2019 AFL Round 1 Teams and Discussion

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 7, 2019.

By TheTassieHawk on Mar 7, 2019 at 7:28 PM
  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,243
    Likes Received:
    2,870
    Please keep the RMT's on the RMT Thread

    However this discussion can look at JLT bolters, Round 1 debut and team announcements teams and general Player X vs Player X and team structure type debate and analysis.

    I saw this injury list posted on Wednesday last week, which players will now be in line for more opportunity or a more SC friendly role ?

    https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-03-05/injury-list-every-clubs-medical-room-ahead-of-jlt2

    More info to be added throughout the week prior to Round 1
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 7, 2019.

    1. TheTassieHawk
    2. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      JLT 2 Teams

      Geelong v Essendon at GMHBA Stadium, Thursday, March 7, 7.10pm AEDT

      GEELONG
      B: J.Clark 6, M.Blicavs 46, M.O'Connor 42
      HB: J.Henry 38, H.Taylor 7, T.Stewart 44
      C: G.Miers 32, P.Dangerfield 35, M.Duncan 22
      HF: Q.Narkle 19, G.Rohan 23, T.Atkins 30
      F: G.Ablett 4, E.Ratugolea 17, L.Dahlhaus 40
      FOLL: R.Stanley 1, J.Selwood 14, T.Kelly 11
      I/C: L.Henderson 25, B.Parfitt 3, C.Constable 18, C.Guthrie 29, S.Menegola 27, D.Fort 28, Z.Guthrie 39, T.Hawkins 26
      Emerg: J.Cunico 31, W.Buzza 12, J.Parsons 34, J.Jones 41

      ESSENDON
      B: P.Ambrose 29, M.Brown 28, A.Saad 42
      HB: A.Francis 10, M.Hurley 18, A.McGrath 1
      C: D.Heppell 21, J.Stringer 25, M.Guelfi 35
      HF: D.Smith 5, D.Myers 23, D.Zaharakis 11
      F: M.Baguley 12, J.Daniher 6, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti 43
      FOLL: T.Bellchambers 2, D.Shiel 9, J.Ridley 14
      I/C: C.McKenna 45, D.Parish 3, B.Ham 33, S.Draper 38, K.Langford 4, D.Clarke 37, Z.Merrett 7, O.Fantasia 13
      Emerg: J.Stewart 17, J.Laverde 15, S.McKernan 44, J.Long 34

      Friday, March 8
      Greater Western Sydney v Adelaide at UNSW Canberra, 7.10pm AEDT


      GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
      B: L.Whitfield 6 P.Davis 1 I.Cumming 13
      HB: A.Kennedy 40 J.Finlayson 31 L.Keeffe 25
      C: S.Reid 50 S.Coniglio - C 3 H.Perryman 36
      HF: D.Simpson 26 H.Himmelberg 27 B.Daniels 16
      F: J.Hately 9 J.Cameron 18 D.Lloyd 38
      Foll: M.Flynn 30 T.Taranto 14 A.Bonar 10
      I/C: S.Taylor 15 B.Deledio 7 J.Caldwell 5 M.Buntine 21 T.Greene 4 H.Shaw 23 M.de Boer 24 A.Tomlinson 20
      Emerg: Z.Sproule 28 N.Shipley 34 S.Mumford 41 J.Stein 42

      In: T.Greene, A.Tomlinson
      Out: Z.Williams (managed), C.Ward (injured)

      Notable absentees: Josh Kelly, Jacob Hopper, Jonathon Patton, Nick Haynes

      ADELAIDE
      B: D.Talia 12 K.Hartigan 15 R.Laird 29
      HB: B.Smith 33 T.Doedee 39 J.Kelly 8
      C: B.Gibbs 6 M.Crouch 5 C.Jones 20
      HF: L.Murphy 44 T.Walker 13 B.Crouch 2
      F: R.Knight 3 J.Jenkins 4 E.Betts 18
      Foll: S.Jacobs 24 R.Sloane - C 9 R.Douglas 26
      I/C: P.Seedsman 11 R.Atkins 21 T.Lynch 27 C.Ellis-Yolmen 28 W.Milera 30 D.Fogarty 32 A.Keath 42 R.O'Brien 43
      Emerg: M.Poholke 10 D.Mackay 14 A.Otten 22 N.McHenry 25

      In: D.Talia, B.Gibbs
      Out: M.Poholke, A.Otten

      Notable absentees: Hugh Greenwood

      Saturday, March 9
      Port Adelaide v North Melbourne at Alberton Oval, 12.40pm ACDT

