2019 AFL Round 1 Teams and Discussion

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 7, 2019.

By TheTassieHawk on Mar 7, 2019 at 7:28 PM
  1. TheTassieHawk

    TheTassieHawk SC fanatic Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4,805
    Likes Received:
    3,375
    Please keep the RMT's on the RMT Thread
    http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/rate-my-team-2019.90331/

    However this discussion can look at JLT bolters, Round 1 debut and team announcements teams and general Player X vs Player X and team structure type debate and analysis.

    Updated Injury list (Tuesday)
    https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-03-19/the-full-afl-injury-list-round-one

    https://www.afl.com.au/news/teams
    ROUND 1 TEAMS (All times AEDT)

    Carlton v Richmond
    Thursday March 21, 7:20pm at the MCG

    BLUES
    B: Garlett, Jones, Plowman
    HB: Simpson, Weitering, Newman
    C: Murphy, Cripps (C), Fisher
    HF: Gibbons, C. Curnow, Walsh
    F: E. Curnow, McGovern, McKay
    FOLL: Phillips, Dow, Petrevski-Seton
    I/C: Thomas, Cuningham, Fasolo, Setterfield
    EMG: Polson, O’Brien, Casboult, Lobbe

    TIGERS
    B: Rance, Astbury, Grimes
    HB: Vlastuin, Houli, Short
    C: Edwards, Cotchin (C), McIntosh
    HF: Rioli, Butler, Weller
    F: Riewoldt, Martin, Lynch
    FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Lambert
    I/C: Balta, Higgins, Graham, Broad
    EMG: Soldo, Ellis, Markov, Menadue

    Collingwood v Geelong Cats
    Friday March 22, 7:50pm at the MCG

    MAGPIES
    B: Maynard, Roughead, Crisp
    HB: Howe, Moore, Langdon
    C: Mayne, Pendlebury, Sidebottom
    HF: Thomas, Cox, Stephenson
    F: Elliott, Mihocek, de Goey
    FOLL: Grundy, Beams, Treloar
    I/C: Phillips, Brown, Aish, Varcoe
    EMG: Crocker, Goldsack, Sier, Greenwood

    CATS
    B: Henry, Blicavs, O’Connor
    HB: Kolodjashnij, Taylor, Stewart
    C: Selwood, Dangerfield, Duncan
    HF: Dahlhaus, Ratugolea, Atkins
    F: Ablett, Hawkins, Rohan
    FOLL: Stanley, Kelly, Parfitt
    I/C: Clark, Menegola, Constable, Miers
    EMG: Parsons, Abbott, Cunico, Narkle

    Melbourne v Port Adelaide
    Saturday March 23, 1:45pm at the MCG

    DEMONS
    B: Lewis, O.McDonald, Jetta
    HB: Hibberd, Frost, N.Jones
    C: Fritsch, Oliver, Salem
    HF: Neal-Bullen, T.McDonald, Petracca
    F: Melksham, Weideman, Viney
    FOLL: Gawn, Harmes, Brayshaw
    I/C: Spargo, Hunt, Hore, C Wagner
    EMG: Preuss, Petty, Sparrow, Keilty

    POWER
    B: Bonner, Clurey, Houston
    HB: Burton, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
    C: Motlop, Rockliff, Westhoff
    HF: Boak, Watts, Ebert
    F: R.Gray, Ryder, Rozee
    FOLL: Lycett, Powell-Pepper, Drew
    I/C: Butters, Duursma, Amon, Marshall
    EMG: Mayes, S.Gray, Farrell, Howard

    Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn
    Saturday March 23, 4:35pm at the Adelaide Oval

    CROWS
    B: Kelly, Talia, Doedee
    HB: Laird, Keath, Mackay
    C: Milera, M.Crouch, Smith
    HF: Lynch, Walker, Jones
    F: Murphy, Jenkins, Betts
    FOLL: Jacobs, Sloane, Gibbs
    I/C: B.Crouch, Knight, Atkins, Douglas
    EMG: Otten, Ellis-Yolmen, Fogarty, O’Brien

    HAWKS
    B: Hardwick, Frawley, Impey
    HB: Burgoyne, Mirra, Stratton
    C: Morrison, Shiels, Smith
    HF: Roughead, Nash, Sicily
    F: Breust, Gunston, Puopolo
    FOLL: McEvoy, Worpel, O’Meara
    I/C: Scrimshaw, Henderson, Ceglar, Cousins
    EMG: Moore, Hanrahan, Lewis, Brand

    Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans
    Saturday March 23, 7:25pm at Marvel Stadium

    BULLDOGS
    B: Duryea, Cordy, Crozier
    HB: Daniel, Wood, Suckling
    C: Hunter, Liberatore, Macrae
    HF: Gowers, Schache, Dunkley
    F: McLean, Naughton, Lloyd
    FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Wallis
    I/C: Smith, Richards, Dickson, Williams
    EMG: Young, Trengove, Greene, Hayes

