily, Liam Shiels, Will Langford, Billy Hartung
    EMG: Kade Stewart, Ryan Burton, Teia Miles


    GOLD COAST SUNS v BRISBANE LIONS
    Saturday, March 25, 7.05pm at Metricon Stadium

    SUNS
    B: Jesse Joyce, Steven May, Adam Saad
    HB: Kade Kolodjashnij, Rory Thompson, Jack Bowes
    C: Matt Rosa, Gary Ablett, David Swallow
    HF: Michael Barlow, Tom J. Lynch, Alex Sexton
    F: Touk Miller, Peter Wright, Jack Martin
    FOL: Jarrod Witts, Aaron Hall, Pearce Hanley
    I/C: Callum Ah Chee, Sean Lemmens, Jarryd Lyons, Ben Ainsworth
    EMG: Matt Shaw, Brandon Matera, Josh Schoenfeld

    LIONS
    B: Nick Robertson, Darcy Gardiner, Ryan Harwood
    HB: Sam Mayes, Harris Andrews, Tom Cutler
    C: Dayne Zorko, Mitch Robinson, Rohan Bewick
    HF: Lewis Taylor, Eric Hipwood, Daniel Rich
    F: Jake Barrett, Michael Close, Daniel McStay
    FOL: Stefan Martin, Dayne Beams, Tom Rockliff
    I/C: Tom Bell, Ben Keays, Ryan Bastinac, Ryan Lester
    EMG: Archie Smith, Josh Clayton, Liam Dawson

    NORTH MELBOURNE v WEST COAST EAGLES
    Sunday, March 26, 1.10pm at Etihad Stadium

    KANGAROOS
    B: Mitchell Hibberd, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
    HB: Marley Williams, Lachlan Hansen, Shaun Atley
    C: Jamie Macmillan, Trent Dumont, Jy Simpkin
    HF: Nathan Hrovat, Jarrad Waite, Declan Mountford
    F: Lindsay Thomas, Braydon Preuss, Shaun Higgins
    FOL: Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Andrew Swallow
    I/C: Scott D. Thompson, Kayne Turner, Sam Gibson, Ben Brown
    Emg - Ryan Clarke, Sam Durdin, Ed Vickers-Willis,


    EAGLES
    B: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Brad Sheppard
    HB: Jackson Nelson, Jeremy McGovern, Sharrod Wellingham
    C: Elliot Yeo, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
    HF: Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Lewis Jetta
    F: Jamie Cripps, Josh J. Kennedy, Josh Hill
    FOL: Nathan Vardy, Luke Shuey, Sam Mitchell
    I/C : Chris Masten, Jack Redden, Drew Petrie, Mark Hutchings
    Emg - Dom Sheed, Will Schofield, Thomas Barrass


    ADELAIDE v GWS GIANTS
    Sunday, March 26, 2.50pm at Adelaide Oval

    CROWS
    B: Rory Laird, Daniel Talia, Luke Brown
    HB: Jake Kelly, Kyle Hartigan, Brodie Smith
    C: David Mackay, Matt Crouch, Rory Sloane
    HF: Eddie Betts, Taylor Walker, Tom Lynch
    F: Charlie Cameron, Josh Jenkins, Mitch McGovern
    FOL: Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Rory Atkins
    I/C : Curtly Hampton, Andy Otten, Wayne Milera, Troy Menzel
    Emg - Riley Knight, Myles Poholke, Reilly O’Brien


    GIANTS
    B: Zac Williams, Phil Davis, Adam Tomlinson
    HB: Heath Shaw, Nick Haynes, Ryan Griffen
    C: Adam Kennedy, Dylan Shiel, Josh Kelly
    HF: Steve Johnson, Jonathon Patton, Rory Lobb
    F: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Scully
    FOL: Shane Mumford, Callan Ward, Matthew Kennedy
    I/C : Devon Smith, Tim Taranto, Matt Buntine, Tendai Mzungu
    Emg - Nathan Wilson, Dawson Simpson, Sam J. Reid


    FREMANTLE v GEELONG
    Sunday, March 26, 4.40pm at Subiaco Oval

    DOCKERS
    B: Zac Dawson, Joel Hamling, Lee Spurr
    HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Cameron Sutcliffe
    C: Stephen Hill, Lachie Neale, Bradley Hill
    HF: Danyle Pearce, Cam McCarthy, Ed Langdon
    F: Michael Walters, Jonathon Griffin, Shane Kersten
    FOL: Aaron Sandilands, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy
    I/C: Connor Blakely, Nick Suban, Darcy Tucker, Lachie Weller
    Emg - Hayden Crozier, Tommy Sheridan, Matt Taberner,


    CATS
    B: Tom Stewart, Tom Lonergan, Mark Blicavs
    HB: Josh Cowan, Lachie Henderson, Zach Tuohy
    C: Nakia Cockatoo, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
    HF: Rhys Stanley, Harry Taylor, Brandan Parfitt
    F: Lincoln McCarthy, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
    FOL: Zac Smith, Patrick Dangerfield, George Horlin-Smith
    I/C : Andrew Mackie, Daniel Menzel, Jordan Murdoch, Tom Ruggles
    Emg - Darcy Lang (replaced Cameron Guthrie), Sam Menegola, Jackson Thurlow
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2017
    • Like Like x 9

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 21, 2017.

Share This Page