      PORT ADELAIDE
      B: R.Bonner 26 T.Clurey 17 D.Houston 43
      HB: R.Burton 3 T.Jonas - C 42 D.Byrne-Jones 33
      C: S.Motlop 6 T.Rockliff 11 J.Westhoff 39
      HF: T.Boak 10 J.Watts 23 B.Ebert 7
      F: R.Gray 9 P.Ryder 4 C.Rozee 20
      Foll: S.Lycett 29 S.Powell-Pepper 2 W.Drew 28
      I/C: Z.Butters 18 X.Duursma 21 J.Lienert 40 T.Marshall 13 K.Amon 15 S.Gray 46 D.Howard 32 S.Mayes 34
      Emerg: K.Farrell 24 M.Broadbent 5 J.Patmore 37 A.Johnson 31

      In/Out: Nil

      Notable absentees: Charlie Dixon, Ollie Wines, Matthew Broadbent, Hamish Hartlett

      NORTH MELBOURNE
      B: M.Williams 2 S.Thompson 16 S.Wright 19
      HB: J.Pittard 17 B.McKay 23 D.Tyson 21
      C: J.Polec 13 T.Dumont 14 L.McDonald 11
      HF: A.Hall 43 B.Brown 50 S.Atley 18
      F: J.Simpkin 12 M.Wood 32 K.Turner 28
      Foll: T.Campbell 42 S.Higgins 4 J.Ziebell - C 7
      I/C: N.Hrovat 8 L.Davies-Uniacke 9 P.Ahern 15 N.Larkey 20 T.Thomas 26 B.Scott 30 E.Vickers-Willis 33 C.Zurhaar 44
      Emerg: T.Goldstein 22 C.Taylor 31 K.Hayden 37 T.Murphy 40

      In: S.Thompson, S.Wright, N.Hrovat
      Out: J.Macmillan (injured), T.Goldstein, T.Murphy

      Notable absentees: Majak Daw, Robbie Tarrant, Jed Anderson, Ben Cunnington, Ben Jacobs, Taylor Garner, Will Walker
    3. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      Melbourne v Brisbane at Casey Fields, 4.10pm AEDT

      MELBOURNE
      B: S.May 1 M.Hibberd 14 J.Hunt 29
      HB: J.Lewis 6 O.McDonald 28 N.Jetta 39
      C: C.Salem 3 J.Harmes 4 B.Stretch 15
      HF: A.Brayshaw 10 S.Weideman 26 B.Fritsch 31
      F: C.Petracca 5 T.McDonald - C 25 J.Kennedy Harris 24
      Foll: M.Gawn 11 A.Neal-Bullen 30 C.Oliver 13
      I/C: C.Spargo 9 S.Frost 17 A.vandenBerg 22 M.Hore 34 H.Petty 35 C.Wagner 40 J.Smith 44 D.Keilty 45
      Emerg: C.Maynard 20 B.Preuss 21 T.Sparrow 32 J.Wagner 42

      In: S.May, M.Hibberd, J.Lewis, N.Jetta, M.Gawn, A.vandenBerg
      Out: J.Garlett (injured), J.Jordon, J.Wagner, B.Preuss, C.Maynard, T.Sparrow
      Notable absentees: Jack Viney, Nathan Jones, Jake Lever, Jake Melksham

      BRISBANE
      B: L.Hodge 2 J.Walker 14 D.Rich 10
      HB: Z.Bailey 33 H.Andrews - C 31 A.Witherden 29
      C: M.Robinson 5 L.Neale 9 H.McCluggage 6
      HF: C.Rayner 16 E.Hipwood 30 L.McCarthy 11
      F: C.Cameron 23 D.McStay 25 O.McInerney 46
      Foll: A.Smith 44 J.Berry 7 J.Lyons 17
      I/C: B.Keays 1 A.Christensen 3 R.Bastinac 4 S.Martin 12 T.Berry 13 L.Taylor 28 R.Lester 35 R.Mathieson 36
      Emerg: E.Smith 8 M.Hinge 22 B.Starcevich 37 C.Ballenden 38

      In: B.Keays, A.Christensen, S.Martin, T.Berry
      Out: D.Zorko (injured), E.Smith, C.Ballenden, B.Starcevich