    SWANS
    B: Mills, Rampe, Melican
    HB: McVeigh, Grundy, Lloyd
    C: Clarke, Kennedy, Florent
    HF: Parker, Reid, Papley
    F: Sinclair, Franklin, Blakey
    FOLL: Aliir, Hewett, Jones
    I/C: Hayward, Heeney, Cunningham, Dawson
    EMG: Thurlow, Ronke, O’Riordan, McInerney

    Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles
    Saturday March 23, 8:20pm at the Gabba

    LIONS
    B: Hodge, Walker, Rich
    HB: Witherden, Andrews, Gardiner
    C: Zorko, Neale, McCluggage
    HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy
    F: Cameron, McStay, McInerney
    FOLL: Martin, Berry, Lyons
    I/C: Bastinac, Robinson, Bailey, Mathieson
    EMG: Christensen, Taylor, Lester, Smith

    EAGLES
    B: Hurn, Barrass, Sheppard
    HB: Cole, McGovern, Jetta
    C: Masten, Sheed, Redden
    HF: Hutchings, O Allen, Petrucelle
    F: Ryan, Darling, Hickey
    FOLL: Vardy, Yeo, Shuey
    I/C: Waterman, Brander, Duggan, Venables
    EMG: Nelson, Ah Chee, M Allen, Smith

    St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns
    Sunday March 24, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

    SAINTS
    B: Geary, Joyce, Savage
    HB: Webster, Battle, Newnes
    C: Sinclair, Ross, Billings
    HF: Kent, Bruce, Parker
    F: Lonie, Membrey, Gresham
    FOLL: Pierce, Steele, Dunstan
    I/C: Steven, Long, McKenzie, Wilkie
    Emg - Hunter Clark, Rowan Marshall, Ed Phillips, Nick Hind

    SUNS
    B: Harbrow, Collins, Ballard
    HB: Murdoch, Hombsch, Hanley
    C: Weller, Swallow, Horlin-Smith
    HF: Sexton, Wright, Lukosius
    F: Ainsworth, Burgess, MacPherson
    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Miles
    I/C: Bowes, Fiorini, Martin, Powell,
    Emg - Day, Joyce, B King, Rischitelli

    Second-year midfielder Wil Powell has been named on the final interchange off the back of some impressive performances through the pre-season and JLT Community Series.
    Jack Bowes, Brayden Fiorini and Jack Martin are the remaining players on the interchange bench. First-year key defender Ben King will have to wait to make his AFL debut while Jesse Joyce, Sam Day and Michael Rischitelli have also been omitted from the squad. King, Joyce and Day are all expected to play in the NEAFL practice match against Palm Beach on Sunday morning

    GWS Giants v Essendon
    Sunday March 24, 3:20pm at Sydney Showground Stadium

    GIANTS
    B: Shaw, Davis, Williams
    HB: Kennedy, Taylor, Whitfield
    C: Tomlinson, Taranto, Perryman
    HF: Deledio, Himmelberg, Daniels
    F: Greene, Cameron, Lloyd
    FOLL: Simpson, Coniglio, Hopper
    I/C: de Boer, Keeffe, Finlayson, Reid
    Emg - Isaac Cumming, Matthew Flynn, Matt Buntine, Jackson Hately

    BOMBERS
    B: Saad, Ambrose, McKenna
    HB: Brown, Hurley, Ridley
    C: Zaharakis, Myers, Shiel
    HF: Heppell, Stringer, Baguley
    F: Merrett, McKernan, Fantasia
    FOLL: Bellchambers, Langford, McGrath
    I/C: Guelfi, Smith, Francis, McDonald-Tipungwuti
    Emg - Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Darcy Parish, Zac Clarke, Jayden Laverde

    Fremantle v North Melbourne
    Sunday March 24, 6:20pm at Optus Stadium

    DOCKERS
    B: Hamling, Pearce, Ryan
    HB: Conca, Wilson, Colyer
    C: Langdon, Fyfe, B Hill
    HF: Cerra, McCarthy, Walters
    F: Ballantyne, Taberner, Lobb
    FOLL: Darcy, Brayshaw, Mundy
    I/C: Banfield, Hughes, Tucker, Schultz
    Emg - Taylin Duman, Stefan Giro, Ryan Nyhuis, Mitchell Crowden

    KANGAROOS
    B: Williams, Tarrant, McKay
    HB: Atley, Vickers-Willis, Pittard
    C: Polec, Higgins, McDonald
    HF: Hall, Wood, Scott
    F: Ziebell, Brown, Turner
    FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Simpkin
    I/C: Davies-Uniacke, Dumont, Tyson, Macmillan
    Emg - Nathan Hrovat, Paul Ahern, Nick Larkey, Tarryn Thomas

    ----------------------
    ----
    Please join the TS group:
    https://supercoach.heraldsun.com.au/afl/classic/#/?action=join-group&code=573638

    and also sign up for TS Leagues at http://tooserious.net/forum/threads/ts-super-coach-leagues-2019.90369/
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
    • Option 5 Option 5 x 1

Comments

Discussion in 'Blog' started by TheTassieHawk, Mar 7, 2019.

Share This Page