      Notable absentees: Marcus Adams

      Hawthorn v Richmond at UTAS Stadium, 7.10pm AEDT

      HAWTHORN
      B: K.Brand 30 J.Frawley 12 B.Stratton 24
      HB: J.Sicily 6 B.Hardwick 15 J.Impey 4
      C: R.Henderson 31 J.Cousins 46 I.Smith 16
      HF: D.Moore 36 M.Lewis 8 P.Puopolo 28
      F: L.Breust 22 J.Roughead 2 S.Burgoyne 9
      Foll: B.McEvoy 7 J.O'Meara 10 L.Shiels 26
      I/C: T.O'Brien 23 D.Mirra 32 J.Ceglar - C 18 H.Morrison 1 J.Worpel 5 C.Nash 11 O.Hanrahan 41 J.Scrimshaw 35
      Emerg: C.Glass 13 W.Golds 45 H.Jones 40 T.Mohr 39

      In: J.Frawley, B.Stratton, B.Hardwick, R.Henderson, I.Smith, P.Puopolo, L.Breust, J.Roughead, S.Burgoyne, B.McEvoy, J.O'Meara, L.Shiels
      Out: T.Mohr, C.Glass, M.Pittonet, H.Jones, D.Greaves, M.Walker, J.Ross, W.Golds, C.Jiath, T.Miles

      Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Tom Scully, Tom Mitchell, Chad Wingard, Jack Gunston, Daniel Howe

      RICHMOND
      B: A.Rance 18 D.Astbury 12 D.Grimes 2
      HB: N.Vlastuin 1 B.Houli 14 J.Short 15
      C: D.Prestia 3 S.Edwards 10 K.McIntosh 33
      HF: D.Rioli 17 T.Cotchin - C 9 J.Higgins 13
      F: J.Riewoldt 8 D.Martin 4 D.Butler 7
      Foll: T.Nankervis 25 K.Lambert 23 J.Graham 34
      I/C: O.Markov 31 N.Broad 35 J.Ross 27 L.Baker 48 I.Soldo 47 C.Menadue 37 M.Weller 16 N.Balta 38
      Emerg: R.Collier-Dawkins 26 B.Ellis 5 F.Turner 28 C.Coleman-Jones 40

      In: K.McIntosh, C.Menadue
      Out: B.Ellis, R.Collier-Dawkins

      Notable absentees: Shaun Grigg, Jason Castagna, Tom Lynch, Josh Caddy

      Sunday, March 10
      Sydney v Gold Coast at Oakes Oval, 1.10pm AEDT


      SYDNEY
      B: A.Aliir 36 L.Melican 43 D.Rampe 24
      HB: J.McVeigh 3 H.Grundy 39 J.Lloyd 44
      C: J.Dawson 34 J.Kennedy 12 H.Cunningham 7
      HF: T.Papley 11 I.Heeney 5 B.Ronke 25
      F: L.Parker - C 26 S.Reid 20 W.Hayward 9
      Foll: C.Sinclair 18 C.Mills 14 G.Hewett 29
      I/C from: N.Blakey 22 R.Clarke 4 J.Thurlow 6 R.Fox 42 C.O'Riordan 38 Z.Jones 10 J.Rose 1 J.McInerney 27
      Emgs T.Pink 47 J.Rowbottom 8 R.Stoddart 33 S.Wicks 45

      In: J.McVeigh, H.Grundy, Z.Jones
      Out: O.Florent (injured), Rowbottom, Pink

      Notable absentees: Nick Smith, Lance Franklin, Jarrad McVeigh, Kieren Jack, Zak Jones, Tom McCartin

      GOLD COAST
      B: B.King 34 R.Thompson 16 J.Harbrow 5
      HB: P.Hanley 1 J.Hombsch 20 C.Ballard 10
      C: L.Weller 14 T.Miller 11 J.Murdoch 31
      HF: A.Sexton 6 P.Wright 30 J.Lukosius 41
      F: I.Rankine 37 C.Burgess 29 B.Ainsworth 9
      Foll: J.Witts - C 28 D.Swallow 24 J.Martin 4
      I/C: C.Ah Chee 13 J.Bowes 3 S.Collins 25 B.Fiorini 8 J.Joyce 38 D.MacPherson 44 J.Heron 40 A.Miles 2 W.Powell 27 A.Young 15
      Emgs S.Day 12 J.Dawson 45

      In: P.Hanley, J.Hombsch,
      Out: G.Horlin-Smith (ankle), S.Lemmens (ankle)

      Notable absentees: Corey Ellis, Will Brodie, Jack Hombsch, Brayden Crossley
    4. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      Western Bulldogs v St Kilda at Mars Stadium, 4.10pm AEDT

      WESTERN BULLDOGS
      B: E.Wood - C 10 A.Naughton 33 D.Morris 38
      HB: H.Crozier 9 Z.Cordy 12 C.Daniel 35
      C: L.Hunter 7 J.Macrae 11 E.Richards 20
      HF: B.Gowers 26 J.Schache 13 S.Lloyd 22
      F: T.McLean 16 M.Bontempelli 4 T.Liberatore 21
      Foll: J.Trengove 8 J.Dunkley 5 M.Wallis 3
      I/C from: M.Suckling 1 B.Smith 6 T.Duryea 15 F.Greene 30 W.Hayes 32 B.Williams 34 L.Young 40 T.English 44
      Emgs R.West 14 B.Cavarra 25 P.Lipinski 27 T.Dickson 29

      In: J.Schache
      Out: Lipinski

      Notable absentees: Liam Picken, Lin Jong, Roarke Smith

      ST KILDA
      B: J.Geary - C 14 D.Joyce 39 S.Savage 5
      HB: J.Battle 26 D.Roberton 17 J.Webster 29
      C: J.Billings 15 J.Newnes 16 J.Sinclair 35
      HF: J.Gresham 4 J.Bruce 27 D.Kent 25
      F: T.Membrey 28 P.McCartin 32 M.Parker 34
      Foll: R.Marshall 19 S.Ross 6 J.Steele 9
      I/C from: L.Dunstan 7 H.Clark 11 J.Lonie 13 B.Long 21 N.Brown 22 E.Phillips 30 N.Hind 40 C.Wilkie 44
      Emgs N.Coffield 1 B.Paton 33 D.Armitage 20 L.Pierce 42

      In: R.Marshall, B.Long
      Out: Pierce, Paton

      Notable absentees: Jake Carlisle, Jack Steven, Dan Hannebery, Blake Acres, Max King, Billy Longer

      Fremantle v West Coast at Rushton Park, 4.10pm AEDT

      FREMANTLE
      B: L.Ryan 38 J.Hamling 21 N.Wilson 14
      HB: T.Colyer 33 A.Pearce 25 D.Tucker 18
      C: A.Cerra 5 D.Mundy - C 16 B.Hill 9
      HF: E.Hughes 15 M.Walters 10 E.Langdon 26
      F: B.Banfield 41 J.Hogan 11 R.Lobb 37
      Foll: S.Darcy 4 R.Conca 6 A.Brayshaw 8
      I/C from: M.Taberner 20 T.Duman 44 B.Matera 3 B.Cox 36 H.Ballantyne 1 S.Giro 42 L.Schultz 28 S.Jones 40
      Emgs C.McCarthy 23 B.Bewley 34 S.Sturt 27 R.Nyhuis 43

      In: S.Darcy, R.Conca, L.Schultz
      Out: S.Switkowski (hamstring), G.Logue (hamstring), Bewley

      Notable absentees: Nat Fyfe, Aaron Sandilands, Stephen Hill, Harley Bennell, Connor Blakely

      WEST COAST
      B: B.Sheppard 5 T.Barrass 37 S.Hurn - C 25
      HB: T.Cole 28 J.McGovern 20 L.Jetta 23
      C: D.Sheed 4 J.Redden 8 A.Gaff 3
      HF: C.Masten 7 O.Allen 12 W.Rioli 44
      F: L.Ryan 1 J.Darling 27 T.Hickey 16
      Foll: N.Vardy 19 E.Yeo 6 L.Shuey 13
      I/C from: J.Waterman 2 J.Brander 10 L.Duggan 14 D.Venables 18 J.Petruccelle 21 F.Watson 26 M.Hutchings 34 J.Cameron 39
      Emgs J.Nelson 30 J.Rotham 35 B.Ah Chee 41 J.Smith 45

      In/Out:Nil

      Notable absentees: Josh Kennedy, Nic Naitanui, Jamie Cripps

      Monday, March 11
      Collingwood v Carlton at Morwell Reserve, 2.10pm AEDT


      COLLINGWOOD
      B: J.Aish 14 J.Roughead 23 T.Langdon 8
      HB: B.Maynard 37 D.Moore 30 J.Crisp 25
      C: J.Thomas 24 M.Cox 46 S.Sidebottom 22
      HF: J.Stephenson 1 J.Elliott 5 T.Phillips 21
      F: T.Varcoe 18 B.Mihocek 41 A.Treloar 7
      Foll: B.Grundy 4 S.Pendlebury - C 10 D.Beams 11
      I/C C.Brown 17 T.Goldsack 6 C.Mayne 16 L.Greenwood 19 J.Howe 38 T.Brown 34 B.Reid 20 B.Crocker 39
      Emgs J.Daicos 26 N.Murphy 28 I.Quaynor 35 R.Wills 33

      In: B.Maynard, M.Cox, A.Treloar, T.Goldsack, J.Howe
      Out: F.Appleby

      Notable absentees: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Daniel Wells, Taylor Adams

      CARLTON
      B: K.Simpson 6 L.Plowman 20 J.Weitering 23
      HB: N.Newman 24 L.Jones 14 D.Thomas 39
      C: S.Petrevski-Seton 5 P.Cripps - C 9 E.Curnow 35
      HF: C.Curnow 30 M.McGovern 11 D.Cuningham 28
      F: W.Setterfield 43 H.McKay 10 M.Gibbons 40
      Foll: A.Phillips 34 P.Dow 2 Z.Fisher 25
      I/C: M.Murphy 3 J.Garlett 21 S.Walsh 18 C.Polson 29 A.Fasolo 32 L.Stocker 13 L.Casboult 41 P.Kerr 36
      Emgs M.Lobbe 27 J.Silvagni 1 A.Schumacher 19 L.O'Brien 4

      In: A.Fasolo, Kerr, Stocker, Casboult
      Out: Nil

      Notable absentees: Sam Docherty, Matthew Kreuzer, Caleb Marchbank, Darcy Lang, Jarrod Pickett, Tom Williamson
    5. TheTassieHawk
    6. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      @Len @Jason @anthak @That KI Guy @walesy
      Having skimmed the SC ownership %s yesterday I expect there to be a lot of movement by this time next week. In addition maybe 50-60% of the 36 d/m/f players might not make final Round 1 sides after 8 man IC's are chopped.

      Nonetheless here is a table of $210k and under players with dpps shaded, feel free to mention any rookies that I may have missed, maybe between $210-$250k or below 6% but are a good chance of getting a guernsey for Round 1.

      ts.png

      Cousins (Haw), Archie Smith (BL), Caldwell (GWS), Harry Jones (Haw) and Brander (WCE) are another 5 to add to the watchlist.
      • Like Like x 2
    7. Jason
      Jason
      @TheTassieHawk what about adding Cousins, slightly more expensive but I've seen in a decent number of teams?
      • Like Like x 2
    8. Len
      Len
      Archie Smith in Ruck probably, Matt Flynn is a possible R1
      Brander in fwds also a possible R1 option. Oscar Allen the same
      Ethan Hughes in Def also likely R1, one of Harry jones or Scrimshaw also possible
      Wouldn't be surprised if one of Hately/Caldwell make the giant's R1 team

      That's all I can think of, none high ownership atm
      • Like Like x 1
    9. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      Hughes and Allen are in the $230k range which is always a difficult price point but handy to have options if rookies aren't named.

      Apart from Flynn being in line to get replaced by Mummy in Round 3 I would think the others would be worth considering if they are named for Round 1 and there is no immediate post Round 1 JS query.
      • Like Like x 1
    10. TheTassieHawk
    11. anthak
    12. anthak
      anthak
      Good work with this.
      Yeah I definitely agree with Len about adding Hately & Caldwell to this list. If Hately is named round 1, he’ll be locked into my team.
    13. anthak
      anthak
      Oh, I just realised they are already on the list! I didn’t see them before... unless they’ve just been added, but I doubt it
    14. pies2010
      pies2010
      Does anyone know what happens with this new rule where players from outside the club can be added to a list to cover long term injuries? Jonathon Marsh and Sam Rowe could be interesting prospects if they are given rookie salaries.
    15. TheTassieHawk
      TheTassieHawk
      Rowe played AFL in 2018 and going off players with similar averages should be priced around $270k.

      As Marsh played AFL in 2016 he may either be rookie priced (like Zac Clarke) or discounted as SSP players such as Mumford and Brooksby were after a year out of the system (both last playing AFL in 2017).
    16. TheTassieHawk
    17. pies2010
      pies2010
      Marsh is $163k. As a pies supporter that saw him play at vfl and AFL level he is a lock for me. Reckon he could be a rookie POD because he had no jlt exposure.
      • Like Like x 1
    18. TheTassieHawk
    19. That KI Guy
      That KI Guy
      Hawthorn: "He's got a lot of work to do (Including conditioning)" Alastair Clarkson on Jack Scrimshaw via @1116sen
      #AFL

      Not great news, might have to go back to Collins.
      • Like Like x 2

Share This Page